중국인 한국어 학습자의 종성 발음 오류 연구

Abstract

이 연구에서는 한국어를 학습하는 중국인 학습자들을 대상으로 종성 발음에서 나 타나는 오류를 누락, 대치, 첨가로 분류하여 살펴보았다. 기존의 계획된 단어나 문 장, 설문 위주의 조사를 벗어나 보다 실제적인 오류를 조사하기 위해 최대한 자연 스러운 발화상태에서의 자료를 수집하려고 하였고, 그것을 위해 지역어 조사에서 그 지역의 토박이를 통해 발화를 수집하는 데 사용되는 방법인 구술 발화 조사 방 법을 한국어 연구 목적에 맞게 변형시켜서 차용하였다. 구술 발화 조사 방법은 자 연스러운 발화를 수집하면서도 조사자가 적절하게 개입할 수 있고, 이 연구에서 조 사하고자 하는 종성 발음 오류 이외의 다른 발음 오류나 문법적 오류와 같은 여러 오류 양상을 연구하는 데에도 적절하다. 또 제보자 전체에서 나타나는 공통적인 오 류뿐만 아니라 개인에게 특히 자주 나타나거나 다른 제보자에게서는 찾아볼 수 없 는 개별적 오류 발견에도 용이하여 분석 결과를 통해 개개인에게 맞춤 지도를 해 줄 수 있다는 이점도 있다. 구술 발화 조사 방식을 이용해 조사한 이번 연구 자료에서는 선행 연구들과 전체 적인 맥락에서는 비슷한 결과가 나왔지만, 그 오류 예와 양상이 매우 다양하게 발 견되었다. 기존 연구에서는 실제 발화 상태에서 체언의 경우 조사와 함께 쓰이는 환경에서나 다른 형태소와 결합할 때, 용언의 경우 활용형에 따라서 어떻게 다르게 발음되는지 다각도에서 오류 예를 조사할 수 없었는데 이번 연구를 통해 새로운 조사 방법을 시도해 본 결과, 구술 발화 조사 방식은 한국어 연구에 충분히 적용 이 가능하고 앞으로의 연구에도 파급효과를 가져올 것으로 보인다. 물론 이번 연구 에서 제보자의 수나 조건 등의 미흡한 점은 있었으나 한국어 교육에서 여러 오류 를 조사하는 방법론에 있어 새로운 가능성이 열렸다는 데 의의가 있다. 추후 연구 를 통해 구술 발화 자료가 차츰 누적되면 기존 자료와 비교와 대조도 가능하고 연 구의 범위도 확대되는 등 더욱 의미 있는 연구 자료로 손색없을 것으로 보인다. 이 연구에서는 구술 발화 조사 방법을 중심으로 중국인 학습자에게서 수집한 자 료를 분석하여 나타난 발음 오류를 유형에 따라 크게 누락, 대치, 첨가로 분류하고 각각의 오류가 나타나는 어휘는 고유어인지 한자어에 속하는지, 체언류인지 용언인 지, 오류는 어휘 내에서 몇 번째 음절에서 발생하는지, 인접하는 음절의 특징은 어 떠한지, 누락 오류가 나타나는 경우 그것은 부분 누락인지 완전한 누락인지 등 오 류의 양상을 다양한 각도에서 살펴보았다. 그 결과 모국어에서 발음이 존재하지 않 는 종성 /ㄱ/,/ㄷ/,/ㅂ/의 폐쇄음인 경우에 누락의 오류가 가장 많이 발생하였다. 중국어의 음절 말에는 우리말과 달리 올 수 있는 자음의 종류가 [n],[ŋ] 뿐이고, 이 종성 발음에 함께 사용가능한 모음의 종류도 한정적이다. 음절구조상의 차이 때문 에 한국어에서 발음하지 못하거나 하지 않는 오류가 많을 것이라는 예상은 맞았지 만 이번 조사를 통해 연음이나 경음화는 실현하면서 종성만 누락하거나 같은 어휘 임에도 오류를 실현하기도 하고 바르게 발음하기도 하는 등, 종성을 인지하고 있으 며 발음하지 못하는 것이 아니고 습관적으로 하지 않는 것으로 보이는 예가 여러 건 발견되었다. 또 비음화나 축약과 같은 우리말의 음운 규칙을 제대로 이해하지 못하고 있다는 것도 알 수 있었다. 대치에서는 모국어에 있는 발음인 /ㄴ/과 /ㅇ/의 상호 대치 오류가 많이 나타났 는데 /ㅁ/, /ㄴ/, /ㅇ/ 비음 간의 대치 양상을 보임으로써 조음 방식이 같은 종성 들을 서로 혼동하여 사용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 첨가 오류는 모든 제보자에게서 종성/ㄴ/에서 가장 많이 나타났는데 동일한 자음 을 첨가하는 형태로 오류가 나타났으며 이것은 한국어의 ㄴ첨가 음절 규칙을 오해 하거나 잘못 적용한 것으로 생각된다. 이번 연구 결과를 통해 밝혀진 오류 양상을 기반으로 앞으로 한국어 교육에서 체 언의 경우에는 자주 사용하는 조사나 형태소와 같은 인접한 상황을 고려한 어휘와 통으로 묶어서 발음 교육해야 하며, 용언은 기본형에 그치지 않고 다양한 활용형의 발음을 함께 교육하는 것이 바람직할 것이다. 단발적인 음소나 음절보다는 실제 발 화에서 쓰이는 어절 이상 단위의 다양한 형태의 발음 교육이 필요하다는 것이다. 또 학습 환경에서 학습자들에게 처음부터 모국어와 달리 한국어에서만 나타나는 종성 발음이 있다는 것과 그 중요성을 인식시키고, 종성 발음이 초성과는 다르게 실현된다는 것도 반드시 짚어줘야 할 것이다. 무엇보다도 중요한 것은 발음 학습을 초급단계에만 국한하지 말고 숙달도에 따라 제시하는 음운 규칙의 기준을 마련하 여 달리 지도하며 학습자에게 늘 익혀야 하는 것으로 인식시켜야 한다는 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to classify Chinese learners who are learning Korean as errors, omissions, substitutions, and additions. In an attempt to collect data in the most natural ignition state to investigate more practical errors, beyond the existing planned word, sentence or questionnaire-based survey, the oral method used to collect the ignition in the local language survey, was borrowed to suit the purpose of the Korean study. Oral speech research methods are appropriate to investigate various error patterns such as phonetic errors and grammatical errors other than the bell sound pronunciation errors to be investigated in this study because the investigator can appropriately intervene while collecting spontaneous utterances. In addition to the common mistakes that occur in the whole of the Speaker, it is also easy to