과학 교과서의 '과학 이야기'에 대한 초등교사들의 교육적 인식과 활용 실태

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 과학 교과서에 제시된 과학 이야기에 대한 초등교사의 인식과 과학 이야기 활용 실태를 알아보는 것이다. 연구를 위해 J 지역 중소도시에 소재한 초등학교에 근무하는 교사 60명을 대상으로 설문을 시행하고 결과를 분석하였다. 과학 이야기 활용 실태에 따라 유형을 나누고 면담 대상자를 선정하여 면담을 시행하였으며, 설문과 면담 결과를 바탕으로 교사들의 읽기 교육에 대한 인식, 교사들의 과학 이야기에 대한 인식, 교사들의 과학 이야기 활용 실태에 대하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교 학습에서 읽기 교육의 중요성에 대하여 대부분 교사가 공감하고 있었으나 읽기 전략을 사용하지 않는 교사의 수가 많았으며, 읽기 전략을 사용하는 경우 국어, 사회에 편중되어 있었다. 둘째, 교사들의 과학 이야기에 대한 인식은 대체로 긍정적이다. 과학 이야기가 필요하지 않다고 생각하는 교사의 비율이 극히 적었으며, 과학 이야기의 수준은 학생들에게 대체로 적합하다고 생각하였다. 셋째, 모든 교사가 과학 이야기를 사용하고 있었으며 다수의 교사가 과학 이야기의 50% 이상을 사용하고 있었다. 넷째, 과학 이야기 지도 시 절반 이상의 교사가 읽기 전략을 전혀 사용하지 않았으며, 읽기 전략을 사용하지 않는 이유로 시간 부족, 전략에 대한 활용 지식 부족, 사용할 필요가 없음 등을 들었다. 다섯째, 과학 이야기 지도 시 절반 이하의 교사가 읽기 전략을 사용하고 있었으며 주로 배경지식 활성화 전략을 사용하였다. 하지만 이들은 읽기 전략을 사용할 때 명시적, 의도적으로 사용하지 않으며, 이번 설문을 통해서 본인이 읽기 전략을 사용하고 있음을 깨달은 교사도 있었다. 또한 복수 전략을 사용하는 교사의 경우에는 단일 전략을 사용하는 교사와 비교했을 때 읽기 전략을 사용하는 이유가 과학의 내용을 학습하기 위해서라기보단 국어 기능 지도 자체에 관심이 많았음을 면담을 통해 확인하였다.

This study investigates elementary school teachers' perception of 'science stories' presented in elementary school science textBooks and their state of management on 'science stories'. The study surveys 60 teachers who work at small and medium sized city elementary school and the results analyzed. They were sorted according to type based on the state of management on 'science stories' and the interviews were selected by type. The researcher conducted interviews and analyzed teachers' perception of reading education, their perception of 'science stories, and their state of management on 'science stories' based on the survey results. The results of this study were as the followings. First, many teachers empathized the importance of reading education in elementary school, but a large number of teachers did not use a reading strategy and using a reading strategy is biased toward a particular subject(Korean, Society). Second, teachers' perception of 'science stories' is generally positive. Few teachers felt 'science stories' was not necessary, and the level of 'science stories' was generally considered suitable for students. Third, all teachers use 'science stories' and a large number of teachers use more than 50% of 'science stories'. Fourth, more than half of the teachers did not use a reading strategy at 'science stories', because of a time deficit, a lack of knowledge on strategies, no need to use strategies and so on. Fifth, Less than half of the teachers were using reading strategies in their 'science stories', and most of the time, they were using 'activating background strategies'. However, a reading strategy is not used explicitly or intentionally and some teachers realized they were using a reading strategy through this survey. The interviews also confirmed that teachers using multiple strategies are more interested in the Korean language skill itself than in learning the contents of science compared to teachers using a single strategy.