초기청소년의 기본심리욕구가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향에서 학생-교사 애착관계의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 초기청소년이 지각하는 기본심리욕구가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향에서 학생-교사 애착관계의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주시 및 서귀포시에 위치한 6개 초등학교에 재학 중인 5, 6학년 초기청소년을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 총 875부가 회수되었고, 이 중 무응답 또는 불성실하게 응답한 14부를 제외한 861부를 분석에 사용하였다. 측정도구로는 기본심리욕구를 측정하기 위해 윤인숙(2012)이 수정한 척도를 사용하였고, 학생-교사 애착관계를 측정하기 위해 김종백과 김남희(2009)가 개발한 척도를 사용하였으며, 삶의 만족도를 측정하기 위해 임영진(2013)이 번안한 척도를 사용하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 분석하였다. 전반적인 자료의 특성을 알아보기 위해 기술통계분석을 실시하였고, 각 변인간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 기본심리욕구, 학생-교사 애착관계가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 하였다. 또한 학생-교사 애착관계의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 4단계 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 매개효과의 통계적 유의성을 검증하기 위해 Sobel Test를 실시하였다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기본심리욕구의 관계성, 유능성, 자율성 순으로 삶의 만족도가 높아지며, 정적 상관관계를 보였다. 그리고 삶의 만족도는 교사와의 관계에서 신뢰성, 민감성, 수용성, 접근가능성 순으로 정적상관관계를 보였으며, 교사와의 관계가 좋다고 느낄수록 삶의 만족도는 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 학생들의 삶의 만족도는 기본심리욕구에서는 관계성에 가장 큰 영향을 받으며 자율성, 유능성 순으로 나타났다. 그리고 학생-교사 애착관계에서는 신뢰성에 가장 큰 영향을 받으며 민감성, 수용성 순으로 나타났고, 접근가능성은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 셋째, 자율성, 유능성, 관계성은 신뢰성, 민감성, 수용성, 접근가능성을 부분매개하여 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미친다. 이는 발달성격상 초기청소년은 과도기로 적응이 어려운 시기이며, 그들의 건강한 발달을 돕기 위해 사회적 지지의 구성원인 교사의 역할이 중요하다는 것을 확인시켜 주었다. 본 연구는 새로운 환경에 적응해야하는 초기청소년의 기본심리욕구, 학생-교사 애착관계, 삶의 만족도를 살펴봄으로써 제주도 초기청소년의 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 변인에 대하여 파악할 수 있었고, 이와 관련하여 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 개인내적요인, 관계적 요인이 중요함을 알 수 있는 결과로써 초기청소년의 적응과 행복을 위한 건강한 발달을 위해서는 학교체계에서 교사와 의 애착관계가 중요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

In this study, we sought to verify the mediating effects of student-teacher attachment relationships in the influence of primary desire for psychology being perceived by early adolescents on the satisfaction of life. To that end, a survey was conducted on early 5th and 6th graders attending six elementary schools in Jeju and Seogwipo City. A total of 875 were recovered, of which 861 were used in the analysis, except for 14 parts that responded unresponsively or unfaithfully. The measures used by Yoon In-sook (2012) to measure the basic psychological needs were revised by the measurement tool, and by Kim Jong-baek and Kim Nam-hee (2009) to measure the relationship between students and teachers. And to measure the satisfaction of life, a scale adapted by Lim Young-jin (2013) was used. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS 18.0. Technical statistical analysis was conducted to determine the characteristics of the overall data, and correlation was conducted to determine the relationship between each variant. And I did multiple regression analysis to see the effect of basic psychological desire, teacher-teacher attachment relationships on life satisfaction. In addition, a four-step regression analysis was conducted to verify the mediating effects of the partner-teacher attachment relationships and a Sobel test was conducted to verify the statistical significance of the mediating effects. Based on these analyses, the results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, I was able to see that the satisfaction level of life is increased by relationship, ability, and autonomy among basic psychological desires, and showed a positive correlation. And the satisfaction level of life showed a positive correlation in terms of reliability, sensitivity, acceptability and accessibility with teachers, and it was noticed that the better the relationship with teachers, the higher the satisfaction level of life.

Second, the satisfaction level of students' lives is affected most by their relationships among basic psychological needs, followed by autonomy and ability. And in a student-teacher attachment relationship, the most significant impact was on reliability, followed by sensitivity and acceptability, but accessibility was not statistically significant. Third, autonomy, competence, and relationships affect the satisfaction of life by partially mobilizing reliability, sensitivity, acceptability, and accessibility. This has confirmed that in development, early adolescents are difficult to adapt to the transition period and that the role of teachers as members of social support is important to help their healthy development. This study examined the basic psychological needs of early adolescents, student-teacher relationships, and the relationship between life satisfaction. I was able to identify the variables that affect the satisfaction level of early adolescents living in Jeju Island. In this regard, the relationship between students and teachers was particularly important among the factors affecting the satisfaction of life. It was able to confirm that an attachment to teachers in the school system was important for healthy development for the adaptation and well-being of early adolescents.