find individual errors that are particularly frequent in individuals or can not be found in other Speakers, and can provide personalized guidance through individual analysis results. In this study, which was investigated using verbal spoken method, similar results were obtained in the whole context with previous studies,but there were many examples of errors and patterns. In the previous research, it was not possible to investigate the error cases in different ways according to the type of utterance when combining with other postpositions in the environment used with the investigation in the case of cognition in the actual utterance state. As a result of the experiment, the spoken dialogue method can be applied to Korean language research well and it will have a ripple effect in future research. Of course, the number and condition of the informants were insufficient in this study, but it is meaningful that new possibilities were opened in the methodology of investigating various errors in Korean language education. As a result, it is possible to compare and contrast with existing data and to extend the scope of research. In the case of the closed tone of the mother tongue /ㄱ/, /ㄷ/ , /ㅂ/ without the pronunciation in the mother tongue, the error of the missing occurred most frequently. In Chinese syllables, there are only consonants [n] and [ŋ] that can be different from Korean, and the kinds of vowels that can be used together with this pronunciations are also limited. Because of differences in syllable structure, there are many errors that can not be pronounced in Korean or not. However, this study has found several instances in which it is recognized that it is not pronunciating, and that it is not customary to do so, such as omitting the ending or losing the ending, realizing the error even when the same vocabulary is realized and correct pronunciation . We can also see that we do not fully understand the phonological rules of Korean such as nasalization and abbreviation. In confrontation, there were many errors of mutual substitution between / ㄴ/ and /ㅇ/ in the mother tongue. By showing the confrontation between / ㅁ/, /ㄴ/, /ㅇ/. The addition errors were most common in the ending /ㄴ/ of all informants, and errors appeared in the form of adding the same consonants, which seems to be misunderstood or misapplied to the Korean addition syllable rules. Based on the error patterns revealed in the present study, it is necessary to teach pronunciation in the future by combining the vocabulary with the vocabulary considering the adjacent situations such as the survey or the morpheme frequently used in the Korean language education. It is necessary to teach various forms of pronunciation more than a word or phrase that is used in actual speech rather than a single word or syllable. Also, it should be pointed out that, in the learning environment, learners recognize the importance of pronunciations that appear only in Korean, unlike their mother tongue. First of all, it is important not to limit the pronunciation learning to the beginner level, but to establish the criteria of the phonological rules to be presented according to the proficiency and to recognize that it should be taught by the learners.