이문건 『양아록(養兒錄)』에 나타난 격대교육(隔代敎育)의 교육적 의미

Abstract

본 연구는 묵재(默齋) 이문건(李文楗)의 『양아록』을 분석하여 조선시대 격대교육의 교육적 의미를 밝히는 것이다. 조선시대에는 '인간형성'의 기본을 가정이 담당하였다. 이에 조부(祖父)와 부(父)는 자녀가 5세가 되면 교육을 위해 직접 책을 만들거나 일반 동몽교재를 활용하여 가정에서 자녀를 가르쳤다. 이에 선행연구를 기반으로 조선시대의 보편적으로 활용되었던 동몽교재를 분석하여 조선시대 가정교육의 내용(태교(胎敎), 보양(保養), 효(孝), 예절(禮節), 성역할(性役割), 가문의식(家門意識), 권학(勸學))과 방법(모방(模倣), 역행(力行), 예시(豫示), 체벌(體罰), 여질(慮質), 독서(讀書))을 추출하였다. 또한 조선시대에는 연령별 발달시기에 따른 교육이 특징이었다. 따라서 선행연구와 발달이론 및 국가수준 교육과정에 근거하여 발달 시기를 네 단계(영아기, 유아기, 아동기, 청소년기)로 구분하였다. 이를 토대로 조선시대 가정교육의 내용과 방법이 발달시기에 따라 『양아록』에서 어떤 차이를 보이는지 고찰하였다. 『양아록』에서 격대교육은 발달에 따라 같은 내용과 방법일지라도 단계적으로 심화되고 차별화되었다. 영아기는 적절한 환경조성과 양육자의 일관성 있는 양육태도에 초점을 맞추었다. 유아기에는 본격적으로 침식을 함께 하며 강요보다는 자유롭고 너그러운 태도로 손자를 교육하였다. 아동기에는 사대부로서의 자질 함양을 위해 심리적 절제와 절도를 강조하면서, 할아버지가 교육에 적극성을 띠게 된다. 이 시기에 할아버지의 '고식적인 사랑'이 수봉의 양육과 교육에 문제로 표면화되고, 이문건의 성찰적 사고에 의한 교육행위의 교정으로 이어졌다. 청소년기에는 조손간이 대립하면서, 갈등이 심화되었다. 이렇게 양육의 한계상황에 다다르자, 이문건은 배움의 주체는 손자임을 수용하면서 관조적인 태도를 견지하였다. 『양아록』의 격대교육 특징은 교육내용적 측면과 교육방법적 측면으로 나누어볼 수 있다. 교육내용적 측면에서는 보양과 가문의식에 집중하면서 일상 규범의 체득을 통한 근본교육 및 인성교육에 힘썼다는 것이다. 가문의 내력으로 인해 모든 내용에 심신의 수양이 강조되었다. 그리고 교육방법적 측면에서는 영유아기에는 자유롭게, 아동기에는 구체적인 계획과 분명한 의도를 가지고 직접적으로, 청소년기에는 손자의 자발적 변화를 기대하며 '내려놓음' 으로 전환하였다. 격대교육의 의미는 육아 및 교육의 지향점에 대한 분명한 인식과 손자의 자질에 대한 정확한 이해, 양육자로서 객관적 관점을 견지하는 태도로 귀결된다. 이로써, 본 연구에서는 인격적으로 만나는 가정교육의 복원, 양육을 위한 세대와 사회의 연대 필요성 및 영유아교육의 방향성 제시라는 교육적 의미가 도출되었다.

The purposes of this study was to clarify educational significance of alternate-generation education in the Joseon Dynasty era by analyzing Muk Jae Lee Mun-geon's Yangarok, the record of raising his grandson. In Joseon Dynasty era, it was the family that was responsible for the basics of "human formation." Grandfathers and fathers would make books themselves or use common textbooks for children to teach their descendants at home when they became five years old. Based on previous studies, this study analyzed common textbooks for children that were used universally during the Joseon Dynasty era and identified the contents(prenatal education, protection and upbringing, filial duty, manners, gender roles, family consciousness, and encouragement of learning) and methods(mimicry, striving, example, corporal punishment, difference among personal qualities, and reading) of home education in the Joseon Dynasty era. One of the characteristics of education in the Joseon Dynasty era was to give children different education by the stages of development. Based on previous studies, development theories, and curriculum of national level, stages of development were divided into four stages(infancy, early childhood, childhood, and adolescence). This study examined the differences in the contents and methods of home education in the Joseon Dynasty era in Yangarok according to stages of development. Alternate-generation education in Yangarok was intensified and differentiated even in the same content and method by the stage of development. The focus of the education was on proper environment and fosterers' consistent parenting attitude in infancy. In early childhood, grandfathers would eat and sleep with their grandsons in full scale, educating them with a free and generous attitude rather than forcing them. In childhood, grandfathers would become more active in education for their grandsons emphasizing psychological self-control and moderation to cultivate qualities of Sadaebu, the Confucian scholar-gentry class. In this period, Lee Mun-geon's " temporizing love" made some problems in childcare and education for Subong, his grandson and he corrected his educational acts by introspective thinking. In adolescence, he and his grandson conflicted each other and the conflict became more and more serious. When the situation reached a critical situation, Lee Mun-geon maintained a contemplative attitude and accepted that the subject of learning was his grandson. The characteristics of alternate-generation education in Yangarok can be examined in the aspects of educational contents and methods. In the aspect of educational contents, he worked on education of basics and character education through the learning of daily moral standards with a focus on protection and upbringing and family consciousness. The training of the body and mind was emphasized throughout all the areas of contents due to the history of his family. In the aspect of educational methods, there was a shift from letting the grandson go free in infancy and early childhood through teaching him directly with a specific plan and clear intention in childhood to "setting him free" by expecting his voluntary changes in adolescence. The significance of alternate-generation education resulted in a clear perception of intention points in childcare and education, accurate understanding of his grandson's talent, and objective viewpoint as a fosterer. Based on those findings, this study presented a couple of educational significances including the restoration of home education provided respectfully, need for solidarity between generations in the society for childcare, and an orientation for infancy and early childhood education.