마이크로비트 활용 초등학생 대상 알고리즘 교육 프로그램 개발 및 적용

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학생 4, 5, 6학년을 대상으로 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 신장을 위한 마이크로비트 활용 알고리즘 교육 프로그램을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 ADDIE 모형의 절차에 따라 현직 교사 40명을 대상으로 한 사전 요구분석 결과를 토대로 초등학생을 대상으로 한 마이크로비트 활용 알고리즘 교육 프로그램을 개발하였다. 개발한 마이크로비트 활용 알고리즘 교육 프로그램의 효과를 분석하기 위하여 도내 초등학교 4, 5, 6학년 학생 중 24명의 초등학생들을 대상으로 6일 동안 1일 7차시, 총 42차시의 프로그램을 투입하였고, 효과를 검증하기 위해 창의성 검사와 컴퓨팅 사고력 향상도 검사를 실시하였다. 분석결과 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 영역에서 유의미한 상승을 보였으며, 본 연구에서 개발한 마이크로 비트 활용 알고리즘 교육 프로그램이 초등학생의 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성을 향상시키는 것으로 분석되었다.

This study presents a micro:bit utilization algorithm education program for 4th, 5th, and 6th graders of elementary school students for computing thinking ability and creativity enhancement. In this study, we developed a micro:bit utilization algorithm training program for elementary school students based on the predemand analysis results of 40 in service teachers according to the procedure of ADDIE model. In order to analyze the effectiveness of the developed micro:bit utilization algorithm training program, 24 elementary school students in 4th, 5th, and 6th grades of elementary schools were programmed for 42 days at 7 times a day for 6 days. In order to do this, the creativity test and the computational thinking ability improvement test were conducted. As a result of the analysis, it was found that the computational thinking power and creativity increased significantly, and that the micro:bit utilization algorithm program developed in this study improved elementary school students' thinking skills and creativity.