제주도내 고등학교 학생들의 스포츠클럽 참여와 학교생활 만족의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도내 고등학교 학생들의 스포츠클럽 참여와 학교생활 만족의 관계를 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 제주도내 소재한 고등학교 12개에서 남·여 1,2학년을 모집단으로 선정한 후 1200명으로 하였으며, 이중 881명의 설문지가 사용되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Version 22.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석(Frequency analsis)와 기술통계(Descriptive analysis), 독립표본 t검증(Independent group t-test), 일원변량분석(one-way analysis of variance)를 실시하였다. 이상의 연구방법과 절차를 토대로 얻은 결론은 다음과 같은 결과로 나왔다. 첫째, 학교스포츠클럽 참여 고등학생의 인구통계 특성에 따른 스포츠클럽 참여활동 특성에서는 거주지별로는 x²=18.772(p<.001)로 유의한 차이가 있었지만 성별, 학년별로는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 학생의 인구통계 특성에 따른 스포츠클럽 참여종목에서는 성별 x²=23.745(p<.001), 거주지별 x²=20.232%(p<.001)로 유의적인 차이가 있었지만 학년별에서는 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 학생의 인구통계 특성에 따른 스포츠클럽 참여 시간에는 성별, 학년별로는 유의적인 차이가 없었지만 거주지별로는 x²=22.477(p<.001)로 유의적인 차이가 있었다. 학생의 인구통계 특성에 따른 스포츠클럽 참여 빈도에서는 성별에서는 유의적인 차이가 없었지만 학년에서는 x²=29.927(p<.001), 거주지별에서는 x²=31.672(p<.001)로 유의적인 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 학교스포츠클럽 참여 고등학생의 인구통계 특성에 따른 만족도 차이에서는 생활만족도, 교사만족도, 수업만족도에서 동지역이 읍면지역보다 유의적인 차이로 높게 나왔다. 물리환경 만족도에서는 여학생이 남학생보다 높게 나왔고, 거주지별에

서는 동지역이 읍면지역보다 높게 나왔다. 친구 만족도에서는 여학생이 남학생보다 높게 나왔고, 거주지별에서는 읍면지역이 동지역보다 높게 나왔다. 만족도 전체를 보면 거주지별에서 동지역의 학생이 읍면지역의 학생보다 만족도가 높게 나왔다. 셋째, 학생의 스포츠클럽 참여 특성에 따른 생활만족도에서는 참여 여부에서는 t=-2.794(p<.01), 참여종목별로 F=7.381(p<.001), 참여시간별로 F=2.780(p<.05), 참여빈도별로 F=2.519(p<.05)로 유의적인 차이가 있었다. 교사만족도에서는 참여 종목별에서 유의적인 F=3.614(p<.05)로 유의적인 차이가 있었지만, 기타 참여 여부, 참여시간, 참여빈도에서는 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 수업만족도에서는 참여여부에서 t=-2.954(p<.01), 참여시간에서는 F=2.255(p<.05), 참여빈도에서는 F=2.929(p<.05)로 유의적인 차이가 있었다. 물리환경 만족도에서는 t=-2.363(p<.05), 참여종목별에서는

F=4.393(p<.05)로 유의적인 차이가 있었으나 참여시간별, 참여빈도별로는 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 행사 참여에서는 참여여부에서 t=-2.213(p<.05)로 유의적인 차이가 있었지만 참여종목, 참여시간, 참여빈도별로는 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 친구만족도에서는 참여여부에서 t=-2.014(p<.05)로 유의적인 차이가 있었지만 참여종목, 참여시간, 참여빈도별로는 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 만족도 전체에서는 참여여부별로 t=-2.762(p<.01), 참여종목별로 F=6.815(p<.001), 참여시간별로 F=2.239(p<.05), 참여빈도별로 F=2.394(p<.05)로 유의적인 차이가 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 학교스포츠클럽에 참여하는 경우가 참여하지 않는 집단에 비해 만족도가 높고, 단체종목이 개인종목에 비해 만족도가 높았다. 개인종목에 참여

하는 학생들과 학교스포츠클럽에 참여하지 않는 학생들의 경우는 학교생활만족도가 비슷하게 나왔다. 그리고 일반적으로 참여시간이 높을수록 만족도가 높아지는 경향이 있었으나 참여빈도에서는 주 2회, 주 3회가 만족도가 높게 나타났다.

