제주해군기지 건설과정의 갈등과 그 치유를 위한 협력방안 연구

Abstract

제주해군기지가 위치한 서귀포시 강정마을은 지난 2007년부터 현재까지 제주해군기지 관련 갈등으로 마을공동체가 찬성과 반대로 양분되어 11년 이상 대립하면서 회복하기 힘들 정도로 손상되었다. 그 과정에서 마을 주민들이 겪었던 고통과 아픔은 현재까지도 쉽게 치유되지 않고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 제주해군기지 건설과정에서 발생한 갈등의 원인을 파악하고, 그 치유를 위해 각 이해관계자 간 어떻게 협력해야하는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 도출된 협력방안을 효과적으로 수행하기 위해서는 어떤 방법을 적용해야하는지 정책적으로 제언하고자하였다. 제주해군기지 관련 갈등의 원인을 파악하기 위해 지역 언론의 신문 기사를 시간과정에 따라 분석하였고, 제주해군기지 갈등관련 주요 이해관계자들을 대상으로 인터뷰도 실시하였다. 신문과 인터뷰를 분석한 결과 갈등의 주요 원인과 각 이해관계자들이 서로에게 요구하는 사항을 파악할 수 있었으며, 이를 토대로 각 이해관계자별로 어떻게 협력해야하는지 그 방안을 도출하여 정리하였다. 첫째 정부차원의 협력방안은 강정 지역주민 중 형사처벌 된 사람들에 대한 사면 복권과 지역발전계획사업을 정상적으로 추진하고 강정마을 공동체회복사업관련 예산을 원활이 지원하는 것이다. 둘째 강정 지역주민 차원의 협력방안은 지역주민이 중심이 되어 스스로 갈등해결하려는 자세를 가지는 것, 민ㆍ군 갈등해소를 위한 상생협의체에 적극적으로 참여하는 것, 공동체회복사업을 지속적으로 검토하고 부족한 소요를 발굴하여 제주도에 요구하는 것이다. 셋째 제주도 차원의 협력방안은 강정마을 공동체회복사업을 적극 추진하고 민ㆍ군 갈등해결을 위해 적극적인 중재자 역할을 수행하는 것 그리고 강정마을 미래사업인 크루즈 관광벨트 구축사업을 사전 준비하는 것이다. 마지막으로 해군 차원의 협력방안은 강정 지역주민과 소통ㆍ화합을 위해 적

극적으로 노력하는 것, 민ㆍ군 교류활동과 지역경제 활성화를 위한 활동을 확대하고 강화하는 것이다. 협력방안을 효과적으로 추진하기 위한 방법을 수립하기 위해 갈등해결에 성공한 사례들과 갈등관련 제도를 분석하였다. 그 결과 협력적 거버넌스 개념을 적용한 다자간협의체를 구성하여 협력방안을 추진하는 것을 정책으로 제안하였고, 다자간협의체의 활동을 제도적으로 뒷받침해주기 위해 제주도에서 관련 조례나 규칙을 제정하는 것도 포함하였다. 추가적으로 갈등을 치유하기 위한 방법으로 제주해군기지 건설과정과 강정마을의 역사를 객관적으로 기록한 자료들을 모아 타임캡슐을 제작하는 것도 제안하였다.

Gangjeong town in Seogwipo city where Jeju Naval Base located, A town community has separated by two part of positive and negative about Naval Base since 2007. It was damaged what can not be recover while 11 years. The suffering and pain that people in Gangjeong have experienced in process of Jeju Naval Base construction, is not easily healed until now. For that reason, This study want to know what is main cause of conflict about Jeju Naval Base and how to cooperate each parties for cure the conflict. also the author wants suggestions for policy that how to apply the cooperation methods effectively which was already deduced. For understanding about the conflict of Jeju Naval Base, the author analyzed local newspaper's opinion by time follows and conduct interview with the person who associated with Jeju Naval Base conflict. As a result of analyzing newspaper and interview, the author would grasps about the major cause of conflict and the mutual requirement of each parties. Based on this, author could have set up the method that how to cooperate each parties. First, cooperation methods by government. That is a particular pardoning of Gangjeong people whom was sentences a criminal punishment. And proceeding local development plan about Gangjeong normally. Also, positively supporting what plan of recovering about community of Gangjeong village by budgeting. Second, cooperation methods of Gangjeong dwellers. Having attitude about solving the conflict by own centered on local residents. Positively participating the conference for mutual prosperity about solving citizen-military conflict. And people of Gangjeong requiring to Jejudo about the plan of Gangjeong village community recovering which was continually examined by the Gangjeong dwellers.

Third, cooperation methods of Jejudo. Positively drives recovering plan of community about Gangjeong village and carry out the positive arbitrator role for solving citizen-military conflict. Also, preparing the building project about cruise tourism which is future business of Gangjeong town Finally, cooperation methods of Navy. Positive effort for communication and concord with local people in Gangjeong. And magnify the activity about exchanging citizen-military assets and boosting local economies. Establish a way to effectively promote cooperation methods, the author analyzed case study of conflict which is successfully managed, but also the rules associate with conflict. As a result author made suggestions for policy that carry out the cooperation methods via multilateral conference with concept of collaborative governance. That involves making the regulation from Jeju local assembly for guaranted of multilateral conference's activities. Additionally, the method of healing the conflict about Jeju Naval Base. the author made suggestion for policy about making a time capsule, which involves the objective history of Gangjeong town and the objective history of Jeju Naval Base construction process.