한국복식유물을 활용한 서비스러닝 프로그램 설계

Abstract

한국복식은 현재 변화의 시기에 놓여 있다. 한복의 경계는 현대화된 한복의 등 장으로 확장되고 있으며 다양한 한복이 공존하고 있다. 그러나 한국복식에 대한 불명확한 정의와 지식들로 그 의미가 퇴색되고 있는 상황이다. 또한 박물관 및 한복진흥센터와 같은 기관에서 한국복식 교육ㆍ체험 프로그램과 행사 프로그램이 운영되고 있으나 이는 일부지역을 중심으로 이루어지거나 단발적인 행사로 그치는 경우가 많고 한복에 관심 있는 사람들을 중심으로 진행되어 일반인들의 접근성이 다소 떨어지는 어려움이 있다. 따라서 본 연구를 비롯한 관련 전공자들의 지속적인 연구를 통해 한국복식에 대한 일반인들의 인식 개선과 전문적인 교육의 다양화와 접근성의 향상이 필요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 일반인들을 대상으로 한국복식에 대한 올바른 인식 제고를 위한 기초적인 교육제공과 한국복식의 접근성을 향상 시키고자 함이다. 이를 위하여 복식유물을 다수 소장하고 교육ㆍ체험ㆍ행사 등 다양한 프로그램을 운영하고 있는 국내ㆍ외 복식박물관을 현황조사 및 분석하고, 한국복식유물을 활용하여 서비스러닝을 접목한 교육ㆍ체험, 홍보, 사회공헌 프로그램을 설계하였다. 서비스러닝을 접목한 프로그램을 통해 기존 한국복식 프로그램의 한계점과 접근성의 어려움 등의 문제점을 해소하고자 하였다. 서비스러닝을 도입하여 일반인들도 한국복식을 쉽게 접할 수 있고, 다양한 종류의 프로그램을 경험하고 한국복식의 존재와 가치를 공감할 수 있는 기회를 제공하고자 한다. 연구방법으로는 문헌연구와 실증조사를 병행하였으며, 문헌연구는 한국복식유물 관련 문헌 및 박물관 프로그램 사례, 서비스러닝 프로그램 관련 문헌을 중심으로 이루어졌다. 실증조사는 국내ㆍ외 복식유물을 보유한 박물관을 중심으로 답사를 진행하였고 일부 박물관은 학예사와 서면인터뷰 등을 통해 조사하였다. 조사 및 분석을 토대로 한국복식유물을 활용한 서비스러닝 프로그램을 설계하였다. 내용은 한국복식의 기초를 다지는 교육ㆍ체험 프로그램, 진취적인 발전을 위한 홍보 프로그램, 사회적 가치를 이끌어 낼 수 있는 사회공헌 프로그램 세 가지로 분류하였고 세부적으로 여덟 개의 프로그램을 설계하였다. 본 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국내 한국복식유물을 소장한 박물관 세 곳을 조사 및 분석하였다. 단국대학교 석주선기념박물관, 국립민속박물관, 국립고궁박물관은 문화재 및 출토유물, 민속복식 및 왕실 복식 등 한국복식유물의 자료의 양이 상당하고, 관모종이 접기, 떨잠만들기, 왕실태교(침선반) 등의 운영을 통한 전통복식과 관련한 체험프로그램을 개설하여 운영 중임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 지속적인 연구를 통한 전시 활동과, 다양하고 대중적인 프로그램 개발도 지속적으로 이루어지고 있었다. 둘째, 국외 복식유물을 소장한 박물관 세 곳을 조사 및 분석하였다. 메트로폴리탄뮤지엄 오브 아트, 빅토리아&앨버트 뮤지엄, 고베패션미술관은 복식, 예술품을 중심으로 복식유물과 디자이너, 시대별 패션의 변천 등을 전시하고 있으며, 교육ㆍ체험 프로그램은 다양한 연령층을 대상으로 각 전시와 연계한 프로그램을 운영하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 복식유물을 활용하여 갈라쇼, 공연, 패션쇼 등의 행사를 결합한 프로그램을 운영 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 총 여섯 곳의 박물관에 대한 분석 내용을 종합하면 전문적인 복식 박물관이 발달한 국외에 비하여, 국내에는 비교적 복식전문 박물관의 수가 적다는 점이며, 기존 교육ㆍ체험프로그램에서 한국복식유물의 활용도가 비교적 낮다는 점, 한국복식 관련 프로그램의 다양화가 필요하다는 점이 드러났다. 또한, 국내ㆍ외 박물관 교육ㆍ체험 프로그램들을 분류하면 전시연계, 체험, 세미나 및 강연, 교과연계의 네 가지 유형으로 구분 가능하며, 이들을 단독 혹은 복합적으로 적용시켰음을 알 수 있다. 넷째, 본 연구자가 설계한 교육ㆍ체험 프로그램은 '박물관을 탈출한 한복', 'All about Hanbok', 'Running & Learning Book', '교과서 속 우리옷' 네 가지이며, 교육ㆍ체험 프로그램의 네 가지 유형을 단독 혹은 복합적으로 적용하였다. 전시 연계유형의 '박물관을 탈출한 한복'은 한국복식유물 전시와 스토리텔링을 결합한 프로그램으로, 유ㆍ아동 학습자들이 봉사자와 함께 사라진 공주당의를 찾아 문제를 해결하는 방식으로 이루어졌다. 이는 유ㆍ아동들에게 한국복식에 대한 기초지식을 제공하고 호기심을 이끌어 내고자 하였다. 세미나 및 강연유형과 체험유형을 복합적으로 적용한 'All about Hanbok'은 외국인학습자를 대상으로 유물을 활용한 한국복식의 기초지식, 오방색 등 동양학적 사상에 대한 이해, 제작ㆍ착용 체험을 할 수 있도록 설계하였다. 'Running & Learning Book'은 '뛰다'라는 의미의 'Running'과, '배우다'라는 의미의 'Learning'을 합친 용어의 컬러링북으로, 체험유형의 프로그램이다. 한국복식유물을 채색하는 활동을 통해 한국복식의 색상, 상징과 각 유물의 의미와 용도에 대한 이해를 목적으로 하였다. 교과연계유형의 '교과서 속 우리옷'은 중등 기술ㆍ가정 교과 바탕의 프로그램으로, 한국복식의 기본형에 대한 이해, 한복의 우수성, 한국복식 진로 관련 봉사자와 멘토를 구성하여 한국복식의 관심부여와 진로설정에 도움 될 수 있도록 설계했다. 다섯째, 홍보 프로그램으로 '한복 팔도 유랑'과 '한복 리포터 매거진'을 설계했다. 두 프로그램은 한국복식유물을 활용한 홍보활동에 초점을 맞추었다. '한복 팔도 유랑'은 전국의 각 지역별 홍보단을 모집하여 그들의 지역별 한국복식유물과 특색 있는 복식에 대하여 소개한다. 이를 통해 지역별 한국 전통복식에 대하여 대중들에게 홍보하는 역할을 할 수 있게 된다. '한복 리포터 매거진'의 경우, 봉사자들이 한복 리포터가 되어 한국복식유물과 한복의 트렌드와 아이템 등을 취재하고, SNS 및 블로그에 게시하는 방법으로 설계하였다. 여섯째, 사회공헌 프로그램은 '손에 손으로 이어가기'와 '우리옷 다시 입기'가 있다. 봉사자의 재능기부를 통한 프로그램인 '손에 손으로 이어가기'는 봉사자가 가계곤란 및 한부모가정, 미혼모 등의 도움이 필요한 학습자에게 한국복식유물과 제작교육을 하고 제작제품을 판매한 수익금을 기부하거나 학습자가 자활을 돕도록 설계했다. '우리옷 다시 입기'는 오래된 한복을 새로운 제품으로 새롭게 업사이클링(Up-cycling)하여 판매하고 기부하도록 설계하였다. 오래된 한복의 가치를 조명하고 환경보호 측면이 커 한국복식의 순환을 통한 사회공헌적인 면을 강조하였다. 이상의 한국복식유물을 활용한 서비스러닝 프로그램 설계는 박물관은 물론 대학 및 관련 기관에서의 활용 가능한 한국복식 프로그램의 기초적 자료로 사용 될 수 있을 것으로 사료되며, 적극적인 한국복식유물의 활용이 기대된다. 또한 직접적인 프로그램 적용을 통해 일반인들에게 한국복식에 대한 올바른 인식과 정보를 제공하는 데에도 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

