Abstract

In modern society, which lives in the flood of vast amount of knowledge, it is demanding creative and convergent talent that can create new value by fusing various knowledge organically connected in life rather than acquiring individual knowledge itself. For this purpose, a thematic centered integrated curriculum is needed to eliminate boundaries between subjects and integrate students' lives and learning. The purpose of this study is to develop the interdisciplinary data based on mathematics through the reconstruction of the achievement criteria between the first semester of the second grade of the revised curriculum of the 2015

revision curriculum. The research problems set in this study are as follows. First, we examine the significance of the interdisciplinary integration of mathematics through the reconstruction of the interdisciplinary achievement standards. Second, we examine the effect of mathematical reorganization data through observing changes in mathematics achievement and mathematics learning attitude before and after input of mathematics - based interdisciplinary data through the reconstruction of achievement criteria. In order to solve the first research problem, the meaning of the interdisciplinary integration of mathematics through reconstruction of interdisciplinary achievement criteria is set up through the study of prior research on curriculum reconstruction, integrated curriculum, and subject - centered curriculum in the theoretical background. In order to solve the second research problem, we developed a mathematics-based integrated curriculum by reconstructing the achievement standards of the curriculum of the first semester of the second grade of the elementary school, and composed a 12-second grade for elementary school Respectively. A total of 72 learners, 12 students in the comparative group and 60 students in the experimental group, performed pre - learning achievement assessment, pre - mathematics attitude test, post - graduation achievement evaluation and post - mathematical attitude test. The following conclusions were obtained. First, the interdisciplinary integration of the mathematics through the reconstruction of the interdisciplinary achievement standards is based not on preparing a separate time by calculating the number of hours allocated to the achievement standards, but by using each curriculum acquired in the regular course And it reflects the concerns of many teachers and parents in the field concerned about the deterioration of mathematics education, it is meaningful as a way of integrating mathematics which can be studied thoroughly in the integrated education course without losing its sequentiality. Second, although there was no statistically significant change in the results of mathematics learning attitudes through the interdisciplinary integration of mathematics through the reconstruction of the interdisciplinary achievement standards, it showed numerical improvement in all items, which was the opposite result Respectively. In addition, students showed that their rope skipping record was used as a material of mathematics learning, so that they could participate in class more fun and actively, which stimulated other related activities. As a result of comparing pre - and post - academical achievement scores with other schools which progressed in the order of unit, there was no difference in the level of mathematics learning. It was interesting and voluntarily participated in the class, but the learning level did not deteriorate or the deficit did not occur. Moreover, because it had the effect of reducing the number of classes due to the integration of the curriculum, It was possible to carry out the flexible teaching that can arrange the time appropriately according to the degree and progress. In addition, secured time can be used for lack of learning. Based on the conclusion, suggestions for follow - up research are as follows. First, it is necessary to verify the more accurate effect by applying the integrated curriculum to a larger number of students because there is a limitation that this research targets 12 students at the researcher 's school. Second, A elementary school participated in evaluation of academic achievement after supplementary lesson of addition and subtraction of 2 hours of 6 hours spare time secured by the first theme integration. There is a limitation that B, C elementary school participate in the academic achievement evaluation immediately after completing the progress in the order of the unit. Third, by integrating the curriculum, the researcher was able to construct the class with 34 hours ahead of the actual allocated time. This secured time could be used more flexibly for students when they were more likely to invest in activities they were interested in, or when there was not enough time for other topics. It is also necessary to verify that the integration of curriculum is able to achieve a substantial reduction in the number of class hours, in order to confirm that the content is relevant only to the researcher's school. If this effect is verified, the integrated curriculum can be used as an alternative to securing free time in the school field, which is too difficult for students to go out of school. In order to further develop this mathematically focused integrated education, we sought to revitalize research. First, it is necessary to have a positive attitude and understanding on integrated education of mathematics curriculum. Second, it is necessary to develop a mathematics - based integrated education program and to secure credibility. Third, data should be provided in abundance with more research. In the future, it will be necessary to continue to study the development of various programs with interest in the recognition of the educational value of integrated education in mathematics.

