자치경찰제도의 특별사법경찰 운영 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

자치경찰은 지역주민의 복합적인 공공복리 증진을 위해 지방행정의 집행력과 실천력을 강화하는데 필요한 제도이다. 이 때문에 지방자치를 실시하고 있는 국가들이 자치경찰제를 운영하는 것이다.

우리나라에서도 전국에서 유일하게 제주특별자치도에 자치경찰제도를 운영하며 생활 안전을 위한 순찰, 교통안전의 사무 외에 특별사법경찰권을 자치경찰에 일원화함으로써 지방행정의 집행력을 높이도록 하고 있다.

그러나 현재 특별사법경찰 운영만으로는 지역 주민의 안전한 생활과 건강을 저해하는 범죄를 예방하거나 사후 범죄행위에 대한 수사권을 행사하기에는 한계가 있다. 따라서 특별사법경찰의 활성화는 과감하게 전문적인 인력을 동원하고 수사권의 범위를 확대하는 등 보다 획기적인 전환을 하여야 한다. 자치경찰 도입이 이러한 적극적 변화의 시작이 될 수 있다는 것이 본 연구의 전제다.

본 연구는 향후 전국적으로 확대 시행될 예정인 자치경찰제도에 대하여 자치경찰의 사무 중 특별사법경찰의 합리적인 운영방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 이 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 양적인 분석뿐만 아니라 질적인 분석을 동시에 진행하였다. 양적인 분석은 선행연구와 현재의 통계자료를 최대한 활용하였다. 질적인 분석으로는 AHP 방법을 사용하였다. AHP는 전문가 중심으로 여러 단계를 거치면서 진행하기 때문에 이 분야의 전문가와 실무자들의 의견을 충분하게 활용할 수 있었다.

또한 본 연구의 연구자가 제주자치경찰 출범 시부터 제주자치경찰에 근무하면서 거의 모든 사무를 경험해 보았다는 점도 본 연구의 자료수집에 분석 및 방향을 모색하는 데 큰 도움이 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 질적․양적인 분석과 연구자의 실무경험을 결합하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다고 생각한다.

분석된 내용을 살펴보면,

첫째 수사권 범위이다. 자치경찰의도입 과정의 큰 쟁점 중 하나는 자치경찰의 수사권 범위이다. 본 연구의 조사에서는 지방자치단체의 특별사법경찰권한과 단순폭행, 소액절도, 음주운전 수사, 공무집행 방해 등 비교적 단순한 형법 위반자에 대한 수사권까지 자치경찰로 권한을 부여하는 방안에 대하여 선호도가 높아 현장에서의 실질적인 치안 유지를 위해 제주자치경찰 보다 강화된 권한을 주문하고 있었다. 문재인 정부도 검․경 수사권 조정에 있어서 자치경찰제도를 시행조건으로 하고 있어 현재의 제주자치경찰보다는 격상된 권한을 가진 형태가 될 것은 충분히 예견된다. 따라서 자치경찰이 시행착오 없이 업무를 수행하기 위해 관련 법률 정비와 유관기관 지원체계 구축, 장비 지원 확보 방안을 고려하여야 한다.

둘째는 전문 수사인력 확보 방안이다. 제주자치경찰은 초기 출범 당시 수사 경험이 많은 국가경찰을 채용하여 초기의 치안 공백을 메우고 신규 자치경찰관들을 교육하는 중요한 역할을 하였기에 제주자치경찰은 큰 혼란 없이 정착되었다. 전문가 조사에서도 수사 전문가와 행정 전문가의 채용을 나타내는 국가경찰과 지방자치단체 특별사법경찰 경력자를 최우선 순위로 하고 있다. 앞으로의 정부 계획대로 자치경찰이 국가경찰 인력에서 이관되고 국가경찰공무원과 자치경찰공무원 간의 인사교류 규정을 명시한다면 자치경찰의 전문 수사 인력 확보는 큰 문제가 없을 것이며, 이에 대한 계획도 철저하게 만들어져 나가야 한다.

셋째는 광역단체 중심의 특별사법경찰운영이다. 자치경찰에 소속된 특별사법경찰의 특성상 기초자치단체 단위보다는 광역시도에 특별사법경찰 부서를 운영할 것을 전문가들은 요구하고 있다.

현 정부에서도 논의되고 있는 자치경찰의 수사사무 범위도 행정법규 위반 단속을 넘어 제한적이긴 하지만 광역단위 범위 내에서 일반 형사범까지 조사할 수 있는 권한 부여를 고려하고 있다. 광역시․도 단위는 기초자치단체의 계나 담당 부서 같은 소규모의 운영단위보다 인력과 재정지원을 충분히 받을 수 있고, 치안행정의 능률성을 확보할 수 있으며, 종합적이고 기획적인 치안정책 수립과 시행이 용이하여 더 많은 수사사무가 국가로부터 이관되더라도 단시간 내에 실행할 수 있도록 하여야 한다. 자치경찰 시행 초기의 혼선을 최소화할 수 있도록 하여야 한다.

본 연구를 종합해 보면, 자치경찰의 수사권은 현재 제주자치경찰보다 확대할 필요가 있으며, 전문수사관의 확보를 위해 신규임용보다는 기존의 수사경력자를 특별 채용하여 수사의 전문성을 확보하고 하고 광역 중심의 수사 부서를 운영하도록 하여 전국적으로 시행될 자치경찰제도가 치안의 공백과 혼선 없이 조기에 정착될 수 있도록 법률적인 제도 검토와 운영 방안 마련을 요구하고 있다.

