수로형 공명 구조물내 배열된 다수 원기둥의 수직 운동을 이용한 파랑에너지 추출

Abstract

본 논문에서는 파랑에너지가 낮은 해역에서 운용 가능한 파력발전장치 개발을 목표로 입사파 에너지를 증폭할 수 있는 수로형 공명 구조물을 도입하였고, 그 안에 수직 운동하는 다수의 원기둥들을 배치하여 에너지 추출하는 새로운 형태의 파력발전장치를 제안하여 성능평가 연구를 수행하였다. 공명 구조물에 의해 파랑에너지가 증폭되는 원리는 유체 공진을 이용하는 것으로써, 공명 구조물이 형성하는 폭이 좁고 긴 수로내 닫혀진 영역의 유체는 다수의 고유주기 갖는데, 입사파 주기와 일치하면 공진으로 인해 수로내 파도가 급격히 커져 파랑에너지가 증폭된다. 여러 유체 공진주기에서 수로내 파도응답은 정지파(Standing wave) 형태로 나타나며, 이 때 원기둥을 최대 파고가 일어나는 anti-node점에 위치시키면 원기둥은 최대 파고를 이용함과 동시에 가이드 실린더와 원기둥 사이의 마찰 감쇠력이 줄어들어 수직 운동을 크게 증폭시킬 수 있다. 여기서 파랑 조건이 변함에 따라 anti-node점의 위치가 달라지므로 원기둥을 이동시킬 수 있는 기계장치를 공명 구조물에 설치한다면 넓은 주기 대역에서 에너지를 생산할 수 있는 고효율 능동형 파력발전장치를 개발할 수 있다. 수로형 공명 구조물은 수심에 따라 해저면 바닥에 설치되는 고정식과 계류시스템을 갖춘 부유식 타입으로 설계할 수 있다. 고정식 공명 구조물내의 파도응답과 그 안에 배열된 각 원기둥의 수직 운동변위, 추출파워 그리고 효율 등을 해석하기 위하여 WAMIT 상용코드와 함께 여러 설계도구들을 개발하였다. 고정식 공명 구조물내의 파도응답은 선형포텐셜 이론에 기반한 정합점근전개법(Matched asymptotic expansion method)과 경계요소법(Boundary element method)를 이용하여 해석하였고, 제주대학교 2차원 조파수조에서 모형실험을 실시하여 해석해와 수치해의 검증 및 이론적인 한계를 극복하였다. 그리고 공명 구조물 이용한 파력발전장치의 최적 설계를 위한 기초적인 해석기반을 마련하였다. 고정식 공명 구조물내 파도응답은 유체 공진주기에서 크게 증폭되며, 공명 구조물 전면에 설치되는 반사면(Reflector)은 유체 공진주기가 아닌 다른 주기대역에서 수로내 파도응답을 높이는데 기여한다는 것을 모형실험 결과로부터 확인할 수 있었다. 고정식 공명 구조물내에3개의 원기둥을 배치할 때, 원기둥의 수직 운동 고유주기에서 공진이 일어나도록 설계된 원기둥은 긴 흘수 때문에 수로 입구 쪽에 위치한 첫 번째 원기둥이 피크 주기 대역에 해당하는 파랑에너지를 대부분 차단시켜 수로 안쪽에 있는 2, 3번째 원기둥의 수직 운동은 증가하지 않았다. 따라서 전체 시스템의 효율은 크게 떨어짐을 확인하였다. 반면에 수직 운동 고유주기가 피크 주기보다 단주기 영역에 위치하도록 흘수가 짧게 설계된 원기둥은 파를 차단하지 못하므로 증폭된 파도응답을 따라 모든 원기둥의 수직 운동은 증가하여 매우 우수한 성능을 보였다. 부유식 공명 구조물은 파랑에너지 손실을 최소화 하기 위해 바닥면 유무에 따른 두 모델을 제시하여 흘수를 바꿔가며 구조물의 운동과 파도응답을 살펴보았다. 단주기 영역에서는 수로내 유체 공진현상이 뚜렷하게 나타나 높은 파도응답에 따라 원기둥의 수직 운동 또한 증가하였지만, 장주기 영역의 입사파는 대부분의 파랑에너지가 투과되어 원기둥의 수직 운동은 거의 발생하지 않았다. 본 연구를 통하여, 수로형 공명 구조물을 이용한다면 수로내 유체 공진으로 파랑에너지를 크게 증폭시킬 수 있고, 증폭된 파랑에너지를 그 안에 배치된 원기둥의 운동에너지로 변환시켜 전력 생산이 가능함을 확인하였다. 또한 최대 파고가 발생하는 anti-node로 원기둥을 이동시킴으로써 넓은 파랑 주기대역에서 높은 에너지 변환 효율을 얻을 수 있었다.

