Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the mediating effect of academic self-efficacy on the self-directed learning ability of high school students perceived by parents. For this purpose, I conducted questionnaires on male and female high school students in Jeju Island. A total of 630 questionnaires were distributed and 600 copies were collected. A total of 567 copies were used for the final analysis, except for 33 copies that were nonresponsive or unfaithfully. To measure parental involvement in learning, Kim Yeon-Soo (2007) reorganized her mother's style of engagement in learning. And to measure self-directed learning abilities, self-directed learning ability measures were used as reconstructed by Lee Dan-Soon (2006). In order to measure the academic self-efficacy, Kim A-young and Park In-young (2001) used the " Korean Style Of Academic Self-Efficacy " scale for high school students, and the tools converted by Yoo Mi-young (2010) was used. The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS 24.0 Statistical Program. Technical statistical analysis was conducted to determine the characteristics of the overall data, and correlation was conducted to determine the relationship between each variant. In addition, in order to verify the mediating effect of academic self-efficacy on the self-directed learning ability of high school students perceived by parents, the bootstrapping method using Hayes's Process Macro 3.0 was analyzed. Based on these analyses, the results of this study are summarized as follows. First, the correlation analysis between each variant showed a significant correlation among all the variation assumed in the study. Respect for parental academic information provision, advice, and learning styles showed a significant positive correlation, and pressure on learning outcomes showed a significant negative correlation. Second, the effect of parental learning involvement and academic self-efficacy perceived by high school students on self-directed learning ability showed that mothers' learning involvement and academic self-efficacy had a significant influence on self-directed learning ability. The higher mothers' learning involvement, the higher the academic self-efficacy, the higher the self-directed learning ability, and the academic self-efficacy had the biggest influence. Third, as a result of examining, the mediating effect of academic self-efficacy on the parent-learning involvement and self-directed learning ability perceived by high school students, academic self-efficiency has been shown to inform the effect of father's influence on self-directed learning. The higher fathers' learning involvement, the higher the self-efficacy and therefore self-directed learning ability shows an increasing. However, the influence on a mother's learning involvement to self-directed learning has been found to have a direct effect on self-directed learning ability. But, sub-factor analysis has shown that self-controlled efficiency and confidence, which are subcomponents of academic self-efficacy, are used to influence self-directed learning abilities. Combining the results of the study, a sense of academic self-efficacy is an important factor in improving the self-directed learning ability of high school students, and it is important to understand the positive interaction between parents and children. This could be the basis for developing counseling strategies and programs to improve self-directed learning ability by presenting an effective academic view of parents and enhancing academic self-efficacy.

본 연구는 고등학생이 지각하는 부모학습관여가 자기주도학습 능력에 미치는 영향에서 학업적 자기효능감의 매개효과를 검증하고자 한다. 이를 위해 제주도내 인문계고등학교 남, 여학생 1, 2학년을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 총 630부의 설문지를 배부하여 600부를 회수하였고, 이 중 무응답 또는 불성실하게 응답한 33부를 제외하여, 총 567부를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 척도로는 부모학습관여를 측정하기 위해 김연수(2007)의 어머니의 학습관여형태 척도를 재구성한 부모학습관여 척도를 사용하였고, 자기주도학습 능력을 측정하기 위해서는 이단순(2006)이 재구성한 자기주도학습 능력 척도를 사용하였으며, 학업적 자기효능감을 측정하기 위해서는 김아영과 박인영(2001)이 고등학생을 대상으로 학업적 자기효능감을 측정하기 구성한 '한국형 학업적 자기효능감' 척도를 유미영(2010)이 변환해 사용한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 24.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다. 전반적인 자료의 특성을 알아보기 위해 기술통계분석을 실시하였고, 각 변인간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석을 실시하였다. 또 고등학생이 지각한 부모학습관여가 자기주도학습 능력에

미치는 영향에서 학업적 자기효능감의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해서는 Hayes의 Process Macro 3.0을 이용해 Bootstrapping방법으로 분석하였다. 이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 각 변인간의 상관관계 분석에서는 연구에서 가정한 모든 변인들 간에 유의한 상관이 나타났다. 부모의 학업정보제공및 조언과 학습방식 존중은 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였으며, 학습성과 압력은 유의미한 부적 상관을 보였다. 둘째, 고등학생이 지각한 부모학습관여와 학업적 자기효능감이 자기주도학습 능력에 미치는 영향에서는 어머니의 학습관여와 학업적 자기효능감은 자기주도학습 능력에 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 어머니의 학습관여가 높을수록, 학업적 자기효능감이 높을수록 자기주도 학습능력이 높아지는 것으로 나타났으며, 학업적 자기효능감이 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 고등학생이 지각한 부모학습관여와 자기주도학습 능력에서 학업적 자기효능감이 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 아버지의 학습관여가 자기주도학습에 미치는 영향에 대하여 학업적 자기효능감이 매개하는 것으로 나타났으며, 아버지의 학습관여가 높을수록 학업적 자기효능감이 높아져서 자기주도학습 능력이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 어머니의 학습관여가 자기주도학습 능력에 미치는 영향에서는 어머니의 학습관여가 학업적 자기효능감을 매개하지 않고 자기주도학습 능력에 직접적인 영향을 주는 것으로 드러났다. 하지만 하위요인 분석을 통하여는 학업적 자기효능감의 하위요인인 자기조절효능감과 자신감을 매개하여 자기주도학습 능력에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 연구의 결과를 종합해 보면 고등학생의 자기주도학습 능력을 증진시키기 위해서는 학업적 자기효능감이 중요한 요소이며 이는 부모와 자녀간의 긍정적 상호작용의 경험에 대한 중요성을 시사하고 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 이를 통해 부모의 효율적인 학습관여태도를 제시하고 학업적 자기효능감을 높여 자기주도학습 능력을 향상시키기 위한 상담전략 및 프로그램 개발의 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.