Korean traditional costumes are currently at a time of change. The boundary of traditional costumes has expanded with the appearance of modernized hanbok and there are various types of hanbok. However, due to unclear definition and knowledge on Korean traditional costumes, its meaning has been fading. There are a few educational, experience and event programs related to Korean traditional costumes at a few institutes, but most are one-time events focusing on urban areas, and have relatively low accessibility from the general public. Therefore, students majoring in relevant studies should improve the perception on Korean traditional costumes among the general public, diversify public education, and improve accessibility through continuous research. The purpose of this study is to improve accessibility of Korean traditional costumes by providing fundamental education to improve proper perception on Korean traditional costumes and through popular programs. For this, domestic and foreign fashion museums that have many traditional costume relics and offer educational, experience, and event programs were studied and analyzed, and education&experience, PR and social contribution programs integrating Service-Learning were designed utilizing Korean traditional costumes. It is assumed that by integrating Service-Learning, the limitations of existing Korean traditional costume programs and other issues such as realistic difficulties can be somewhat resolved. This study aims at making it possible for the general public to easily access Korean traditional costumes and experience various types of programs through Service-Learning, and to provide an opportunity to share the existence and value of Korean traditional costumes. The research method included both literary research and empirical investigations. Literary research focused on literature related to Korean traditional costume relics, museum program case-studies, and materials related to Service-Learning programs. Museums possessing domestic and foreign traditional costume relics were visited for empirical investigation and for some museums, written interviews were conducted with curators. A Service-Learning program using Korean traditional costume relics was designed based on the investigations and analyses. The contents were divided into the three categories of educational&experience programs for fundamentals on Korean traditional costumes, PR programs for the progressive development of Korean traditional costumes, and social contribution programs containing the social values of Korean traditional costumes, and eight sub-programs were designed. The results of this study are as follows. First, three domestic museums having Korean traditional costume relics were investigated and analyzed. The Dankook University Seokujseon Memorial Museum, National Folk Museum of Korea, and the National Palace Museum of Korea had significant quantities of cultural relics, excavated relics, folk costumes, and royal costume materials. In addition, they offer experience programs related to traditional clothing such as official hat-folding and royal prenatal education (sewing class). They also have continuous exhibits and develop various public programs based on research. Second, three foreign museums having traditional costume relics were investigated and analyzed. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Victoria and Albert Museum, and the Kobe Fashion Museum have collections in themes of traditional costume relics, designers, and changes in fashion by era. They are also characterized by offering educational&experience programs linked with the exhibits for various targets, gala shows using traditional costume relics, and large-scale event programs such as fashion shows. Third, when summing up the analyses made on the six museums, it was found that when compared to overseas museums with highly developed museums specializing in traditional costumes, Korea have relatively few museums specializing in traditional costumes, the use of Korean traditional costume relics is relatively low in existing education&experience programs, and that diversification of programs related to Korean traditional costumes is needed. Furthermore, educational&experience programs of domestic and foreign museums can be divided into the four types linked with exhibits, experience, seminars and lectures, and linking with curricula, and it was found that they were used singularly or in combination. Fourth, I designed four educational&experience programs such as 'Hanbok escaped from the Museum', 'All about Hanbok', 'Running & Learning Book', and 'Our Clothes in Textbooks'. The four types of educational&experience programs were applied. 'Hanbok escaped from the Museum', which is a type that is linked to exhibits, is a program that combines Korean traditional costume relics with storytelling and in this, young children solve the mystery of the missing princess's Dang-ui together with volunteers. This aims at offering basic knowledge on Korean traditional costumes to young children and make them curious. 'All about Hanbok', which applies both seminar and lectures with experience types, was designed to teach about Korean traditional clothing using relics to foreigners, while also helping them gain understanding on Orientalism such as the five colors, etc., while also offering production demonstrations and wearing experiences. The experience type 'Running & Learning Book' is a 'coloring book for learning through activities'.