To develop efficient WEC (Wave Energy Converter), which can extract the wave power from the sea state with low wave energy density, a WCR (Water Channel Resonator) was proposed in the present doctoral dissertation. WCR consists of a long water channel and 'V' shaped reflector, and the electrical energy is produced from heaving multiple cylinders independently by using linear generators installed at WCR. In the present study, we mainly focus on the wave response amplified by the WCR and the performance of the WEC using multiple cylinders arrayed in the channel was verified by means of the model tests and numerical analysis. The wave response in the channel is highly amplified by the resonance of the internal fluid in the channel, when incident wave period coincides with the natural periods of the internal fluid. At resonance, the channel's wave pattern in the channel looks like a standing wave and the position of maximum wave height is at the anti-node point. Therefore, the proper position of the cylinder for energy extraction should be located at the anti-node to improve the heave motion. The position of the anti-node changes according to the incident wave's period. Thus, in order to maintain the position of the cylinder at the anti-node, a mechanical device is needed to move the cylinder to the anti-node points. Thus, it acts like an active WEC that handles a variety of wave conditions.

The WCR system is divided to be fixed or floating type depending on the water depth of the installation site. The wave response in the channel of WCR has been analyzed and the performance of the WEC in the amplified wave of the channel has been investigated with the heaving response of cylinder, extracted power and efficiency. WAMIT commercial code and developed design tools were used. First, the wave response in the channel was analyzed from MAEM (Matched Asymptotic Expansion Method) and BEM (Boundary Element Method) based on the linear potential theory. To validate the analytic and numerical solutions, systematic model test was conducted at the 2D wave tank of Jeju National University. In the model test, WCR with reflector at the entrance of the channel was observed to amplify the wave amplitude over a wide wave period range. The reflector helps increase the wave response in the non-resonance period of the internal fluid. If three cylinders with long drafts are located at the anti-nodes of the fixed WCR, the second and third cylinder's heave motion response was not amplified as expected. It can be explained by the fact that the first cylinder located at the entrance of the channel reflects the incident wave significantly so much that waves are no transmitted to the second and third cylinders. On the contrary, cylinders with small drafts have a shorter heave natural period compared to incident wave period and follow the amplified wave response in the channel, which greatly increases the heave motion of cylinders. In the floating type of WCR, incident wave energy can't be fully used for electricity production. Much of the incident wave energy was escaped from the bottom of the WCR before entering the channel. The wave energy entering the channel is also partially transmitted at the end of the channel, depending on whether the bottom of the channel is installed. To investigate the characteristics of a floating WCR, we considered two models of floating WCR with and without bottom, and computed the wave response of each model together with the varying drafts. In the region of long wave period, much of the wave energy was lost and the amplification factor was greatly reduced. However, in the short wave period region, the high amplification factor occurred at the resonance period similar to that of the fixed type. This means that waves with short period entering the channel are mostly reflected from the end of the channel. Through this study, it was confirmed that it is possible to amplify the wave energy with low density by the resonance of the internal fluid in the channel and to develop a new wave energy converter which can efficiently converts the amplified wave energy into kinetic energy by placing multiple cylinders at the anti-node points formed in the channel.