진성리더십의 선행요인, 조절요인 및 성과간 관계

Abstract

진정성은 국가, 공공기관, 기업, 개인 어느 누구에게나 필수적인 21세기에 걸 맞는 시대의 정신이며 상호 공생을 위한 필수 사항이다. 최근 한국사회에서 리더의 윤리성 및 진정성에 대한 화두는 조직으로 연결되고 있다. 최근 한국의 경영환경에서 나타나 는 리더와 관련된 일련의 문제들은 리더의 비효율적 권력 활용에서도 생각해 볼 수 있으나, 기업 경영의 효율적 관리를 위한 시스템으로 인해 권력 남용 측면보다는 문 제의 발단이 되는 리더 자체에 주목할 필요성이 있다. 이러한 자각은 현대 경영환경 에서 진성리더십의 역할을 부각시키고 있다. 자기인식과 자기통제 과정을 통해 발현되는 진성리더십은 리더의 자기성찰 과정에 주목하며 이러한 특징은 추종자의 행동에 대한 긍정적 영향력을 통해 입증되고 있다. 하지만, 진성리더십 연구들이 보여주는 이러한 결과에도 불구하고 진성리더십은 보다 많은 연구자들의 학술적 탐험이 요구되는 부분들이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 다음 의 4가지 측면을 실증적으로 검증하고자 한다. 첫째, 리더 특성을 안정성(성실성, 정서안정성)과 가변성(공감, 사회적 인식)의 측면 에서 구분하여 진성리더십의 등장의 원인을 검증한다. 둘째, 리더십 효과성(발언행동, 지식관리)을 다차원(촉진적과 차단적 발언행동, 지식 공유와 지식은폐 행동)으로 접근하여 이에 대한 진성리더십의 영향력을 확인한다. 셋째, 리더 특성이 리더십 효과성에 이르는 과정에서 중재변수로서 진성리더십의 역할을 규명한다. 넷째, 진성리더십과 리더십 효과성의 경로에서 상황요인으로서 조직특성(지각된 비 전명확성, 성과압박)의 역할을 검증하고자 한다. 자료 수집방법은 off-line 방법을 활용하였으며 자료수집 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 동일방법편의 가능성을 사전에 차단하기 위해 측정대상을 분리하는 방법을 활용하였 다. 응답원천을 분리하는 방법을 적용하였으며 팀(부서)장 1명과 팀원 최소 2명, 최대 4명을 쌍으로 구성하여 자료를 수집하였다. 또한 자료수집 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 대상 간 불일치를 최소화하기 위해 자료수집 과정에 대한 설명과 보조 자료를 활용 하였다. 연구대상은 전체 측정문항의 수를 고려하여 400명 이상으로 설정하였으며, 자료수 집은 서울특별시, 부산광역시, 경상남도, 전라남도, 제주특별자치도, 지방자치단체, 대 학교, 공기업, 사기업 재직자 등을 대상으로 하였다. 전체 표본수를 고려하여 100개 팀에 자료를 배부하였으며, 총 600부(팀장과 팀원용 포함)를 배부하였고, 450부의 자 료를 회수하였다. 이 가운데 팀장과 팀원의 응답이 일치하지 않는 설문지와 본 연구 의 주요 대상과 차이를 보이는 소수의 자료를 제외하고 총 98팀(팀장 98부, 팀원 338 부)의 설문지가 최종적으로 확인되었다. 또한 실증 검증 과정은 Amos 프로그램을 활 용하여 주효과, 매개효과, 조절효과를 검증하였다. 분석결과 진성리더십을 예측하는 영향력 요인으로 성실성과 정서안정성의 역할이 확인되었으나, 공감과 사회적 인식의 예측력은 지지되지 못하였다. 진성리더십의 리 더십 효과성에 대한 영향력은 차단적 발언행동, 촉진적 발언행동, 지식공유행동에 긍 정적 역할이 확인되었고 지식은폐행동을 감소시키는 역할이 규명되었다. 진성리더십 이 매개변수로서의 역할은 성실성/정서안정성이 지식공유행동에 대한 경로와 정서안 정성이 촉진적 발언행동에서의 경로만 지지되었다. 조절효과는 지각된 비전명확성의 역할은 기각되었으며, 성과압박에 대한 조절효과는 촉진적 발언행동과 지식공유행동 에서만 상쇄효과의 가설이 지지되었다. 본 연구를 통하여, 진성리더십 등장에 있어 리더가 추종자에게 보여주는 안정적 특 성의 중요성이 확인되고 있다. 진성리더십이 추종자의 다차원 행동에서 보이는 영향 력을 규명하고 있으며 다차원 발언행동과 지식관리에 있어 진성리더십의 역할을 규 명하여 진성리더십의 역할에 관해 유효성 범위를 확대하고 있다. 매개변수로서 진성 리더십의 역할을 확대하는 계기를 본 연구는 제공하고 있으며, 정서안정성은 촉진적 발언행동 및 지식공유행동에서도 진성리더십은 완전 매개의 결과를 제공하고 있다. 이러한 결과는 리더 특성이 효과적인 리더와 비효과적인 리더를 구분하는 주요 역할 을 한다는 기존의 연구결과를 확대해서 특정리더십을 고려할 때, 리더 특성의 리더십 효과성에 대한 영향력이 상쇄될 수 있다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 이러한 결과는 리더 특성 연구에 있어 의미 있는 시사점을 제공하고 있다. 진성리 더십 연구에서 지각된 성과압박의 상황요인으로서의 역할을 부각시키고 있다. 본 연 구의 이러한 이론적 시사점은 실무적 시사점으로 연결될 수 있는데, 조직구성원의 역 동적 대응을 유도하기 위해 리더의 진정성 있는 행동을 발휘하는 노력이 요구된다. 또한 진성 리더 양성을 위한 조직차원의 리더십 개발 프로그램과 리더의 선발 과정 에서 리더의 차별적 특성에 주목하기보다는 특정 리더십이 발휘될 수 있는 조직차원 에서 지원의 필요성을 보여주고 있다.

