초등영재 학생의 수학화 활동 사례 연구 : 이산수학 문제 탐구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 를 주제로 초등영재 학생의 수학화 활동사례를 연구하였다. 최근배와 안선영(2010)이 개발한 영재교육 프로그램을 실제 수업에 적용해보고 학생들의 반응을 분석하였다. 이를 통한 본 연구의 방향은, 첫째, 학습자의 수학적 사고를 돕는 수업자의 발문과 수업자료를 찾았다. 둘째, 탐구문제에 대하여 학생들이 어떤 사고의 오류를 보이는지 알아보았다. 셋째, 학습자의 수업결과물을 바탕으로 학습 프로그램에서 수정하고 보완할 부분을 찾았다. 마지막으로, 본 영재 프로그램에 관심 있는 영재 강사가 수업의 흐름과 수업시 주의할 점을 한 눈에 파악할 수 있는 유용한 자료를 제공하였다. 참고한 영재교육 프로그램의 주제는 총 13가지였으며 연구자에게 주어진 수업 시수와 탐구주제 간의 계열성에 맞추어 8개의 주제를 선택하였다. 따라서 비둘기 집의 원리, 모임의 분할, 자연수의 분할, 그래프의 기초, 한 붓 그리기, 최단경로 문제, 최소연결 문제, 정다면체의 분류의 8가지 이산수학 탐구주제에 대하여 연구가 진행되었다. 이와 같은 연구 방법에 따라 진행하여 얻게 된 교육적 시사점을 몇 가지로 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영재학생 대부분은 추론 문제를 해결하기 위해 특수한 사례에서 공통된 특성을 발견하여 일반법칙을 도출하는 귀납적 추론 방법을 사용하였다. 뿐만 아니라 학생들은 귀납적 추론에서 시작하여 낮은 수준의 연역적 추론도 하였다. 따라서 학생들에게 적절한 수준의 탐구문제를 제공해야하며, 학생들이 놓치는 반례가 없는지 수업자가 확인하여 제시할 필요가 있었다. 둘째, 수업 결과물에서 수직적 수학화보다 수평적 수학화의 과정을 더 많이 발견할 수 있었다. 영재학생들은 현실의 문제 장면을 형식적인 수학적 처리가 가능

하도록 변화시키는 것에 익숙했지만, 이를 추상화된 기호를 사용하여 좀 더 높은 수학적 처리를 하는 데는 미숙했다. 셋째, 학생들에게 이산수학 탐구 주제에 대한 친근한 문제 상황을 제시하여 일상생활에서 동떨어진 학문 분야가 아니라는 것을 알게 해야 한다. 이를 통해 학생들은 이산수학을 학습해야 하는 이유와 동기를 가질 수 있다. 넷째, 영재수업에서 학생들의 폭넓은 수학적 의사소통은 높은 수준의 수학적 사고를 이끌어낼 수 있다. 학생들이 서로 의견을 주고받는 과정에서 아이디어가 새롭게 발전하였으며, 한 학생의 참신한 문제해결 아이디어가 다른 학생들의 문제에 대한 이해력을 높이는 데 큰 도움이 되었다. 다섯째, 해결방법이 직접적으로 드러나는 문제는 학생들의 다양한 사고를 방해 할 수 있다. 문제를 해결하는 방법은 한 가지가 아니며 학생들이 다양한 해결 전략을 찾는 과정에서 학생들의 개방적 사고가 발전할 수 있다. 여섯째, 수업자는 학생들의 문제해결에 필요한 수학적 개념을 적시에 알려주어야 하며, 잘못된 방향으로 해결해갈 경우에 적극적인 안내자가 되어야 한다. 학생들은 중요한 개념을 모른 채로 문제를 해결하는 것이 어려운 경우가 있으며, 이런 경우에 수업자가 적극적으로 수업에 개입해야 한다. 일곱째, 이산수학 탐구 문제의 문제해결 전략에 사용될 수 있는 적절한 교구를 만들어 활용할 수 있다. 예를 들어, 정다면체를 평면적인 그래프로 나타내는 교구 등 학생들의 이해를 돕는데 필요한 수학적 교구를 발견할 수 있었다.

This study analyzed the case on mathematising activities of elementary gifted students under the theme of . I applied the gifted education program developed by Choi Keun-bae and Ahn Seon-yeong(2010) to practical classes and analyzed the reaction of students. In doing so, the direction of this study is: first, I found questions and materials from teachers that help students think in math. Second, I saw what mistakes students make in math problems. Third, the learning program has found areas to modify and supplement based on the student's class results. Finally, it provided useful insight into the flow of classes and a point of caution to a gifted instructor interested in this program. There were a total of 13 topics for the reference children's education program, and 8 topics were chosen to match both the number of classes given to the researchers and the sequence between the topics of exploration. Therefore, 8 separate topics were explored, including the pigeonhole principle, division of the group, division of natural numbers, basic graphics, one touching drawing, shortest-path problems, minimal connection problems, and classification of regular polyhedrons. The educational implications of doing so are summarized as follows. First, most gifted students used inductive reasoning to solve their reasoning problems. In addition, students also produced low deductive reasoning, beginning with inductive reasoning. Therefore, it is necessary for the class to provide students with the right level of exploration problems and to ensure that there are no instances of students missing. Second, I found more of the horizontal mathematizing than vertical mathematizing in the class results of students. The gifted students were used to transforming the problem scenes of reality into a formal mathematical process, but were inexperienced in performing higher mathematical treatments using abstract symbols. Third, it should present familiar problems with the topic of exploring discrete mathematics so that it is not a field of learning that is far from everyday life. It gives students a reason and motivation to learn discrete mathematics. Fourth, extensive mathematical communication among students can lead to high levels of mathematical thinking. The ideas developed in the process of students exchanging opinions with each other. Also, one student's fresh ideas on problem-solving helped to increase understanding of other students' problems. Fifth, problems that directly reveal solutions can prevent students from thinking differently. There is no one way to solve the problem, and students may develop an open mind as they learn about the different solution strategies. Sixth, a student must be timely in providing the mathematical concepts necessary to solve a problem, and be an active guide if they are to be addressed in the wrong direction. Sometimes it is difficult for students to solve problems without knowing important concepts, and in such cases, teachers should actively intervene in class. Seventh, it is possible to create and utilize proper dioceses that can be used to solve problems related to the problem solving. For example, I could find mathematical dioceses needed to help students understand, such as a strategy to represent three-dimensional regular polyhedron in a flat graph.