경영자 능력이 기업의 사회적 책임활동에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근의 학술연구는 기업의 CSR을 이해하는 데 있어서 최고 경영자의 역할에 초점을 맞추기 시작했고, 많은 선행연구에 따르면 경영자가 기업의 전략적 결정에 중요한 영향을 미치기 때문에 기업의 CSR결정에 영향을 줄 수 있다고 밝혔다. 본 연

구는 최근 회계분야 중요 연구주제로 자리 잡고 있는 경영자능력이 기업의 사회적 책임활동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 경영자능력과 CSR에 대한 선행연구들의 상반된 견해를 고려하여 경영자능력과 CSR의 관련성을 분석하기 위해 종속변수인 KEJI는 선행연구에서 널리 사용되는 경제정의연구소(KEJI)의 지수를 이용하였으며 KEJI지수 발표기업은 1, KEJI지수 미발표기업은 0으로 하는 더미변수로 설정하였다. 경영자능력은 Demerjian et al.(2012)에 의해 개발된 경영자능력 측정치를 이용하였다. 기업의 CSR 활동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 기업 특성을 통제한 후로짓회귀분석을 수행한 결과 MA의 계수 값은 통계적으로 유의한 양(+)의 값을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 능력이 높은 경영자가 CSR을 향상시킬 확률이 높다는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구는 선행연구 결과를 강화하고 일반화하였다. 본 연구에서는 KEJI지수 발표에 포함된 기업은 CSR활동이 활발한 기업으로, 포함되지 않은 기업들은 CSR활동이 미흡한 기업으로 간주하여 분석함으로써 연구결과의 일반화를 도모하였다. 본 연구는 경영자능력이 CSR과 같은 기업의 비재무적 성과에도 중요한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 경영자능력이 비재무적 성과와의 관련성에 대한 연구에 필요한 기초자료로 활용할 수 있다.

Recently, academic research has got tremendous attention to focus on the role of CEO in understanding CSR(Corporate Social Responsibility). Many previous studies have shown that managers can influence on CSR decisions because it has a significant impact on corporate strategic decisions. This study analyzes the effect of managerial ability on corporate social responsibility activities, which is an important research topic in the field of accounting. In order to analyze the relationship between managerial ability and CSR, the index of KEJI is used, which has been frequently used in the previous studies, as a dependent variable, considering managerial ability and different opinions of previous studies on CSR. Dummy variable set to 1 for companies which published the KEJI index and 0 for companies that did not publish KEJI index. Managerial ability is based on the managerial ability measured value developed by Demerjian et al.(2012). As a result of logistic regression analysis after controlling corporate characteristics known to affect corporate CSR, the coefficient of MA(Managerial Ability) was statistically significant possibility value(+). This result suggests that high ability managers are more likely to improve CSR. This study strengthened and generalized the results from the previous research. It has been shown that the companies announced in the KEJI index were active in CSR activities, while the companies which is not included in the KEJI index were regarded as companies with insufficient CSR activities. This study confirms that managerial ability has an important influence on non

- financial performance of companies such as CSR. The results of this study could be used as a basic data for future studies on the relationship between managerial ability and non - financial performance.