빅데이터 분석 방법에 의한 사복음서 텍스트의 비교 분석

Abstract

전문가들과 출판을 통해서 생성되었던 지식정보가, 현대에는 정보기술의 발달과 인터넷 의 확산으로 다양한 사람들에 의해서 생성되고 공유되고 있다. 최근 이슈로 부각되고 있는 빅데이터는 기존 데이터보다 너무 방대하여 기존의 방법이나 도구로 수집/저장/분석 등이 어려운 정형 및 비정형 데이터들을 의미한다. 세계적인 컨설팅 기관인 매켄지(Mckinsey) 는 빅데이터를 기존 데이터베이스 관리도구의 데이터 수집, 저장, 관리, 분석하는 역량을 넘어서는 규모로서 그 정의는 주관적이며 앞으로도 계속 변화될 것이라고 언급하고 있다. 기업에서는 광고, 제품생산, 미래시장 예측 등에 빅데이터 분석을 활용하고 있으며, 공공기 관에서도 교통, 의료, 자연재해 예측 분야에서 활용하고 있다. 학문 분야에서도 연구 자료 의 수집과 분석에 적극 활용되고 있다. 그러나 신학 분야에서는 빅데이터의 활용에 소극적인 모습을 보여주고 있다. 왜냐하면 기독교의 경전인 성경은 문자 그대로 해석되는 것이 아니라 그것을 읽는 독자에 따라서 다 양한 형태로 해석되어지기 때문이다. 문제는 그 해석이 지나치게 자의적으로 흘러버릴 경 우 저자의 의도와 동떨어진 왜곡된 해석을 초래할 위험성이 있다는 점이다. 그래서 성경 해석에 관한 방법론이 대두되는데, 성경이 쓰인 시대와 오늘 그것을 읽는 독자 사이의 역 사적, 문화적, 언어적, 철학적 간극으로 인해 발생할 수 있는 문제들을 해결하기 위한 성경 신학자의 도움이 필요하다. 성경 독자들은 성경 신학자들이 저술한 주석, 역사적 도움서, 배경주석 등의 도움을 받고 있다. 본 논문에서는 빅 데이터 분석을 통한 성경 해석의 가능성을 탐색하고자 한다. 이를 위 해서 빅 데이터 분석 도구인 R을 이용하여 사복음서 텍스트를 분석한다. 분석 자료로는 NIV(New International Version), 개역개정, 개역한글, 표준새번역 성경을 사용하였다. 분 석을 통해 각 복음서별로 어떠한 단어들이 분포되어 있는지를 빈도 조사를 하며 번역본 간 의 비교 분석을 수행한다. 또한, 단어들의 연관성과 연관규칙 분석하여 성경 신학자들에 의해서 해석된 복음서의 주제와 중심 단어를 비교 한다. 이러한 연구를 통해서 전통적 성 경해석 방법인 성경 신학자들의 해석과 빅데이터 분석 방법에 대해서 상호 연관성과 일치 성을 검증하여 빅데이터 분석을 통한 성경 해석의 가능성을 탐색한다.

modern age, the development of information technology and the spread of the Internet are being created and shared by various people. Big data, which has become a recent issue, is bigger than existing data and means regular and unstructured data that is difficult to collect / store / analyze using existing methods or tools. A global consulting firm, Mckinsey, says Big Data is beyond the capacity to collect, store, management, and analyze data from existing database management tools, and its definition is subjective and will continue to change. Companies use big data analysis for advertising, product production, and forecasting of future markets. Public agencies also use traffic, medical, and natural disaster prediction. In the academic field, it is also actively utilized in the collection and analysis of research data. In the theological field, however, it shows a passive aspect in utilizing Big Data. This is because the Bible, which is a Christian scripture, is not interpreted literally but interpreted in various forms according to the reader who reads it. The problem is that if the interpretation is overly voluntary, there is a risk that it will lead to a distorted interpretation that is far from the author's intention. So the methodology of Bible interpretation emerged. We need the help of Biblical theologians to solve problems that may arise from the historical, cultural, linguistic, and philosophical gap between the age of the Bible and the readers of it today. Bible readers are assisted by Bible theologians' comments, historical help, and background notes. In this paper, I tried to explore the possibility of Bible interpretation through big data analysis. To do this, I analyzed four gospel text using R, a big data analysis tool. For the analysis, I used the NIV(New International Version), New Korean Revised Version, Korean Revised Version and The standard new translation. Through analysis, I analyzed the frequency of words distributed in each gospel and performed a comparative analysis of each Bible. In addition, I analyzed the association and association rules of words and compared them with the central theme of the Gospel interpreted by Biblical theologians. Through this study, I explored the possibility of Bible interpretation through the analysis of big data by verifying the correlation and correspondence between interpretation of Biblical Theologians and Analysis of Big Data.