수업에서 중학생들이 질문을 하지 않는 원인 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 수학 수업에서 중학생들이 질문을 하지 않는 원인을 분석하는 것으로 학생들을 대상으로 수학 수업 시간에 학생들이 질문을 하지 않는 이유를 설문조사하여 분석할 것이다. 분석한 결과를 통하여 여러 수학교사들은 교사와 학생이 서로 질문을 주고받으며 상호작용하는 수업을 디자인하는 데 활용할 수 있다. 이를 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 수학 수업에서 중학생들이 초등학생이던 때에 비해 질문의 빈도가 얼마나 줄어들었는가? 둘째, 학생들이 수학 수업 중에 질문을 하지 않는 원인은 무엇일까? 본 연구는 제주특별자치도 제주시내 중학교 1곳과 제주읍면 중학교 1곳의 학생들을 대상으로 설문조사함으로써 다양한 교육환경을 고려하여 최대한 일반적인 수학 수업에서 학생들이 질문을 하지 않는 원인을 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 수학 수업에서 중학생들이 초등학생과 비교해서 현저히 질문의 빈도가 줄었다. 둘째, 학생들이 질문을 하지 않는 원인은 개인 내적요인, 학급 분위기요인, 교사반응 관련요인 등 다양하다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the reason why middle school students do not ask questions during math classes based on a survey targeting students. Through analysis of the results, teachers who teach mathematics could take advantage by designing lessons that include interaction between teachers and students by exchanging questions. The major research problems in accordance with the purpose were set up as follows. First: How many questions asked by middle school students in math class were reduced in frequency compared to their elementary school years? Second: What is the major cause of students hesitating to ask questions in math class? This study aims to analyze the cause of avoiding asking questions in general math classes considering diverse educational environments by conducting a survey targeting students in a middle school from Jeju-si, and the students in a middle school outside of Jeju-si in Jeju Special Self-Government Province. The analysis results of this study are as follows. First: The frequency of asking questions for middle school students in math class was reduced dramatically compared to their elementary school years.