고등학생의 가족건강성이 청소년 생활역량에 미치는 영향에서 회복탄력성의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년의 성장발달에 필요한 생활역량에 미치는 요인으로 개인 외적 환경 요인인 가족건강성과 개인 내적 요인인 회복탄력성의 영향 분석 및 회복탄력성의 조절효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 통해 청소년의 건강한 성장발달을 위한 가정의 중요성을 재인식하고 아울러 상담 및 교육 현장에서 청소년의 심리강점 자원으로 활용할 수 있는 회복탄력성 향상을 위한 상담적 개입 방안 수립 및 프로그램 개발에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하는 데 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 제주도 내 7개 고등학교 1~3학년에 재학 중인 청소년을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 총 845부의 설문지를 배부하여 792부(93.7%)의 자료가 회수되었고, 이 중 무응답 또는 불성실하게 응답자한 87부를 제외한 705부(89.0%)의 자료를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 본 연구에서는 가족건강성을 측정하기 위해 유영주(2004)에 의해 개발된 '한국형 가족건강성 척도(KFSS)'를 유영주 외 3명(2013)이 수정․축소하여 새롭게 개발한 한국형 가족건강성 척도Ⅱ(KFSS-Ⅱ)를 사용하였고, 회복탄력성을 측정하기 위해 신우열, 김민규, 김주환(2009)이 청소년 대상으로 개발한 회복탄력성 검사

(YKRQ-27)를 사용하였으며, 청소년 생활역량수준을 측정하기 위해서 윤명희, 서정희(2013)가 228개 문항으로 개발한 청소년 생활역량 진단검사를 실용적 필요성에 의해 윤명희 외 3명(2015)이 다시 내용적․통계적으로 재분석하여 114개 문항을 추출하여 타당도를 확인하고 규준한 검사도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS 24.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하였으며, 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성을 알아보기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였고, 연구 대상자의 가족건강성, 회복탄력성, 청소년 생활역량의 차이를 보기 위해 t-test와 ANOVA를 이 용, 유의한 차이가 있는 경우 Scheffe의 사후분석을 통한 집단 간 차이를 분석하였으며, 등분산 조건을 만족하지 못하는 경우 Welch test를 실시하였다. 변인 간의 관련성을 살펴보기 위해 Pearson의 상관분석을 실시하였고, 마지막으로 가족 건강성이 청소년 생활역량에 미치는 영향에서 회복탄력성의 조절효과를 알아보기 위해 Hayes의 Process macro 3.0을 이용해 Bootstrapping 방법으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고등학생의 가족건강성, 회복탄력성, 생활역량 세 변인에 대한 부모의 종교 유무에 따른 세 변인은 가족건강성 전체 및 하위요인에서만 차이를 보였으며, 부모의 학력에 따른 세 변인은 가족건강성과 생활역량 전체 및 하위요인에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 둘째, 고등학생의 가족건강성, 회복탄력성, 생활역량은 각 변인 및 하위요인 간에 높은 수준의 유의미한 정적 상관을 나타냈고 가족건강성과 회복탄력성이 생활역량에 미치는 영향에서도 두 변인 모두 유의미한 정적 상관을 나타냈다. 셋째, 고등학생의 가족건강성과 생활역량의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 조절효과를 살펴본 결과 회복탄력성이 생활역량에 미치는 가족건강성의 영향력을 조절하는 요인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인하였고 가족건강성 전체 및 하위요인 특성에 따라 생활역량의 하위역량에 미치는 영향을 조절하는 회복탄력성의 하위요인들을 구체적으로 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이상 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 배경변인에 따른 고등학생의 가족건강성과 회복

