제주지역 치과기공사의 감염관리에 대한 인식 및 실천

Abstract

의료 감염에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 감염관리 중요성이 대두되고 있다. 치과 영역에서 진료실과 기공실 사이를 오가는 보철물로 인한 감염 가능성에 대한 의견이 오랫동안 지적됐지만 치과기공사를 대상으로 한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 치과기공사들의 감염관리에 대한 인식 및 실천을 파악하고 미치는 영향을 분석하여 감염관리에 대한 기초자료로 활용하고자 시행되었다. 연구대상은 제주지역 치과기공사를 대상으로 제주도 치과기공사회 협조를 얻어 2017년 11월 7일 -2018년 1월 31일까지 온라인 또는 서면 설문조사를 하였고, 102명을 최종분석 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 응답자의 면허취득 지역은 제주도 내 52명(51%)과 제주도 외 50명(49%)이었으며, 대학교육 중 감염관리 교육을 받은 경험은 33명(32.4%), 보수교육을 받은 경험은 19명(18.6%)이었다. 둘째, Likert 5점 척도를 이용 분석 결과, 감염 가능성 인지는 3.74±1.13, 예방에 대한 인지는 2.88±0.96이었다. 진료실로부터 소독 여부 및 감염환자라는 별도 표시를 받은 경험은 2.59±1.21, 보철물로 인한 혈액 및 타액 노출 경험은 4.33±0.76이었다. 셋째, 보철물 제작 관련 감염관리 인지도 및 실천도 분석 결과, 인지도 2.41±1.10, 실천도 2.12±1.31로 실천도 보다 인지도가 높았으며, 완성된 의치, 인상체 및 교합인기재, 기록상 및 교합제 순으로 낮았다. 소독 미준수 이유는 과도한 업무량 때문이라는 응답이 가장 많았고, 감염관리 물품 부족, 필요성을 느끼지 못함, 변형에 대한 우려, 기타 순으로 낮게 나타났다. 넷째, 일반 특성에 따른 보철물 제작 관련 감염관리 인지도 및 실천도 분석 결과, 남성이 여성보다, 직위가 높을수록, 치과기공소보다 치과기공실에서 인지도 및 실천도가 높게 나타났으며, 통계적으로 유의하였다. 다섯째, 근무 특성에 따른 보철물 제작 관련 감염관리 인지도 및 실천도 분석 결과, 인지도는 근무시간이 짧을수록, 상처 경험이 없는 그룹에서, 졸업 후 교육 경험이 있는 그룹에서, 실천도는 직장 규모가 작을수록, 근무시간이 적을수록, 휴게시간이 많을수록, 상처 경험이 없는 그룹에서 높게 나타났으며, 통계적으로 유의하였다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 치과 기공사들의 감염 교육은 부족하며, 감염위험에 대해 인식하는 것보다 실천도가 낮게 나타나 지속적이고 체계적인 감염 교육 및 관리가 필요한 것으로 보인다. 현재의 감염관리 체계를 점검하여 보완할 필요가 있으며, 치과기공사 스스로 위험성을 인지하고 개인보호에 관심을 가질 수 있도록 근무환경 개선을 위해 협회 등 치과계에서의 관심과 지원이 필요하다.

As the interest in healthcare acquired infection increases, the importance of its infection control increased as well. Although there have long been comments on the possibility of infection from prosthetic devices in the dental field during delivery, the research on infection control of dental technician is still lacking. Therefore, this study is intended to identify the actual condition and analyze the effective infection control of having its awareness with dental technicians and to use as the preliminary data of infection control. This data was gathered from online and written survey of 102 dental technicians from November 7th, 2017 to January 31st, 2018 with the cooperation of Jeju association of dental technician. The results of this study are as follows.

1. Among the respondents, 52(51%) and 50(49%) were licensed in and out of Jeju Island. 33(32.4%) were trained with infection control during college. Respondents who had supplementary education after graduation were 19(18.6%).

2. In the analysis of Likert 5-point scale showed that the rate of infection awareness was 3.74±1.13 and the of prevention was 2.88±0.96. The rate of people who had experience of being diagnosed with infectious disease from dental clinic was 2.59±1.21 and exposed to blood and saliva from prosthetic devices was 4.33±0.76.

3. In the result of awareness and practice of infection control in the process of producing prosthesis, the awareness rate was 2.41±1.10 and its practice rate was 2.12±1.31 which means to say people had higher awareness. The descending order as follows; fabricated denture, impression-interocclusal record, and recording base-occlusal rim. The reasons for failure in infection control are due excessive amount of work, lack of infection control guideline, lack of awareness of necessity, concerns about deformation, and so on.

4. According to general analysis in infection control awareness and the practice associated with the manufacture of prosthesis are found higher in males with higher positions at work. It showed significantly higher gap in following the infection control guideline in the clinic dental laboratory group than the dental prosthesis companies.

5. According to the characteristics of work, the infection control awareness associated with the manufacture of prosthesis are higher in shorter working hours, with no experience of injury and in who were trained after college. For the infection control practice associated with the manufacture of prosthesis are higher in smaller size of laboratories, in shorter working hours, with more break at work and in group of no experience of injury.

Based on the result of this study, education of dental technicians on infection control is insufficient, and have less sense of practice than its awareness. Which means to say it requires ongoing systematic infection control training and management. The current infection control needs to be checked and supplemented. In order for dental technician to be aware of its danger and be interested in their own protection, More improvement in working conditions is necessary. It is suggested that dental companies and associations to pay attention and give more support.