복합체계론(Complex Systems Theory)에 기초한 통일교육의 통합적 접근

Abstract

통일교육은 우리 사회의 구성원들로 하여금 남북한 통일에 대한 긍정적인 인식을 형성하고 통일의지를 제고하는 것을 목표로 한다. 본 연구는 통일교육의 목표를 실현하기 위한 전제가 입체적이고 전체적인 시각을 통해 남북한 문제를 올바르게 이해하는 데 있다고 보고, 이를 위한 인식의 도구로 복합체계론을 활용하였다. 일반적으로 복합체계란 체계의 구성요소들이 상호작용하며 자발적으로 새로운 차원의 속성을 보이는 일련의 복합체이다. 복합체계는 비선형성과 비평형성, 창 발, 공진화, 상호연결성 등의 특징을 보인다. 이처럼 상호작용하는 개체들의 창발 현상을 연구하며 체계 이해에 관한 통찰을 얻는 이론이 바로 복합체계론이고, 이는 다음과 같은 의의를 갖는다. 첫째, 현상의 본질을 파악하는 유용한 틀이 될 수 있다. 둘째, 현상의 장기적 패턴을 예측하고 통 제하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 셋째, 현상에 대한 규범적 통찰을 제공할 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 복합체계론은 교육 분야에 적용되어 교육의 본질에 대한 새로운 이해를 가능하게 할 수 있다. 또한 교육의 철학적 근거를 강화하는 데 일조할 수 있고, 교육 방법 및 내용 구성에 활용되어 수업 활동 개선에 도움이 될 수 있다. 더욱이 복합체계론이 통일교육에 활용된다면 학습자가 남북한 통일문제라는 복잡 한 현상의 본질을 이해하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 즉 통일문제를 총체적으로 바 라보도록 하여 통일이 자신의 삶과 밀접한 연관이 있다는 사실을 인지하도록 할 수 있다. 그리고 통일이 미칠 영향을 파악하여 그 필요성을 다차원적으로 고려하도록 할 수 있다. 나아가 통일교육의 내용을 보완하고 효과적인 교육 방법을 모색하는 데 활용되어 기존 통일교육의 한계를 개선하는 데 일조할 수 있다. 이러한 배경에서 본 연구는 우선, 통일교육의 내용을 보완하기 위하여 복합체계 론의 렌즈로써 남북한 통일문제를 조망하였다. 그 결과 통일의 의미, 통일의 과 정과 미래상, 통일을 달성하기 위한 노력의 차원에서 10가지 핵심 내용요소가 선 정되었다. 이어 2018년 통일교육원이 발간한『평화·통일교육: 관점과 방향』을 토 대로 새로운 내용체계를 구성하였고, 여기에 핵심 내용요소를 적절히 편성하여 복합체계론에 기초한 교육 내용을 조직하였다. 다음으로 이를 구체적인 수업으로 구현하기 위한 방향을 설정하고자 먼저 학교 통일교육의 실태를 파악하였다. 이어 그 결과를 통일교육의 선행연구 내용과 종합 하여 학교통일교육의 과제를 정리하였다. 그리고 이러한 과제를 개선하고 효과적 인 수업을 구상하기 위해 복합체계론적 관점에서 통일교육을 하나의 체계로 정의 하였다. 통일교육 체계는 이를 구성하는 여러 요소들이 상호작용하며 창발하는 과정인 수업 그리고 이와 연관된 모든 관계의 총합으로 정의내릴 수 있다. 여기서 핵심 을 이루는 요소들은 학습 주제, 학습자들, 교사, 교육과정, 학습 자료들, 학급 및 사회적 환경, 구성요소들의 상호작용[관계], 이들의 상호작용의 결과로 창발된 수 업 등이다. 그리고 각 구성요소의 측면에서 진정한 학습이 이루어지기 위한 수업 의 방향을 설정하고 전체적인 흐름을 제시하였다. 이와 관련하여 본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의가 있다. 첫째, 학교통일교육 현실을 진단 함으로써 학교통일교육의 과제를 도출하였고, 이를 개선하기 위한 새로운 사례를 제시 하였다. 즉 복합체계론적 관점을 적용하여 학생들로 하여금 남북한 통일문제에 관해 균형적인 사고와 총체적 접근이 가능하도록 하는 새로운 시도로서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 학교통일교육의 연구 범위를 확장하였다. 그동안 통일교육의 개선 방안을 모색하는 연구 중 복합체계론을 활용한 사례는 전무했다고 볼 수 있다. 통일문제 를 바라보는 올바른 이해가 통일에 대한 관심을 유발하고 나아가 통일의지로 확 장될 가능성이 있다는 점에서 복합체계론에 기초한 통일교육의 통합적 접근은 통일교육 개선을 위한 유용한 대안이 될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of unification education is for our social members to have positive thoughts and will about Korean unification. This study found that the premise for unification education lies in understanding inter-Korean issues correctly through a multi-dimensional and holistic perspective. So the Complex Systems Theory was used as a tool for understanding. In general, a complex system is a series of compounds in which components of the system interact and voluntarily shows new levels of attributes. Features include nonlinearity, non-equilibrium, emergence, adaptation, and coevolution, interconnection and so on. Using complex systems theory we can get an insight into the emergence of these components interacting with each other. For example, Complex Systems Theory can be a useful tool for us to understand this phenomenon. Second, it can help us predict and control long-term patterns of the phenomenon. Thirdly, it can offer a normative insight into the phenomenon In this context, If complex system theory is applied to education it can enable a new understanding of the essence of education. Above all, we can explore and understand new educational methods while also reinforcing the philosophical grounds of education. Furthermore, if Complex Systems Theory is used in unification education it can assist students in understanding the essence of the complex phenomenon of the Korean unification. In other words, encouraging students to see the Korean unification in a holistic way, people may realize that the Korean unification is not separate from their own lives. In addition, it is possible to identify the impact of reunification and to consider its necessity in a multidimensional manner. It can also be used to supplement the contents of unification education and to find effective educational methods to help improve the limitations of existing unification education. In this background, this study first looked at the issue of Korean unification as a lens of the Complex Systems Theory to supplement the contents of unification education. As a result, 10 key contents elements were selected in terms of the meaning of unification, the process of unification, the future vision, and the effort to achieve unification. And then, on the basis of『Peace Unification Education: Direction and Viewpoint』published by the Institute for Unification Education in 2018 the key contents elements complied properly and composed educational contents based on Complex Systems Theory. Next, the real condition of unification education was investigated for making a concrete lesson scene. The results were then summarized by integrating them with the contents of the advanced studies of unification education. And unification education was defined as a system through the lens of Complex Systems Theory. It was for improving tasks and making the class effective. The concepts of unification education based on Complex System Theory can be defined as the total of all relations associated with a class and the process in which multiple components interact together. The important components are found in subject, students, teachers, curriculum, learning materials, class environment, social environment, interactions and the relations of these components within the class. In each element, this study set the direction of the class and presented the overall flow in order for true learning to take place. Due to this connection, this paper is significant for the following reasons. Firstly, it demonstrates the tasks of unification education in schools by examining real conditions and presenting new examples to improve these conditions. Second, this paper extended the research scope of unification education in schools. So far there have been no examples of the research seeking an improvement plan based on Complex Systems Theory. An integrated approach in unification education based on Complex Systems Theory could be a useful alternative to improving unification education to ensure that the right understanding of Korean unification is being discussed and taught.