통년성 항원감작이 ImmunoCAP검사에서 계절성 항원 검사결과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

배경: 알레르기를 진단하기 위해 피부단자검사(SPT)와 ImmunoCAP®가 많이 이용된다. 그런데 이전 연구들에서 피부단자검사와 ImmunoCAP® 사이 일부 결과의 불일치가 보고되었다. 하지만 아직 두 검사간의 결과의 차이를 이해하기 위한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 목적: 우리는 피부단자검사와 ImmunoCAP® 결과의 불일치에 영향을 주는 인자를 찾기위해 연구하였다. 방법: 94명의 환자를 대상으로 6개의 알레르기 항원(Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, alder, ragweed, mugwort, and Humulus japonicus)에 대해 피부단자검사와 ImmunoCAP®을 시행하였고, 나이, 성별, 체질 량지수 또는 통년성 항원이나 계절성 항원에의 감작여부가 두 검사간의 결과의 불일치에 영향을 주는지에 대해 분석하였다. 결과: 두 검사간에 통년성 항원에 대한 양성률은 비슷하였다. 하지만 계절정 항원의 경우에는 피부단자검사에서 양성률이 높은 결과를 보였다. 계절성 항원보다 통년성 항원이 두 검사간에 상대적으로 높은 일치율을 보였다. 그리고, 계절성 항원에 있어서 피부단자검사에는 양성, ImmunoCAP®에는 음성을 보이는 비율이 높았다. 흥미롭게도 통년성 항원에 대한 피부단자검사의 양성도가 계절성 항원에 대한 두 검사간의 일치율에 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 통년성 항원에 대한 피부단자검사가 양성인 경우, 그렇지 않은 경우보다 계절성 항원에 대한 두 검사간의 불일치율이 높은 결과를 보였다. 결론: 본 연구에서 통년성 항원에 대한 피부단자검사가 양성인 경우 계절성 항 원에 대한 ImmunoCAP®의 양성률이 피부단자검사와 비교할 때 떨어짐을 확인하 였다. 이 결과를 통해 통년성 항원에 알레르기를 보이는 경우 계절성 항원에 대 한 ImmunoCAP®이 위음성을 보이는 경향이 있음을 제안하는 바이다.

The prevalence of allergic diseases has been increasing in developed and developing countries. Moreover, socio-economic burden and patient's quality of life have become important issues. Allergic diseases are characterized by producing immunoglobulin E (IgE) specific to allergens. Since allergen sensitization is a key factor for the development of allergic disease, it is very important to identify it for diagnosis of allergic diseases. For identifying allergen sensitization, various in vivo and in vitro allergy tests have been developed, and each test has its own strengths and weaknesses. However, there is no definite conclusion about which test is the best diagnostic tool to diagnose allergic sensitization. Skin prick test (SPT) is most commonly used to diagnose allergic diseases, and it showed highest predictive value compared to serological tests [1–3]. Furthermore, SPT showed rapid results, high sensitivity, reproducibility, and cost effectiveness [2, 4]. However, several circumstances such as previous medication history, underlying disease such as dermographism, and skill of the tester may affect availability and results of the test. On the contrary, in vitro tests such as multiple allergen simultaneous test (MAST®), radioallergosorbent test (RAST), and ImmunoCAP® (Phadia, Uppsala, Sweden), a fluorescence enzyme immunoassay, do not have these limitations [5, 6]. However, RAST has a risk of exposure to radioactive materials, whereas MAST® has a lower sensitivity than SPT, requires a lot of serum, and has a long testing time [7]. ImmunoCAP® was also reported to exhibit various concordances with SPT even it had higher sensitivity and specificity than previous tests [7]. Nevertheless, in vitro tests have been widely used because of the limited invasiveness, convenience of testing for multiple allergens, and safety. There have been many studies which reported discordance of test results between SPT and in vitro tests [8]. However, there is still a lack of research on understanding the differences in results depending on the type of allergen. Therefore, it is important to know exactly what conditions affect these other outcomes for accurate diagnosis. We aimed to investigate which factors affected the analysis of the discordance between SPT and ImmunoCAP®.