2015 개정 음악과 교육과정에 따른 생활화 영역의 국악 내용 분석 : 초등 3~4학년 음악 교과서를 중심으로

Abstract

This study analyzed how the content of Korean Music in "music in everyday life" based on the music curriculum revised in 2015 was reflected and how the contents of learning were presented. The purpose of the study was to help identify revision highlights of the music curriculum revised in 2015, and the percentage of content reflected in the areas of "music in everyday life". For this study, we examined nine types of approved textbooks for 3~4th grade currently in use. Before this study, the revision highlights of the music curriculum revised in 2015 were identified and analyzed. The "music in everyday life" area based on music curriculum revised in 2015 are characterized by the following. First, it introduced the concept of capacity within the music subject matter presented in the section "characteristic" and was intended to foster musical sensibility, creative and convergent thoughts, communication, information processing, and cultural community capabilities through music and education courses. Second, the core concepts were put together through the study of music subject matter. Third, by presenting the contents of the "music in everyday life" area of music, the ability to enjoy music in real life was developed. Fourth, the contents of Korean Music were emphasized in the field of "music in everyday life" and the specific contents of Korean Music applied in everyday life such as 'music and event', 'music and play', and 'Korean Music in daily life' were implemented.

Given that the emphasis on the music curriculum revised in 2015 focused on "music in everyday life" and the contents of Korean Music, it became necessary to analyze the contents reflected in the actual curriculum.

Therefore, this study will analyze the percentage of learning content and the content of instruction the Korean Music in "music in everyday life" implemented in textbooks, and how to present learning activities.

본 연구는 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정에서 생활화 영역의 국악 내용이 어떠한 비중으로 반영되어 있는지와 학습 내용이 어떠한 방식으로 제시되어 있는지를 분석하였다. 이는 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정의 개정 중점 사항 및 생활화 영역에서의 국악 내용 반영 비중을 파악하는 데 도움을 주는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이러한 연구를 위하여 현재 적용되고 있는 초등학교 3∼4학년 검정교과서 9종을 대상으로 내용을 살펴보았다. 그 전에 2015 개정 초등학교 음악과 교육과정의 개정 중점 내용을 파악하였고 특히, 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정 초등 생활화 영역을 중점적으로 분석하였다. 이를 통해 알아본 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정 초등 생활화 영역의 특징은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 음악 교과 내에 역량 개념을 도입하여 '성격' 항에 제시하였으며 음악과 교육과정을 통해 음악적 감성, 창의·융합 사고, 소통, 정보처리, 문화적 공동체 역량을 기르고자 하였다. 둘째, 핵심 개념을 통해 음악 교과의 학습을 통해 반드시 알아야 할 개념을 정리하였다. 셋째, 음악의 생활화 영역 내용을 구체적으로 제시하여 음악을 실생활에서 향유할 수 있는 능력을 기를 수 있도록 하였다. 넷째, 생활화 영역에서의 국악 내용을 강조하였으며 '음악과 행사', '음악과 놀이', '생활 속의 국악' 과 같이 생활 속에서 음악을 적용하는 구체적인 내용을 구현하고자 하였다. 이러한 특징을 분석하며 2015 음악과 교육과정 개정 중점 사항 중 생활화 영역과 국악 내용의 강조 부분이 비중 있게 다루어진 것을 보아 실제 교육과정에 반영된 내용을 분석하는 것에 대한 연구의 필요성을 갖게 되었다.

따라서 본 연구는 교과서에 구현된 생활화 영역의 국악 학습 내용의 비중 및 학습 지도 내용을 분석하고, 학습 활동 제시 방법을 알아보고자 한다.