비콘과 BLE를 이용한 출석관리 모델 구축

Abstract

본 논문에서는 비콘과 스마트폰의 BLE 광고기능을 이용한 출석관리 모델을 제안한다. 비콘을 이용한 블루투스 출결 확인 모델은 강의실의 크기에 따라 여러 대의 비콘을 설치해야 한다. 스마트폰의 BLE 광고 기능을 이용한 출결 확인 모델의 경우, 장소에 대한 정보가 없어, 출결시의 위치 파악이 어렵다. 제안한 모델에서는 강의실 비콘으로 교수자 스마트폰의 위치를 확인한 후 교수자의 스마트폰으로 BLE 기능을 이용하여 학습자의 출결 확인이 가능하다. 따라서 강의실의 크기에 상관없이 하나의 비콘으로 출결을 확인할 수 있다.

In this paper, we propose an electronic attendance management model using the bluetooth function of the beacon and BLE advertising function of the smart phone. In the beacon-only bluetooth attendance confirmation model, if the class room size is lager, more beacons are needed to eliminate blind spots in the beacon distance. A BLE advertising function based attendance confirmation model can not provide the information about the location of the attendances. In the proposed model, we can identify the location of the instructor using the beacon of the class room, and confirm the attendances by checking the position of the attendances's smart phone. In this model, we can achieves the goals of electronic attendance management system using only one beacon per a class room.