제주지역 초등학생의 비만도와 체력수준 및 학업성취도의 관계

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 학생들의 비만도 및 체력수준과 학업성취도의 관계를 규명하는데 있다. 연구 대상자는 제주도 소재의 S초등학교 초등학생 6학년 161명을 대상으로 진행하였다. 2017년 시행하였던 학생건강체력평가시스템(PAPS)과 학력평가 자료를 학교장의 승인을 받아 자료를 수집하였고, 수집한 각 자료들을 비교분석 하였다. 건강 체력 등급은 1∼5등급(1등급, 최상)으로 나누어 2 Group으로 나누었고, Group 1은 1등급과 2등급, Group 2는 3등급과 4등급, 5등급으로 분류하였다. 비만도는 1∼5등급(1등급, 저체중)으로 나누어 2 Group으로 나누었고, Group 1은 1등급과 2등급, Group 2는 3등급과 4등급으로 분류하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 초등학교 학생의 비만도와 체력수준 및 학업

성취도 상관관계분석 1학기 학업성취도 결과 유연성과 근력, PAPS 총점이 과학과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 나타났으며, 2학기 학업성취도 결과 유연성은 국어, 영서, 수학, 과학, 학력평가 총 점수와 유의한 상관관계가 나타났으며, 영어, 과학, 학력평가 총 점수는 PAPS 총 점수와 유의한 상관관계가 나타났다. 체력수준이 높은 그룹과 낮은 그룹을 비교하였을 때 1학기 학업성취도에서는 과학, 2학기 학업성취도에서는 영어가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 비만도 수준에 따라 학업성취도와 비교하였을 때 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았지만, 긍정적인 영향을 보였다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 높은 체력수준을 가지고 있고, 체질량지수가 낮은 학생이 그렇지 않은 학생에 비해 학습능력 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 사료되며, 이를 통해 초등학교 시기 학생들의 운동의 중요성과 신체활동 활성화를 시켜 초등학생들의 건강을 증진시키고자 한다.

The purpose of this research was to examine whether the degree of obesity and physical fitness level of elementary school students was related to academic achievement. The subjects were selected for 161 elementary school elementary school S elementary school elementary school student material Jeju. We gathered materials on approval of the principal of the student's health fitness evaluation system (PAPS)

and scholastic ability evaluation materials that took effect in 2017 and compiled and analyzed each collected data. Health fitness assessment was divided into 2 groups in 1 to 5 evaluations (1 level, highest), Group 1 was classified as 1 level and 2 level, Group 2 was classified as 3 level, 4 level, 5 level. The degree of obesity was divided into 2 groups in 1 to 5 Level (1 level, low body weight). Group 1 was classified as 1 level and 2 level, Group 2 was classified as 3 level, 4 level. The results of this study are as follows. Correlation analysis of primary school student's degree of obesity, physical fitness level and academic achievement The 1st semester academic result, flexibility, muscular strength, PAPS overall score was scientific statistically significant correlation, the second semester academic result, flexibility was Korean language, English language, Mathematics, Science and Achievement Assessment scores, and the total score of English language, Science and Academic Assessment showed a significant correlation with PAPS total score. When comparing the group with the high physical strength level and the low group, English became statistically significant in the first semester academic ability in science, second semester academic ability. A statistically significant difference was not displayed when compared with academic ability according to the degree of obesity level, but it showed a positive influence. Taken together the above results, it is considered that students with a high physical fitness level and low body index index have a positive influence on improvement of learning ability compared to non-body students, By doing this, we try to promote the health of elementary school children by activating the physical activity and the importance of the movement of students in elementary school days.