보행 시 비만 남성들의 신발유형이 동적자세안정성과 지면반력 변인에 미치는 영향

Abstract

보행은 비만인들에게 체중감량과 에너지 소비에 효과적인 운동으로 알려져 왔지만, 신발 재질로 인해 발생될 수 있는 자세제어 및 충격유형에 대한 상호작용관계는 명확하지 않다. 이 연구는 비만인들이 보행동안 신발유형에 따른 자세안정성과 지면반력 변인들의 변화를 분석하기 위해 실시하였다. 비만 성인남성 10명을 대상으로 맨발보행, 구두보행, 그리고 운동화보행을 실시하였다. 보행동안 운동학적·운동역학적 특징을 정량적으로 파악하기 위해 3차원 영상분석기법과 지면반력기 시스템을 이용하였다. 분석변인은 각 국면별 소요시간, 좌우 기울기 각도(extrapolated centre of mass theta, XCoM theta), 압력의 중심 변인(좌우, 전후), 동적자세안정성지수(좌우, 전후, 수직, 전체), 지면반력 성분(좌우, 전후, 수직 지면반력, 부하율), 그리고 지면반력 성분의 세타(좌-우, 전-후, 수직) 값을 분석하였다. 보행 동안 신발유형(✕3)에 따라 통계프로그램을 이용해 반복측정분산분석을 실시하였으며, 통계적 유의한 차이 발견 시 사후검증(Duncan)을 실시하였다. P<.05 수준에서 분석한 결과, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1) 소요시간

지지기 시간과 1 걸음걸이 동안 총소요시간은 맨발보행이 구두와 운동화보행보다 더 짧은 것으로 나타났지만, 스윙기 단계에서는 신발유형에 따라 큰 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 좌-우 기울기각도

지지기 동안 XCoM을 이용한 좌-우기울기 각도의 변화는 운동화보행이 맨발과 구두보행보다 더 큰 각도를 나타냈다.

3) 압력중심의 변인

압력중심의 좌우 변화는 맨발보행이 구두와 운동화보행 보다 더 큰 이동범위를 나타냈지만, 압력중심의 전후 변화는 신발유형에 따라 큰 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

4) 동적자세안정성지수

좌우, 전후, 수직, 그리고 동적자세안정성지수는 구두보행이 맨발과 운동화보행 보다 더 증가된 지수를 나타냈다.

5) 지면반력 매개변수

좌우, 전후 지면반력은 신발유형에 따라 큰 차이는 없었지만, 최대수직지면반력과 부하율은 구두보행이 맨발과 운동화보행 보다 더 큰 수치를 나타냈다.

6) 지면반력 성분 세타

좌우 지면반력 성분의 세타는 신발유형에 따라 큰 차이는 없었지만, 전후 지면반력 성분과 최대수직지면반력 성분의 세타는 구두보행이 맨발과 운동화보행보다 더 증가된 기울기를 보였다.

이 연구의 결론을 맨발보행과 비교해 두 가지 관점에서 요약하면, 첫째, 비만인들에게 쿠셔닝이 우수한 운동화의 착용은 충격흡수에 효과적인 것으로 나타났지만, XCoM의 좌-우 기울기 범위를 더 증가시켰다. 둘째, 구두의 착용은 좌-우 COP 범위를 비정상적으로 생성시킴과 동시에 안정성 감소 및 충격유형은 더 증가시켰다. 결과적으로 비만인들이 보행 동안 착용하는 구두와 운동화는 발바닥 감각계에 장애를 주는 요소로 확인되었다. 신발의 형태와 소재는 다양하지만, 충격력과 낙상 발생율을 감소시키고 효율적인 보행을 유지하기 위해서는 밑창이 딱딱하거나 두꺼운 소재의 신발은 피해야 함을 시사한다.

While walking has been described as an effective exercise for losing weight and energy consumption, but interaction effect is not clear on the posture control and impulse types caused by materials of shoes. Participants were consisted of obese male(n=10) and walked with barefoot and 2 types of shoes (Men's shoes, sneakers). 3D cinematography and ground reaction force system were used to execute quantitative analysis on the kinetic and kinematic variables during walking. The variables were consist of elapsed time of each phase, extrapolated centre of mass theta (medial-lateral title angle), dynamic postural stability index(medial lateral, anterior-posterior, vertical, and overall), ground reaction force components(medial-lateral GRF, anterior-posterior GRF, vertical GRF, and loading rate), and GRF theta (medial-lateral, anterior-posterior, and vertical). Primary variables calculated using statistical program was mean±standard deviation and performed repeated one-way ANOVA according to shoes types at P<0.05 level.

1) Elapsed time

Elapsed time of stance phase and 1 stride showed more less time at barefoot than that of Men's shoes and sneakers, while swing phase didn't show significant difference according to shoe types.

2) Extrapolated centre of mass theta

Medial-lateral tilt angle using the XCoM showed more increased angle at sneakers than that of the barefoot and Men's shoes during stance phase.

3) Center of pressure variables

M-L COP showed more increased oscillation range at barefoot than that of Men's shoe and sneaker, while A-P COP didn't show significant difference according to shoe types.

4) Dynamic postural stability index

MLSI, APSI, VSI, and DPSI showed more increased stability index at Men's shoe than that of the barefoot and sneaker.

5) Ground reaction force variables

ML GRF and AP GRF didn't show significant difference according to shoe types, while PVF and loading rate showed more higher value at Men's shoe than that of barefoot and sneakers.

6) GRF theta

ML GRF theta didn't show significant difference according to shoe types, while AP GRF thata and PVF theta showed more increased tilt angle at Men's shoe than that of barefoot and sneakers.

This study can be summarize in two ways. First, while wearing sneakers shoe which had good cushioning showed fine effects of shock absorption, but tilt angle of XCoM increased. Second, wearing Men's shoe shouled abnormal range of the medial-lateral COP and resulted in the decreased stability and the increased impulse types. As the final outcome, the dress shoes and sneakekrs shoe put on during obese men's walking were turned out to be one of the factors that disturbs sensimeter of soles of the feet. It implies that the shoes whose soles are thick and hard should be avoided to reduce the incidence of falling and keep effective walking in spite of a variety of shoes types and their material.