제주지역 젠트리피케이션 현상

Abstract

본 연구는 정치경제적 맥락 하에서 제주지역 젠트리피케이션 현상을 분석함으 로써 제주공간의 구성과 변형에 영향을 끼치는 상호관계와 그 함의를 살펴본다. 연구지역인 구좌읍 월정리는 관 주도의 대규모 관광개발을 경유하지 않은 전형 적인 반농반어의 촌락 공간이지만 지난 10년간 급격한 상업화의 과정을 겪게 되 었다. 한반도의 주변부로서의 제주의 위치성은 이러한 변화의 핵심을 이룬다. 구체적 으로 이 같은 변화의 원인은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주공간은 국가주도의 하향식 개발에 의해 관광을 중심으로 구획되었으며 지배문화의 감정적 레퍼토리와 상상 에 의해 다양한 방식으로 재현되어 왔다. 둘째, 기업주의 지방정부의 장소마케팅 전략은 지역의 고유성을 부각시키며 제주공간을 '매력적으로' 보이게 만드는 데 심혈을 기울였다. 셋째, 한국의 탈도시화 흐름과 함께 제주를 낭만적 공간으로 객체화 하는 시선은 제주를 '도시에 대한 타자'로서 새롭게 재발견했다. 이는 이 주민과 관광객의 양적 팽창은 물론 공간이용의 급격한 변화를 야기했다. 특히 새 로운 '관광의 시선'의 출현은 인위적인 관광지가 아닌 로컬의 진정한 문화와 삶 을 향유하고자 하는 관광객의 욕구로 이어지면서 비교적 보존되어 있던 제주의 해안마을이 경관소비의 대상으로 변화되는 결과를 가져왔다. 이 같은 과정의 함의는 과거 대규모 개발이 오직 경관의 물리적 변형을 통해 이루어진 것에 반해, 현대 소비주의사회에서 공간은 상징적 변형을 통해 새로운 의미로 재구성된다는 데 있다. 아울러 이는 자본주의 공간논리와 결합하여 개발 되지 않은 제주공간의 '틈새'에 침윤한다. 구좌읍 월정리의 젠트리피케이션 사례 는 대규모 개발을 경유하지 않은 현대사회에서 공간의 '틈새'들이 어떤 방식으로 사회·공간적 변화를 겪는지를 예시하는 사례라 할 수 있다.

This dissertation explores the gentrification in Jeju Island in a politico-economic context, to show the interrelations and implications around it, which have influenced on the construction and transformations of the space of Jeju. Woljeong-ri in Gujwa-eup had been a typical rural village which engages in both agriculture and fishery that have not gone through large-scale tourist development. This place, however, has experienced rapid commercialization over the last decade. Geographical-political marginality of Jeju as the periphery of Korea was a key of this transformation. Concretely, this change could be explained by the below reasons: 1) the space of Jeju has been constructed by state-led tourism-oriented development, which meant space has been represented in a variety of ways by the emotional repertoire and imagination of dominant culture; 2) entrepreneurially biased local government has employed place-marketing strategy which spatially depicted Jeju as 'attractive' to outsiders emphasizing the authenticity of the locality. 3) the gaze which objectified Jeju as a romantic space presented Jeju as 'the other of the city' which resulted in the influx of both immigrants and tourists and the changes in spatial use. Especially, the emergence of new type of 'tourist gaze' has made tourists to desire to enjoy the authentic and exotic culture through daily life in the specific localities. In this context, even the coastal village of Woljeong-ri that had been relatively well preserved became the object of romantic desire, and then was incorporated into commercialization. Even space is consuming as landscapes. The implications of this process is that, whereas, in the past, the large scale development was undertaken only by the physical transformation of landscape, now space itself acquire new meanings through symbolic or discursive practices closely linked to commercialization of space. In other words, the new meaning of space or locality infiltrates into the crevices of Jeju not yet involved in capitalist logic, and reproduces them according to capitalist spatial logic. The case of gentrification in Woljeong-ri in Gujwa-eup illustrates how the crevices of space which have not undergone the large scale development experiences the socio-spatial transformation in contemporary commercial and consumerist culture.