제주 지역 무역업체의 전자무역결제시스템 활성화 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

무역거래 과정 전반의 전자화가 빠르게 이루어졌지만, 오랫 동안 관습에 따라 행해지며 굳어진 거래방식과 서로 다른 국가 간에 긴시간의 협의를 통해 형성된 무역 관련 규칙, 제도 등 무역거래 특유의 성격으로 인해 기존의 무역실무를 전자화하는데 어려움을 겪고 있다. 결제부문의 전자화는 무역거래 과정 중 전자적 방식으로의 전환 및 활성 화가 가장 더디다고 할 수 있다. 우리나라 및 제주지역 무역환경의 변화가 신용장방식에서 송금방식으로 변화하고 있는 금융환경 또한 변화요인으로 볼 수 있다. 전자적 환경변화는 무역환경에 엄청난 시간· 비용 측면의 효율성을 가져오게 되었고 무역거래 전 과정에 걸쳐 이러한 효율성을 증대시키기 위해 전자화에 대한 연구 및 관련 기술의 개발, 관련 법률 및 제도의 시행 등이 이어지고 있다. 국제무역에서 전자결제를 실현하기 위해 지금까지 발전되어 왔던 전자무역 결제시스템 및 이를 지원하는 법률, 제도를 분석해 활성화를 가로막고 있던 저해요인이 무엇인지 분석하고, 구체적이고 현실적인 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

전자무역 결제시스템의 각 분야를 통합하여 고찰하고, 제주지역 무역업체들의 대금결제 방식을 분석하고, 전자결제 활용 방안에 대해 미약하다마 해결 방안을 제시했다는 데 연구의 의의가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

Electronic trade has been proceeding rapidly in the overall process of transactions in trade. However, Existing practice of trade has difficulty in transforming to the electronic based trade, which is due to methods of transactions stuck in established custom and practical considerations in trade such as trade systems or rules set by the longstanding agreement between countries. Furthermore, It seems that the section of electronic payment is in the slowest lane in terms of progress of electronic trading transaction. The change of payment plan from a Letter of Credit (L/C) to remittance basis seems to affect the trading environment in JeJu, even Korea. Electronic based trade has led to tremendous efficiency in aspects of time and cost and has been followed by development of technologies, relevant laws and systems in electronic trade to increase such efficiency. This study is to identify barriers obstructing the activation of electronic trade payment system and suggest concrete and realistic measures on the barriers, based on the analysis of existing electronic trade payment system and related laws. This study also has some significance : First, to consider and integrate each area of electronic trade payment system. Second, to analyze payment systems of local companies in Jeju. Third, to provide solutions in terms of the activation plan of the electronic trade payment system.