Q&E 학습법을 활용한 미술 감상 활동 연구 :초등학교 5학년을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구에서는 초등학교 미술과 감상 영역에서 학습자의 미적 감수성을 향상시키기 위하여 Q&E(Question&Explain) 학습법을 활용한 감상 활동을 개발하여 적용해 보고 그 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 2009 개정 교육과정 초등학교 5학년을 중심으로 연구한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, Q&E 학습법을 활용한 미술 감상 활동은 미적 감수성을 신장시키며 미술 감상에 대한 긍정적인 인식을 갖도록 한다. Q&E 학습법은 학습자가 작품에 대한 개별적인 궁금증을 학습 내용으로 설정하여 해답을 찾아가는 학습법이다. 학습자가 생산해낸 질문을 해결하기 위해 다양한 방법으로 탐구하고 정리하는 과정은 교과서가 제공하지 못하는 미술 작품에 대한 폭넓은 이해와 감상을 유도하여 학습자의 미적 감수성을 신장시킨다. 같은 작품에 대해서도 학습자마다의 개별적이고 다양한 감상이 생성되고 이러한 감상이 존중받는 수용적인 분위기가 생성된다. 이를 통해 '미술 감상은 어렵고 지루한 것'이라는 선입견에서 벗어나 미술 작품을 더욱 깊게 접해보고 싶은 내적 동기를 생성하는 기회를 제공한다. 둘째, Q&E 학습법을 통해 미술 감상 영역의 수업을 더욱 다채롭게 전개시킬 수 있으며 타 교과와 연계하여 효율적으로 감상수업을 할 수 있다. Q&E 학습법의 핵심은 학습 대상(미술 작품)에 대한 궁금증을 질문으로 만드는 과정이다. 학습자가 작품에 대해 갖게 되는 개별적인 질문이 많아질수록 다양한 감상 활동이 펼쳐진다. 작품을 접하고 학습자가 갖게 되는 많은 질문들을 중심으로 학습의 주제를 선정하고, 이 주제를 타 교과의 학습주제와 연관시켰다. 다양한 학습 주제는 타 교과와 연계가 용이하고, 이러한 연계를 통해 미술 감상 영역의 시간을 보다 여유롭게 운영할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 학습자의 견문을 넓히도록 도와준다. 셋째, Q&E 학습법을 활용한 미술 감상 수업은 학습자의 자기 주도적 학습능력뿐만 아니라 배려하고 공감하는 인성을 신장시킨다. 이 수업에서는 학습자가 작품을 접하여 느끼는 이 질문을 한데 모아 집단의 학습 주제로 발전시키며, 질문을 해결하기 위한 나름대로의 탐구과정과 정리과정을 거치고 그 결과 설명한다. 이러한 Q&E 학습 흐름은 학습 전반에 걸쳐 자기 주도적 학습으로 이루어진다. 또한 같은 작품을 대하면서도 학습자끼리 서로 다른 감상이 있음을 알게 되고 서로의 감상을 존중하고 수용하며 탐구한 지식을 나누는 과정을 통해 배려와 공감의 인성교육을 실천할 수 있다. 넷째, Q&E 학습법을 활용한 미술 감상 활동은 교사가 가진 부담감으로 인하여 타 영역에 비해 축소되기 쉬운 감상 수업에서 교사는 자신감을 갖도록 해준다. 교사가 잘 모르는 작품에 대한 감상의 모범적 답안을 제시하는 것이 아니라 학습자가 스스로 만들어낸 다양한 감상들을 수용해주며 학습자와 더불어 배우는 조력자의 역할을 하도록 돕는다. 초등학교 미술과 감상 영역은 미술 문화를 이해하는 기초적인 소양을 기르며, 서로 다른 느낌과 생각을 이해하고 존중하는 태도를 기르는데 목적이 있다. 이를 달성하기 위해서는 교사가 감상의 모범 답안을 제시하고 전달하는 기존의 방법에서 벗어나야 한다. 교사의 부담감은 줄이면서도 다채로운 감상을 생산해낼 수 있는 수업을 위하여 타 교과와 연계하고, 다채로운 학습법을 접목시켜보는 등 감상 수업 방식에 대한 다각적인 접근이 필요하다.

This study was conducted to find out the effects of applying the appreciation activities utilizing Q&E(Question&Explain) learning method for improving elementary school students' artistic competence. Fifth graders of an elementary school of Revised 2009 Curriculum participated. The results are as follows. First, the appreciation activities using Q&E learning method make students develop an aesthetic sensibility and have positive attitudes towards art appreciation. The procedure students go through to think of various solutions to their own questions leads to broader understanding and appreciation of art that textbooks can't provide and thus helps students develop their aesthetic sensibility. The embracing atmosphere where diverse appreciation is allowed, students get rid of their prejudice that art appreciation is boring and difficult and are intrinsically motivated to encounter and appreciate a work of art. Second, Q&E method enables teachers to progress more varied and effective art classes. Each student has their own appreciation for a work of art and asks individual questions, which will lead to more varied art appreciation activities. The teacher can also use the questions to select a topic and connect art classes with other subjects with it, ensuring students more abundant art appreciation time and wider experiences. Third, Q&E method helps to facilitate self-directed learning and to build students' character. Students gather their questions together and raise one single learning topic. The problem-solving process of searching, organizing, and explaining allows students to direct their own learning. The main activities, questioning and explaining, maximize the learning effect. Moreover, students can learn that each one of them has their own unique appreciation for art and build character while sharing and respecting others' appreciation. Fourth, Q&E method makes it possible for teachers to have confidence in previously uncomfortable appreciation classes. They do not need to provide the example answers on a piece of art they themselves are not familiar with. Instead, they become a facilitator to help students and allow them to enjoy art on their own and accept their appreciation. One of the objectives of art appreciation classes in elementary schools is for students to develop basic knowledge to understand the culture and to have the upright attitude to understand and respect different feelings and ideas. To accomplish this, teachers are advised not to give the example appreciation to their students. More diversified approach to art appreciation classes should be developed by lessening teachers' burden, connecting with other subjects, and grafting various learning methods.