공격성과 청소년 비행의 관계에 미치는 자기통제력과 또래동조성의 조절효과 : 제주도 내 중학생을 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중학생의 공격성, 청소년 비행, 자기통제력, 또래동조성의 상관관계를 살펴보고, 공격성과 청소년 비행의 관계에 미치는 자기통제력과 또래동 조성의 조절효과를 알아보는 것이다. 기존 연구에서 공격성은 청소년 비행을 저지르는 청소년의 주된 정서적 특징으로 간주되어 왔으며, 개인 심리적인 특징 및 오랜 기간 안정적인 특성으로 제시되었다. 공격성과 청소년 비행의 유의미한 양방향적 관계에 대한 주장은 많은 연구결과들을 통해 뒷받침되었다. 또한, 자기통제력은 청소년 비행의 개인 내적요인 및 보호요인으로, 또래동조성은 청소년 비행의 개인 외적요인 및 위험요인으로 유의미한 관계가 있다는 것이 여러 연구결과에서 입증되었다. 따라서 이 연구에서 연구자는 청소년 비행에 영향을 미치는 주요 개인의 내적요인인 자기통제력과 개인 외적요인인 또래동조성이 공격성과 청소년 비행의 관계에서 조절변인으로서 작용하는지 알아보고 치료적 개입을 위한 방향을 제시하고자 하였다. 이 연구에서 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공격성, 자기통제력, 또래동조성, 청소년 비행은 서로 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 공격성과 청소년 비행(오프라인 비행, 온라인 비행)의 관계에서 자기통제력은 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인가? 셋째, 공격성과 청소년 비행(오프라인 비행, 온라인 비행)의 관계에서 또래동조성은 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인가? 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 연구자는 제주도 내에 위치한 7개교 중학교에 재학

중인 중학생 495명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 회수된 설문지 총 517부 중 무응답, 불성실한 응답, 중복응답 등의 이유로 자료 분석이 어려운 설문지 22부를 제외하고 495부의 자료가 이 연구의 최종 분석 자료로 활용되었다. 연구자

는 수집된 자료를 SPSS 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공격성, 청소년 비행, 자기통제력, 또래동조성의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 각 변수들은 상호 간에 통계적으로 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다(p<.001). 공격성은 청소년 비행과 또래동조성에 정적 상관을 나타냈고, 공격성은 자기통제력과 부적 상관을 나타냈다. 자기통제력과 청소년 비행은 부적 상관을 나타냈고, 또래 동조성과 청소년 비행은 정적상관을 나타냈다. 둘째, 공격성과 청소년 비행(오프라인 비행, 온라인 비행)의 관계에서 자기통제력의 조절효과를 검증하기 위하여 조절회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 자기통제력이 공격성과 청소년 비행의 관계에서 조절효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 공격성과 청소년 비행의 각 하위요인의 관계에도 자기통제력은 조절효과를 나타내었다. 셋째, 공격성과 청소년 비행(오프라인 비행, 온라인 비행)의 관계에서 또래동조성의 조절효과를 검증하기 위하여 조절회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 또래동조성은 공격성과 청소년 비행의 관계에서 조절효과를 나타내지 않았다. 청소년 비행과 또래동조성을 하위요인으로 나누어 살펴본 결과, 공격성과 청소년 비행의 각 하위 요인의 관계에서 또래동조성의 하위요인인 중립적 행동은 조절효과를 나타냈다. 또래동조성의 하위요인인 반사회적 행동은 공격성과 오프라인 비행의 관계에서만 조절효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 종합해보면 공격성, 청소년 비행, 자기통제력, 또래동조성은 서로 유의미한 상관관계를 보였고, 공격성과 청소년 비행의 관계에서 자기통제력이 조절효과를 나타냈다. 공격성과 청소년 비행의 관계에서 자기통제력이 보호요인으로 작용한다는 기존 연구결과와 일치하였다. 반면 공격성과 청소년 비행의 관계에서 또래동조성이 조절효과가 나타나지 않았다. 기존 연구에서 또래동조성은 청소년 비행의 위험요인으로 작용한다는 결과를 도출하였지만 이 연구에서는 기존

