다문화 가정의 학생이 경험한 실험 중심 프로그램에 대한 인식 및 효과

Abstract

이 연구는 다문화 가정 학생에게 실험 중심 프로그램을 적용하고 그 효과 및 인식을 알아보고자 하였다. 8개월에 걸쳐 과학 프로그램을 진행하였고 수업 전 후에 마인드 맵 작성을 하여 과학 개념 형성 및 지식 조직도를 확인하였다. 프로그램 만족도 조사 및 마인드 맵 결과를 확인한 후 3인의 학생을 표집하여 반구조화된 면담을 실시하였다. 그 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째. 마인드맵 분석 결과 마인드맵에 사용된 전체 용어는 사후에 줄어드는 경향을 보였다. 그 이유는 사전에 브레인스토밍을 통해 나열되었던 용어들이 프로그램을 통해 지식을 학습하면서 구조화가 되었기 때문이라 판단된다. 또한 사용된 과학적 용어가 증가되었고 마인드맵에 중심 용어가 포함되어 있는 것으로 보아 학생들이 프로그램을 통하여 과학 개념 형성이 되었음을 알 수 있었다. 더불어 구조화 점수도 증가함이 드러났다. 따라서 2차에 걸친 프로그램과 사전 사후 마인드 맵 분석을 통하여 실험 중심 프로그램이 과학 지식 형성 및 구조화에 효과가 있었음을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 프로그램 만족도 조사 및 면담 대상자의 면담결과 학생들이 인지적 정의적 측면에서 발전하였다고 인식하고 있었다. 실험 활동을 직접 하면서 스스로 문제 해결력을 길렀다는 점에서 프로그램이 효과적이라 인식하였다 판단된다. 따라서 이러한 분석결과를 토대로 할 때 다문화가정 학생을 대상으로 한 실험 중심 프로그램은 학생들의 과학 개념 향상에 효과가 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이를 저변화시키기 위하여 다문화가정 학생을 대상으로 한 다양한 과학 프로그램을 개발하는 노력이 필요하다.

The study sought to apply Experiment-Oriented Program for the development of both the ability to form scientific concepts and to structure concepts by students from multi-cultural families. Science program provide to student and after class student wrote a mind map to check the formation of scientific concepts and the organization of knowledge. Three students were selected for a interview after the affective aspects examination and mind map results were confirmed. The results are summarized as follows. First, as a result of the mindmap analysis, the overall terms used in the mindmap tend to decrease in written post mindmap. It is judged that the terms that are were written down whatever comes to mind before through brainstorming are scientifically organized as you learn knowledge through the program. The increased scientific terminology used and the inclusion of the main term in the mindmap also showed that students formed the scientific concept from the program. In addition, organized scores has increased. Consequently, two science program classes and a pre-after mindmap analysis show that science programs have influenced the formation and organization of scientific knowledge. Second, students felt that they developed in the aspect of the cognitive and affective as a result of the interview. The program is effective in that it has developed problem-solving skills while performing scientific activities. Accordingly, based on these analyses, science programs targeting multi-cultural students may be effective in enhancing their scientific concepts. Efforts are required to develop a variety of scientific programs targeting multi-cultural students in order to base them.