This study aimed to empirically identify how the participation in sports club influenced the satisfaction of school life among the high school students in Jeju island. The sample subjects of this study are 1,200 high school students and 881 surveys from those subjects were used for study materials. The subjects are selected from the 10th and 11th grade students attending 12 different high schools in Jeju island and all sexes were chosen. By using SPSS Version 22.0 program, the collected information was processed through frequency analysis, descriptive analysis, independent group t-test, and one-way analysis of variance. Finally, post hoc test was conducted to examined whether there was meaningful difference or not. Through previously mentioned method and process, the study concludes as follows; First, when considering the activity characteristics of participating in sports club according to the population statistical characteristics of participating students, there was meaningful difference in regard of residence as x²=18.772(p<.001), but there was no meaningful difference in regard of sex or grade. When considering the participating sports according to the population statistical characteristics of participating students, there was meaningful difference both in regard of sex as x²=23.745(p<.001) and residence as x²=20.232%(p<.001), but there was no meaningful difference in regard of grade. When considering the participating time according to the population statistical characteristics of participating students, there was meaningful difference in regard of residence as x²=22.477(p<.001), and there was no meaningful difference in regard of sex and grade. Finally, when considering the participating frequency according to the population statistical characteristics of participating students, there was no meaningful difference in regard of sex, but there was meaningful difference in regard of grade as x²=29.927(p<.001) and residence as x²=31.672(p<.001) Second, when considering the difference of satisfaction level according to the population statistical characteristics of participating students, life satisfaction, instructor satisfaction, and class satisfaction were higher in Dong region than in Eup or Myeon region and the difference of satisfaction level was meaningful. Considering physical environment satisfaction, girls showed higher level of satisfaction compared to boys and in terms of residence Dong region showed higher level of satisfaction level than Eup or Myeon region. Considering peer satisfaction level, girls also showed higher level of satisfaction compared to boys, and in regard of residence Eup or Myeon region showed higher level of satisfaction than Dong region. Overall, in regard of residence, the students in Dong region showed higher level of satisfaction than the students in Eup or Myeon region, Third, in living satisfaction according to the student's sports club participating characteristics, there was meaningful difference as follows; t=-2.794(p<.01) in participation it self, F=7.381(p<.001) in participating sports, F=2.780(p<.05) in participating time, and F=2.519(p<.05) participating frequency. In the instructor satisfaction, there was meaningful difference as F=3.614(p<.05) in participating sports, but participation itself, participating time, or participating frequency did not show any meaningful difference. In class satisfaction, there was meaningful difference among the three aspect; t=-2.954(p<.01) in participation itself, F=2.255(p<.05) in participating time, F=2.929(p<.05) in participating frequency. There was a meaningful difference between physical environment satisfaction level and participating sports; each as t=-2.363(p<.05) and F=4.393(p<.05), but there was no meaningful difference in participating time or participating frequency. In event participation, there was a meaningful difference in regard to participation itself as t=-2.213(p<.05), but there was no meaningful difference considering participating sports, participating time, or participating frequency. In peer satisfaction, there was a meaningful difference in participation itself as t=-2.014(p<.05), but there was no difference in participating sports, participating time, or participating frequency. In overall satisfaction, there was a meaningful difference as follows; t=-2.762(p<.01) in participation itself, F=6.815(p<.001) in participating sports, F=2.239(p<.05) in participating time, F=2.394(p<.05) in participating frequency. The results of this study show that participation in school sports clubs is more satisfactory than that of non-participation groups, and group sports are more satisfied than personal sports. Students who participate in individual sports and students who do not participate in school sports clubs have similar satisfaction with school life. In general, the higher the satisfaction level. However, the frequency of participation is higher than twice a week and 3 times a week.