탄력성 및 생활역량의 차이 및 세 변인 간의 상관관계와 각 변인 간에 미치는 영향을 확인하였으며, 특히, 청소년 생활역량에 대한 관심이 높아지고 연구자들이 증대되고 있는 시점에서 청소년 전반적인 성장을 살필 수 있는 생활역량에 관한 구체적인 정보를 제공할 수 있게 되었다. 또한, 가족건강성과 생활역량의 관계에서 개인의 심리 내적 자원인 회복탄력성 전체 및 통제성, 긍정성, 사회성의 하위요인이 조절하고 있음을 보인 결과는 낮은 가족건강성으로 인해 청소년의 생활역량에 미치는 영향력이 약화되거나 성장이 제한되는 부분에 대해 회복 탄력성을 증진시킴으로써 청소년의 생활역량을 향상시키는데 도움을 줄 것이라는 희망을 가져본다. 이에 따라 청소년의 생활역량을 증진시킬 수 있도록 돕기위한 프로그램 개발 및 상담적 개입 방안 수립에 필요한 기초자료를 제공함으로 써 청소년들의 생활역량을 높여 청소년기 건강한 성장발달을 할 수 있도록 도움이 되는 근거자료로 활용될 수 있기를 바란다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the relationship between family strength, one of the important external and environmental factors affecting life competency indispensable in the growth and development of adolescent, and resilience, an internal and personal factor and moderating effect of resilience therein. Furthermore, this study is aimed to increase awareness of the importance of family as a base for growth and development of adolescents, and provide basic materials in devising and developing adolescent counselling programs designed to enhance resilience of adolescents, which can be used as psychological resources for adolescents in the field of education and counselling. In order to address this research objective, the questionnaire method was employed targeting high schoolers in 7 schools in Jeju self-governing province. The initial number of the questionnaire copies was 845 with the resulting collection of 792 copies(93.7% of return rate). Of all these data, the final relevant data of 705 copies(final relevance rate of 89.0%) was processed with exclusion of 87 copies assumed as non response or insincere. In order to measure family strength was applied Korea Family Strengths Scale II, which was originally developed by You, Yeong-Joo(2004) and later revised and downsized by You, Yeong_Joo et al(2013). Youth Korea Resilience Quotient-27(YKRQ-27), developed by Shin, Woo-Yeol et el(2009) targeting Korean adolescents, was utilized for the purpose of measuring resilience. The diagnostic check questionnaire consisting of 114 questions was employed in order to measure life competence of adolescents. The questionnaire downsized by Yoon, Myung-Hee et al(2015) was extracted, based on statistical and content analysis, from the original diagnostic check questionnaire of 228 questions, which was developed by Yoon, Myung-Hee·Seo, Jeong-Hee(2013), then verified as maintaining validity. The collected data was processed through a statistical program of SPSS

24.0. In order to check out the overall characteristics of the data, frequency analysis was applied. The models of t-test and ANOVA was used to analyze the differences among group means between family strength, resilience and adolescent's life competence. In case that a significant difference was detected, it was analyzed by the post-hoc analysis method of Scheffe. Welch's t-test was used when the two samples have unequal variances. Pearson correlation coefficient was computed for identifying correlation between the variables. Lastly, in order to verify moderating effect of resilience under the circumstances that family strength affects adolescent's life competence, Process macro 3.0 by Hayes was applied with practice of random sampling with replacement called "Bootstrapping". The summarized research results are as follows. First, among three variables of high schooler's family strength, resilience and life competency, the variable of religious status recorded a significant difference with respect to family strength including its sub-factors. The variable of parents' academic backgrounds showed a significant difference with respect to family strength and life competency including its sub-factors. Second, highly significant and positive correlation were verified between three variables and their sub-factors of high schooler's family strength, resilience and life competency. It was also verified that two variables of family strength and resilience had significant and positive correlation with regard to their effect on life competence. Third, with respect to moderating effect of resilience on the relationship between high schoolers' family strength and life competency, it was verified that resilience functions as moderator variable that affects the strength of the relationship between family strength and life competency. All these research results considered together, this study confirmed the correlation and inter-relationship between three variables of high schoolers' family strength, resilience and life competency. Especially, under the circumstances that adolescents' life competency has been given more attention than ever with its related research animated, this study can be used as specific information provider on adolescent's life competency, an indicator of adolescent's general growth. Furthermore, based on the result that resilience, a psychological resource, together with its sub-variables of control, positivity and sociality, has moderating functions on the relationship between family strength and life competency, it can result hopefully in improving life competency of adolescents to enhance resilience of adolescence whose life competency has been weakened or restrained by lower family strength. Likewise, I hope this study will be applied as basic material for developing or establishing counselling programs designed to enhance adolescent's life competency, which ultimately will lead to help adolescents grow up in a more favorable environment.