A CFD study on aerodynamic and hydrodynamic response of semi-submersible Floating Offshore Wind Turbine

Abstract

공력-수력 연동 조건을 고려한 부유식 해상풍력터빈의 시간변화에 따른 시스템 동역학 적 응답을 정확히 예측하는 것은 도전적인 문제이다. 본 연구에서는 해상 코드 비교 등 을 목적으로 하는 OC5 2단계 프로젝트에 근거하여 반잠수식 플랫폼에 의해 지지되는 NREL 5MW 풍력터빈 모델을 대상으로 바람과 파도조건을 동시에 고려한 전산유체해석 을 수행하였다. 블레이드와 타워의 상호작용이 고려된 팁 와류, 와 방출 및 난류 후류 등의 복잡한 비정 상 유동장에 대한 수치해석 결과를 분석 및 제시하였다. 부유체 플랫폼이 바람방향 및 바람반대방향으로 거동함에 따라 서로 다른 형태의 와 방출 특성이 나타났다. Heave, surge, pitch 등의 3 자유도 운동은 바람 조건을 고려하지 않은 정규파 시험 결과에 비해 다소 작은 진폭을 갖는 것으로 확인된다. 터빈으로 유입되는 바람은 계류라인의 회복력 에 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에 바람과 파도를 동시에 고려한 부유식 풍력터빈 시스템 해석 결과에서는 정규파 시험과는 달리 안정적인 위치로의 복원되지 이루어지지 않는 결과를 보인다. 육상풍력터빈에 비해 상대적으로 높은 하중이 블레이드와 허브에 작용하여 추력 곡선이 7.8% 증가하는 특징을 보였으며, 출력은 약 10% 감소하는 결과를 보였다. 즉, 부 유식 풍력터빈의 경우 플랫폼의 피치 운동으로 인해 로터의 투영면적이 감소하고 블레이 드 단면으로 유입되는 상대풍속이 다소 감소하는 등의 문제로 인해 출력 감소 및 하중 증대로 이어질 수 있다. 부유식 풍력터빈과 고정식 풍력터빈의 비교결과, 구조물의 거동 에 의한 추력의 증가율 보다 출력의 감소율이 더 크게 나타날 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Accurate prediction of the time-dependent system dynamic responses of floating offshore wind turbine (FOWT) under aero-hydro coupled conditions is a challenge. This study modeled the NREL 5 MW wind turbine, supported by the semi-submersible platform mentioned in Phase II of Offshore Code Comparison, Collaboration, Continued, with Correlations (OC5) project, in coupled wind-wave condition via CFD method.

Finally, complex unsteady flow fields considering blade and tower interference effects among blade-tip vortices, shedding vortices, and turbulent wakes are numerically visualized and investigated in detail. Different behavior of vortices was observed when the platform motion upwind direction and downwind direction. All the 3-DOFs, including heave, surge and pitch had smaller amplitudes compared with the results in the regular wave test without wind conditions. Incoming wind from the xdirection obviously has a large effect on the restoring force in the mooring line, and as a result, the whole FOWT system cannot be restored back to the equilibrium position as in the regular wave test. A relatively heavy load on the hub and blade is observed for the FOWT compared with the onshore wind turbine, a relatively heavy load on the hub and blade was observed for the FOWT compared with the onshore wind turbine, leading to a 7.8% increase in the thrust curve; a 10% decrease in the power curve was also observed for the floating type turbines, which could be attributed to the smaller project area and relative wind speed required for the rotor to receive wind power when the platform pitches. Besides, comparing with variations of thrust, power production was more sensitive to platform motion.