제주지역 노인복지정책과 생활만족도에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 제주지역의 노인복지정책의 유형과 종류를 알아보고 , 그에 따른 노인의 생활만족도 수준이 어느 정도인지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주시와 서귀포시의 경로장애인지원과의 세출예산명세서를 검색하여 세부사업명을 제주지역의 노인복지정책으로 정의하였다. 주요 정책으로는 기초연금, 노인사회 활동지원사업, 경로당 운영 및 시설지원, 저소득노인생활안정지원, 재가노인복지 시설 지원, 노인요양시설 운영 지원, 노인돌봄서비스사업, 노인단체기관·시설 행사지원사업으로 크게 여덟 가지 사업으로 분류하였다. 또한, 노인복지정책에 대한 제주지역 각 읍면동별 노인을 대상으로 생활만족도를 조사하였으며 그 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 제주지역 노인의 전반적인 생활만족도는 보통보다 조금 높은 수준을 나타났으며, 여성과 남성의 만족도는 큰 차이는 없었으나 여성이 조금 높은 만족도를 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 연령대별 만족도는 초반기에 평균에서 시작하여 조금 낮은 만족도를 거쳐 80세 ∼ 84세 연령에서 최고의 만족도를 나타내고 85세

이후 최저로 내려가고 있다.거주지별 만족도는 제주시 읍면지역이 최고점을 제주시 동지역이 최저점을 보이고 있는 반면, 서귀포시 동지역과 읍면지역은 같은 만족도를 보이고 있다. 노인복지정책에 대한 만족도 측정도구로 주관적인 건강한 삶, 경제적인 도움, 친구·이웃관의 관계, 자녀·가족과의 관계· 자아존중감에 도움 다섯 가지에서 노인사회 활동사업, 기초연금, 저소득노인생활안정사업, 경로당지원사업, 노인요양시설지원 사업 순으로 만족도를 보이고 있으며, 노인사회활동사업에서 네 가지 측정도구에서 최고점을 나타내고 있다. 이러한 분석결과를 토대로 정책적 함의와 제언을 하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the types and types of welfare policies for the elderly in Jeju area and to investigate the degree of life satisfaction of the elderly people in Jeju, The elderly welfare policy of the Jeju area was defined as detailed business name. Major policies include Basic pension, Elderly social activity support projects, Support for the operation and facilities of the elderly, Support for the stable living of low-income elderly people, Support for elderly welfare facilities for the elderly, Support for elderly care facilities, Elderly elderly caring home service support programs. Senior organization event support project, As a business, it was classified into eight major projects. The results of this study are as follows. First, the elderly people in Jeju area were surveyed about life satisfaction. The overall life satisfaction of the elderly in Jeju area was slightly higher than that of the average, and the satisfaction level of women and men was not significantly different, but it was found that the satisfaction level of women was slightly higher. Satisfaction with age ranges from the average in the early stages to the lowest in the early stages, with a low level of satisfactory satisfaction, with the highest satisfaction at 80-84 years of age and the lowest level after 85 years of age. Satisfaction with the residence shows that Jejusi eubmyeon area has the highest peak but, Jejusi - dong has the lowest point in Jeju city, while Seogwipo city has the same satisfaction with the area. The purpose of this study was to investigate the satisfaction of the elderly welfare policy with subjective health, economic help, friendship / neighbor relationship, relationship with children's family and self-esteem in the five Elderly social activities project, Basic pension ,Support fot the stable living of low-income elderly people, Support for the operation and facilities of the elderly, and Support for elderly care facilities. In the elderly social work project, the four measures are the highest. Based on the results of this analysis, I made policy implications and suggestions.