본 연구의 한계점은 특별사법경찰분석 결과를 통해 도출된 요인을 논의하기 위해 제시된 것이기에 다른 개선방안이 많이 적시될 수 있음에도 이를 다루지 않은 점이라 할 수 있다.

또한 국가기관의 특별사법경찰 등 모든 특별사법경찰 조직을 망라해 분석을 시도하지 못한 점도 후속 과제로 남기고자 한다. 자치경찰의 특별사법경찰 운영 방안은 단편적 논리로 해결될 수 있는 속성이 아니기에, 해결해야 할 다양한 과제 중 우선하여 고려되는 분야부터 지속해서 점검과 연구를 할 필요가 있다.

The local police system is essential to strengthen a local administration's power of executive and practice for comprehensive public welfare of local residents. For this reason, countries that execute local autonomy operate the local police system.

Jeju Special-governing Province is the only local government that operates Jeju Municipal Police in Korea. In order to enhance the power of local administration execution, it entrusts the authority of special judicial police to its municipal police in addition to the duties of patrol and traffic safety for life security.

However, the operation of the current special judicial policy system has limitations in preventing crimes that threaten local residents' living safety and health as well as exercising the investigative authority over acts of crimes as follow-up measures. Accordingly, innovative transitions are necessary to strengthen the roles of the special judicial policy such as drastic mobilizing of specialized workforce and expansion of the range of investigative authority. This study assumes that the introduction of local policy can be a beginning of such progressive changes.

This study suggests ways for rational operation of special judicial police in relation to basic duties of local policy in the local policy system to be expanded nationwide in the future. In order to fulfill the basic objectives of this study, both quantitative and qualitative analyses have been conducted. For quantitative analysis, previous researches and latest statistical data were fully utilized. For qualitative analysis, the AHP method was utilized. Since the AHP involved multiple steps with an expert group involved, practical opinions from experts and hands-on workers in this field were collected and utilized to the full.

In addition, since the researcher of this study experienced almost all of the duties while working as part of Jeju Municipal Police right from its beginning, this practical experience was of great help in collecting data and determining the right direction of this study. This study is of significance in that it combines qualitative and quantitative analysis with practical experience of the researcher.

Analysis results may be summarized as below:

The first point is the range of investigative authority. One of the major issues when it comes to introduction of local police is the range of its investigative authority. In this analysis it turned out that it was expected to strengthen the authority to a higher level than current Jeju Municipal Police in order to maintain substantial security over the region: It was requested that the not only special judicial policy authority of the local government but also investigative authority over relatively simple and minor criminal violations such as simple assault, theft of a small amount, drunk driving, interference in the execution of policy duties, and so forth. Since the Mun Jae-in's regime as well assumes the implementation of the local policy system in relation to adjustment to investigative authority of the prosecution and police, it is highly probable that the authority will be of a higher level than that of current Jeju Municipal Police. In order to prevent the local police from repeating trials and errors, therefore, it is required to renew related laws and regulations, establish a supporting system among related organizations, and securing sufficient facilities.

The second point is to secure sufficient workforce that consists of experts. By the time of its foundation, Jeju Municipal Police recruited many national police officers with a wealth of experience, playing an important role in keeping public order and training new local police officers. As a result, Jeju Municipal Police could be firmly established with no major problem. When it comes to investigation experts, both investigative experts and administrative experts are employed with the top priority to experienced professionals among national policy and local government special judicial police officers. As the authority is transferred from the national police to local policy as the government is planning and the policies for human resource transfer between national police officers and local police officers are specified, there will be no significant problem in securing dedicated investigative workforce of local policy. Thorough plans must be established in this regard.

The third point is operation of special judicial police mainly by a metropolitan local government. As special judicial policy belongs to local police, experts expect that rather than basic local governments, metropolitan cities and provinces should operate special judicial policy departments.

As to the scope of investigative duties of local police which is being discussed by the government, consideration is taken into whether the authority over general criminal offenses in the metropolitan jurisdiction also may be transferred in addition to the range of administrative violation. Metropolitan cities and provinces can receive more sufficient human resources and financial supports than small-scale units such as section and department at a basic local government. It is also possible to secure proper efficiency in security administration affairs and to establish and implement comprehensive, systematic security policies. Thus, it is possible to acquire more investigative duties from the central government and to start implementing them stably within a short period of time. At the initial stage of local policy implementation, problems can be minimized in this manner.

To sum up the main points of this study, it is necessary to expand the investigative authority of local government further than that of current Jeju Municipal Police. In order to secure sufficient expert investigators, experienced investigators need to be specially employed rather than new recruits for professionalism of the investigator pool. In addition, investigative departments need to be operated mainly by metropolitan local governments in thorough review of specific legal authority and operational methods so that the local government system can be firmly established nationwide with no major problems in the initial stage.

This study has limitations in that it presents factors based on the analysis of special judicial policy and thus other improvement methods, although there could be many, are not considered hereof.

In addition, this study does not analyze all of the special judicial policy organizations including the related national agency. The future study needs to examine this area. Ways to operate local policy or special judicial policy need more than mere fragmented logics. Therefore, monitoring and research need to continue with priorities determined among various topics to be discussed and addressed in this area.