예래휴양형주거단지 갈등양상분석과 제도적 개선방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 예래휴양형주거단지 갈등양산분석을 통해 제주특별법에 따른 개발사업의 시행승인 제도 개선방안을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다. 개발사업의 시행승인제도는 제주도를 국제적 관광도시로 개발하고자 탄생한 제도이나 개발사업 추진과정에 많은 갈등이 발생하고 있으며. 특히 예래휴양형주거단지는 제주특별법 개정까지 이르게 한 대표적 갈등사례라 할 수 있다. 예래휴양형주거단지 갈등양상분석을 위하여 개발사업을 단계별로 구분하고 신문기사 검색을 통한 표출된 갈등요인을 도출하였으며, 선행연구를 통해 분류된 원인별 갈등유형을 분석하였다. 갈등 주체는 갈등 요인에 따라 세부적으로 유형화하였으며, 이를 통해 사업추진단계별 갈등요인, 원인별 갈등유형, 주체별 갈등유형간의 관계를 도식화 하였다. 분석결과 개발사업 추진단계에 따라 갈등은 심화 및 진화되고 있으며, 단순한 원인이 아닌 복합적 원인에 기인한 다양한 이해관계자들이 얽혀있음을 도식화를 통해 알 수 있었다. 갈등 원인과 주체에 따라서 법·조례 등 개선방안, 행정·절차적 개선방안, 인사·조직적 개선방안을 도출하였다. 법·조례 등 개선방안으로 개발사업 목적과 그 대상 명확화, 개발이익의 사회적 환원방법 도입, 주민의 참여를 보장 및 절차 규정을 명확화, 토지수용재결 체계의 개선 필요를 제시하였다. 행정·절차적 개선방안으로 비전의 제시, 사전검토의 내실화, 기존제도 활용방안 마련 및 제도개선 공론화, 정보공개 및 전달체계 구축을 제시하였다. 인사·조직 개선방안으로 전문가 참여를 유도하고 담당자의 전문성 확보가 필요하며, 일괄처리시스템 구축을 위한 조직개편, 제주국제자유도시개발센터의 역할과 기능 제고가 필요성을 제시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 개발사업의 시행승인 제도에 대한 갈등연구를 예래휴양형주거단지 갈등사례를 통해 실증적으로 접근하였으며, 표출된 갈등을 근거로 갈등요인을 도출하고 갈등 원인 및 주체간 갈등 관계를 분석하여 개선방안을 제시하였다는데 의의를 갖고 있다. 따라서 향후 개발사업 추진과정의 갈등 요인을 도출하고 원인별 갈등과 주체별 갈등에 대한 갈등관계 분석을 통해 개선방안을 제시할 수 있는 자료로 제공될 수 있을 것이다.

In this research, through analysis of mass conflict of the Yelae recreational & residential complex, it is objective to propose an improvement methods of the implementation approval institution for the development project in the Jeju Special Act. The implementation approval institution was made for Jeju Special Self-Governing Province to grow as an international tourism city, but it has caused many conflicts during the process of developing projects. Especially, the conflict over the Yelae recreational & residential complex is a representative example which affected the revision of Jeju Special Law. In order to analyze the conflicts over the Yelae recreational & residential complex, we classified the development projects into the process steps, researched exposed factors of the conflicts through searching newspaper articles and drew the conflict types in each cause. All Subjects in conflicts were classified according to the factors of conflict. Through it, the relationship were drew among the conflict factors, the conflict types in each cause, and the conflict types in each subject. As a result of the analysis, the conflicts gets being gradually deepened and evolved along with the step of the development project, and the Subjects in conflicts, the various stake-holders, are entangled due to multiple reasons. We propose the improvement methods in the law and the regulation of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, in the administration and the procedures, and in the personnel department and the organization, depending on the causes of the conflicts and the subjects in conflicts. First of all, In order to improve the law and the regulation, it should be clarified in purposes and targets of development projects and in the procedure of the rule. And for it, we should find out the method to return profit of the development projects, assure the participations of the residents, and improve the acceptance system of land. Second, as the improvement methods in the administration and the procedures, it is necessary to present the vision, to strengthen the institution of pre-review, to utilize the existing systems, to discuss improvement methods of the systems in public, and to arrange a system for public to open and deliver the information. Last, as the improvement methods in the personnel department and the organization, it is suggested to encourage experts to participate in, to expertise executive officials, to re-organize the organization in order to arrange of all-in-one system, and to enhance the role and function of Jeju Free International City Development Center.The result of this study on the implementation approval system of the development project is drew from the empirical approach in studying the conflicts in Yelae recreational & residential complex conflict. It has an important meaning to get improvement methods through analyzing the conflict factors, found out based on the exposed conflicts, the cause of the conflicts and the subjects in the conflicts. Therefore, this study can be considered as a primary resource to get the solutions through the analysis on the conflicts in the process of the development project and of the cause of the conflicts and the subjects in the conflicts.