방대한 양의 지식의 홍수 속에서 살고 있는 현대 사회에서는 낱낱의 지식자체를 습득하기보다 생활 속에서 유기적으로 연결된 다양한 지식을 융합하여 새로운 가치를 창조할 수 있는 창의·융합 인재를 요구하고 있다. 이를 위해서 교과 간의 경계를 없애고 학생들의 삶과 배움이 통합될 수 있는 주제중심 통합교육과정이 필요하다. 본 연구는 2015 개정 교육과정의 2학년 1학기 교과 간 성취 기준 재구성을 통한 수학 중심의 간학문적 자료의 개발과 그 실제적인 운영 과정에서 교실 현장에서 나타나는 변화를 알아보고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교과 간 성취 기준 재구성을 통한 수학 중심의 간학문적 통합이 갖는 의미를 고찰한다. 둘째, 성취 기준 재구성을 통한 수학 중심의 간학문적 자료의 투입 전과 후의 수학 학업성취도 및 수학 학습 태도의 변화 관찰을 통해 수학 중심 재구성 자료의 효과를 알아본다. 첫 번째 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 이론적 배경에서 교육과정 재구성, 통합 교육과정, 주제중심 통합교육과정에 대한 선행연구 고찰을 통해, 교과 간 성취 기준 재구성을 통한 수학 중심의 간학문적 통합이 갖는 의미를 정립하였다. 두 번째 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 초등학교 2학년 1학기 전 교과의 성취 기준을 재구성하여 수학 중심의 통합교육과정을 개발하고, 그 중 한 주제를 초등학교 2학년 12명을 대상으로 5주간 차시로 구성하여 적용하였다. 비교군 12명 학생과 실험군 60명의 학생 총 72명의 학습자를 대상으로 사전 학업성취도 평가, 사전 수학태도검사, 사후 학업성취도 평가, 사후 수학태도검사를 실시하였다. 이를 통해 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교과 간 성취 기준 재구성을 통한 수학 중심의 간학문적 통합은 성취 기준에 배당된 시수 계산을 통해 별도의 시간을 마련하여 수업하는 것이 아닌, 정규 교육과정에 확보되어 있는 각 교과 시간을 활용하여 교육하는 현실적인 방법을 제시하며, 수학 학력 저하를 우려하는 현장의 많은 교사들과 학부모들

의 우려를 반영하여 수학 과목이 계열성을 잃지 않고 통합교육과정 속에서도 꼼꼼히 학습될 수 있는 통합의 한 방안으로서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 교과 간 성취 기준 재구성을 통한 수학 중심의 간학문적 통합 수업을 통해 학생들은 자신의 줄넘기 기록이 수학학습의 소재로 활용되어 수업에 더 적극적으로 참여하게 되었으며 수학 학습에 대한 흥미도가 향상되었다. 단원 순서대로 진도를 나간 타 학교와 사전, 사후 학업성취도 평가를 실시하여 비교한 결과 수학 학습 수준에서도 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 재미있고 자발적으로 수업에 참여하면서도 학습 수준 저하 혹은 결손이 일어나지 않았을 뿐더러 교과 통합으로 인한 수업 시수 절감의 효과가 있어 여러 행사들과 빠듯한 교과 내용으로 진도 나가기에 급급한 현실에 여유 있는 시간 편성으로 학생의 흥미도 및 진행 상황에 따라 시간을 적절히 안배할 수 있는 융통성 있는 수업 진행이 가능하였다. 결론을 바탕으로 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 연구자의 학교 12명의 학생을 대상으로 했다는 제한점이 있

기 때문에 더 많은 다수의 학생을 대상으로 통합교육과정을 적용하여 더 정확한 효과를 검증할 필요성이 있다. 둘째, 연구자는 교육과정을 통합함으로써 실제 배당된 시간보다 6시간 여유를 두고 수업을 구성 할 수 있었다. 이렇게 확보된 시간은 학생들이 관심 있는 활동에 더 투자될 수도, 다른 주제를 할 때 시간이 부족할 경우에 융통성 있게 활용될 수도 있었다. 이 또한, 연구자의 학교에만 해당되는 내용인지 확인하기 위해, 다인수 학급에 적용해보고 교육과정 통합이 수업 시수의 실질적인 감축을 이뤄낼 수 있는지 검증해 볼 필요가 있다. 이 효과가 검증된다면, 진도 나가기에 빠듯한 학교 현장에서 여유 시간 확보가 가능한 하나의 대안으로서도 통합교육과정이 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 수학 중심 통합 교육의 더 나은 발전을 위해 연구에 대한 활성화 방안을 모색하였다. 첫째, 수학 교과의 통합교육에 대한 적극적인 태도와 이해가 필요하다. 둘째, 수학 중심 통합교육 프로그램 개발 및 신뢰도 확보가 필요하다. 셋째, 더 많은 연구로 자료가 풍부하게 제공되어져야 한다. 앞으로 수학 중심 통합 교육이 지닌 교육적 가치를 재인식하고 이에 대한 관심과 다양한 프로그램 개발의 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다.

Citation

오유선. (2018). 2015 개정 교육과정의 교과 간 성취기준 재구성을 통한 수학 중심의 간학문적 수업 자료 개발: 초등학교 2학년 1학기를 중심으로