SNS에서의 상향비교경험이 우울에 미치는 영향 : 인지적 유연성의 조절효과

Abstract

The purpose of this research was to examine the effect of upward comparison experience in SNS on depression, and to test the mediating effect of cognitive flexibility on that matter. This study hypotheses are as follows. First, there will be no difference in upward comparative experience depending on the account used for SNS. Second, there will be meaningful correlation between upward comparative experience, depression, and cognitive flexibility on SNS. Third, upward comparative experience on SNS will have a static effect on depression. Fourth, cognitive flexibility will be effective in relation to upward comparative experience on SNS and depression. The subject of this study were 355 male and female students, sampled from university school in Jeju area. and data were collected using a self reporting questionnaire including the scales of SNS usage, up-comparision questions on SNS, depression measures (Korean-style - CES - D), cognitive flexibility measures (CFI). Collected data were analyzed using SPSS Ver 18.0. The result of this study can be summarized as follows. First, the test results on upward comparison experience in SNS showed meaningful difference according to major SNS account. The post-mortem results showed a difference between Instagram and others. However, there was no difference in other accounts. Second, in the result of correlation analysis with the major variables, significant positive correlations were observed between upward comparison experience in SNS and depression. Cognitive flexibility was negative correlations with depression.

Third, upward comparative experience on SNS had a static effect on depression. Fourth, three step hierarchical regression analysis was conducted in order to measure the mediating effects of cognitive flexibility on upward comparative experience on SNS and depression. According to the results, cognitive flexibility showed a significant mediating effects on upward comparative experience on SNS and depression.

This study was shown due to the fact that social networking users showed up as a service that can not be separated due to social exchange as the number of social networking users increased, and that the positive aspects of social networking services can be posted through the management of an increase. It also discussed the importance of cognitive flexibility to improve the depression caused by social networking sites and talked about the limitations that this study might have. The study could be used as a basis for cognitive flexibility and psychological therapy programs to recover from the depression caused by the upward comparative experience of university students on SNS.

이 연구에서 연구자는 대학생을 대상으로 SNS에서의 상향비교경험, 우울 및 인지적 유연성간의 구조적 관계를 알아보고, 인지적 유연성의 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 연구가설은 다음과 같다. 첫째, SNS 주이용 계정에 따라 상향비교경험의 차이가 없을 것이다. 둘째, SNS에서의 상향 비교경험, 우울, 인지적 유연성 간의 유의미한 상관관계가 있을 것이다. 셋째, SNS에서의 상향비교경험이 우울에 정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다. 넷째, SNS에서의 상향비교 경험과 우울의 관계에서 인지적 유연성이 조절효과가 나타날 것이다. 이를 위해 제주도 소재 대학교에 재학 중인 만18세부터 만29세의 남, 여 대학생을 대상으로 예비설문을 통해 수정한 SNS 이용행태, SNS에서의 상향비교 경험 질문지, 우울척도(한국형 -CES-D), 인지적 유연성 척도(CFI)를 활용하여 자기보고식 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 설문지 총 376부의 응답 자료를 수집하여 그 중 SNS를 이용하지 않은 응답자와 불성실한 응답자의 자료를 제외한 355부의 자료를 SPSS Ver 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다. SNS에서의 상향비교경험, 우울 및 인지적 유연성 간의 pearson 상관관계를 살펴보았다. 그리고 변수간 의 영향을 미치는 과정을 확인하기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 다중공선성의 문제를 줄이기 위해 독립변수와 조절변수의 평균중심화(Mean Centering)한 값을 분석에 사용하였다. 이연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, SNS 주이용 계정에 따라 SNS에서의 상향비교경험의 차이가 있었다. 사후검사를 한 결과 인스타그램과 기타계정의 관계에서 차이가 나타났으나 그 외에 계정사이에서는 차이가 없었다. 둘째, SNS에서의 상향비교경험과 우울은 유의미한 정적관계가 나타났으며, 인지적 유연성과 우울의 관계에서는 유의미한 부적관계를 나타냈다. 셋째, SNS에서의 상향비교경험은 우울에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 넷째, SNS에서의 상향비교경험과 우울의 관계에서 인지적 유연성은 유의미한 조절효과가 나타났다. 이 연구의 연구자는 SNS 사용자가 늘면서 사회교류로 떼어낼 수 없는 서비스로 자리 잡은 이 시점에서, 인상관리로 인하여 대체적으로 긍정적인 면만 게시되는 SNS의 특징으로 인하여 나타날 수 있는 상향비교경험을 이야기 하였으며, 이로 인하여 나타나는 대학생의 우울과의 관계를 제시하였다. 또한 SNS으로 인한 우울을 개선하기 위해 인지적 유연성의 중요성을 논의하였으며, 이 연구가 가질 수 있는 한계점에 대해 이야기 하였다. 이 연구는 대학생의 SNS에서의 상향비교경험으로 인한 우울을 회복하기 위하여 인지적 유연성 심리치료 프로그램에서 기초자료로 활용 될 수 있을 것이다.