연구와 상이한 결과가 나타났다. 또래동조성에 대한 척도 검토 및 또래동조성과 청소년 비행에 관한 후속연구가 보충적으로 지속될 필요가 있다. 또한, 청소년 시기는 대개 또래 영향을 많이 받는 시기로 알려져 있는데, 청소년 비행에 영향을 미치는 또래 관련 변인들의 특성과 개념의 차이에 따라 또래 관련 변인을 심층적으로 분석하고 부가적인 연구의 필요성이 제기된다. 이 연구는 제주도 내 청소년을 대상으로 청소년 비행과 청소년 비행에 미치는 주요 변인들 간의 관계를 파악했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 기존의 많은 연구들에서 밝혀진 청소년 비행에 영향을 미치는 주요 변인에 대한 치료적 개입의

기초자료를 제공했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between aggression, juvenile delinquency, self-control, and peer conformity in middle school students and to investigate the effect of self-control and peer conformity on the relationship between aggression and juvenile delinquency. In prior studies, aggression has been regarded as a major emotional feature of adolescents committing juvenile delinquency and has been presented as a personal psychological characteristic and a long-term stable characteristic. The arguments for the meaningful bilateral relationship between aggression and juvenile delinquency were supported by many studies. Also, self-control of a personal inner and protective factor and peer conformity of an individual outer and dangerous factor have been shown to have a significant relationship in several studies. So, in this study, the researchers tried to find out whether self-control of the major personal inner factor and peer conformity of the personal outer factor affecting adolescent delinquency act as moderating factors and to suggest directions for therapeutic intervention. The research questions in this study are as follows. First, What effect does aggression, self-control, peer conformity and juvenile delinquency have on the relationship each other?

Second, What effect does self-control have on the relationship between aggression and juvenile delinquency?

Third, What effect does peer conformity have on the relationship between aggression and juvenile delinquency? In order to verify the research question, the researchers surveyed 495 middle school students in 7 middle schools in Jeju Island. Of the total 517 collected questionnaires, 495 items were used as the final analysis data, except for 22 questionnaires which were difficult to analyze because of nonresponses, unfaithful responses, and duplicate responses. The researchers conducted frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis using a SPSS 18.0 statistical program.

The findings of this study are as follows. First, as a result of the correlation analysis between aggression, juvenile delinquency, self-control, and peer conformity, each of the factors showed statistically significant correlation(p<.001). Aggression showed a positive correlation with juvenile delinquency and peer conformity, and aggression showed negative correlation with self-control. Self-control and juvenile delinquency showed a negative correlations, peer conformity and juvenile delinquency showed a positive correlation. Second, as a result of regression analysis in the relationship between aggression and juvenile delinquency

(offline delinquency, online delinquency), it was found that self-control had a moderating effect on the relationship between aggression and delinquency. Self-control also showed a moderating effect in a relation between aggression and the sub-factors of delinquency. Third, as a result of regression analysis in the aggression and juvenile delinquency(offline delinquency, online delinquency), it was found that peer conformity did not have a moderating effect. Also, as a result of dividing factors of delinquency, it was found that peer conformity did not show a moderating effect on the relationship between aggression and sub-factors of delinquency. Finally, aggression, delinquency, self-control, and peer conformity were significantly correlated. And self-control also showed a moderating effect in a relation between aggression and Delinquency. It is consistent with prior studies that aggression is a protective factor in delinquency. In contrast, there was no moderating effect of peer conformity on the relationship between aggression and delinquency. The result of the prior study suggested that peer conformity is a risk factor for delinquency, but different results were obtained in this study. It is necessary to review the scale of peer conformity and follow up on peer conformity and delinquency. Also, since adolescents tend to be affected by peers, further study should be needed to analyze more and dearly peer-related factors influencing delinquency, according to the characteristics of related variables and concept difference. This study is meaningful in that it grasps the relationship between delinquency and the main factors of delinquency. In addition, it has significant meaning that the result provided the basic data of therapeutic intervention for the main factors affecting delinquency in many prior studies.