Through this program of coloring Korean traditional costume relics, it aims at gaining knowledge on the colors and symbols of Korean traditional costumes, while gaining deeper understanding on the meaning and use of each artifact. 'Our Clothes in Textbooks' is the type that is linked to curricula and it is a program based on middle school technology and home economics class's curricula. It is comprised of learning the basic types and excellence of Korean traditional clothing and career mentoring with volunteers to heighten interest on Korean traditional costumes, while also helping with setting career goals. Fifth, the PR program using Korean traditional clothing relics was designed with 'Traveling Korea with Hanbok' and 'Hanbok Reporter

Magazine'. In 'Traveling Korea with Hanbok', regional PR teams introduce Korean traditional costume relics and unique local costumes through local events and PR activities. In 'Hanbok Reporter Magazine', volunteers become hanbok reporters to cover Korean traditional costumes and the trends and items of hanbok, which are posted on social media and blogs. Such PR programs can approach the masses in a friendly manner and can have the effect of actively using traditional costume relics. Sixth, the social contribution program was designed as 'From Hand To Hand' and 'Wearing Our Clothes Again'. In the talent donation program

'From Hand To Hand', volunteers provide education on making Korean traditional costumes and traditional handicraft to learners needing help and donate the proceeds from selling products or help learners become self-sufficient. 'Wearing Our Clothes Again' is designed to upcycle old hanbok into new products for sales and donations. Such programs shed light on the value of old hanbok and also protects the environment, and therefore, its social contribution aspect through recycling of Korean traditional costumes was emphasized.

Through the above Service-Learning program design using Korean traditional costume relics, it is judged that this study can be used as basic educational material of Korean traditional costume programs that can be used by museums, universities and relevant institutes. Furthermore, it is expected that Korean traditional costume relics will be actively utilized. Also, it is judged that this study will provide assistance in providing proper perception and information on Korean traditional costumes to the general public.