Authenticity is an ideology required for nation, state-owned companies, corporations, and individuals in 21 century and a component for mutual symbiotic. The recent issues of leader's ethnic and authenticity occupied with Korean society have been expanded to all organizations. Recent series of rising scandals associated with a few of enterprise leaders in Korea is involved with ineffective management system, and the edge of all issue is connected with leadership. Under overall phenomenons, roles of authentic leadership have been stood out considering the essence of such troubles in recent business environment. The authentic leadership based on self-realization and emerged through the process of self-awareness and self-control is involved with subordinate's positive behaviors in the previous studies. However, it is required for some expedition about authentic leadership in spite of some of meaningful results in authentic leadership. This present study concentrated on 4 parts. Firstly, the impacts of two kinds of leader traits classified stable traits (conscientiousness and emotional stability) and flexible traits (empathy and social perception) were tested as to predict authentic leadership emergence. Secondly, the effects of authentic leadership on leadership effectiveness composed of voice and knowledge management were demonstrated with multi-dimensional concepts of voice (promotive and prohibitive voice) and knowledge management (knowledge sharing and hiding). Thirdly, interventional roles by authentic leadership were demonstrated in the links between leader's traits and leadership effectiveness. Lastly, the situational roles of vision clarification perceived and performance pressure were investigated in the relationships between authentic leadership and leadership effectiveness. In data collection, the method of off-line questionnaire was applied. To minimize statistical bias such as common method bias, the method of target separation was utilized throughout all data collection process. In addition, the questionnaire was designed to collect from a team consisted of 1 manager and maximum 4 team members. To protect the worse case which enabled to mismatched between research targets, a sheet explained about how to measure and collect was included in all questionnaires spread into all teams. The sample in this study was designed more than 400 employees because of considering the total number of observable variables. The employees worked at local government, universities, state-owned companies, and private companies, and located Seoul, Pusan, Gyeongnam province, Jeonnam province and Jeju island participated in the current research. 100 teams were research target, total 600 questionnaires designed a set were spread to a leader and a few subordinates, and finally 450 questionnaires were collected. Except for some questionnaires mismatched to a leader and a few followers, total 338 questionnaires collected from 98 teams were applied in analysis. In the empirical analysis, Amos package was used to carry out main effects, mediation, and moderation. In the results, authentic leadership was positively predicted by conscientiousness and emotional stability but not explained by empathy and social perception. Main role of authentic leadership on leadership effective were related to prohibitive and promotive voice, and knowledge sharing behavior positively, and to knowledge hiding behavior negatively. In the mediation role of authentic leadership between leader traits and leadership effectiveness, three processes; conscientiousness→authentic leadership→knowledge sharing behavior, emotional stability→authentic leadership→knowledge sharing behavior, emotional stability→authentic leadership→promotive voice, were supported. In the moderation, the roles of vision clarification were not supported in all paths, but performance pressure as moderators was significant in both paths; authentic leadership-knowledge sharing behavior and authentic leadership-promotive voice, with buffering effects respectively. This study accounts for the significance of stable leader traits associated with authentic leadership emergence. The researcher's effort contributes to expand the research area with regard to roles of authentic leadership on multi-dimensional voice and knowledge management. Authentic leadership as a mediator enables to partially explain the process of leader traits and leadership effectiveness through full mediation. Compared with previous studies leader traits can be a standard to classify effective leaders and ineffective leaders, this finding enables to explain the importance of authentic leadership the effects of leader traits on leadership effectiveness can be replaced by authentic leadership in the process of leader traits and leadership effectiveness. In addition, performance pressure was interpreted as a crucial situational factors in the links between authentic leadership and leadership effectiveness partially. In practice, a leader who required to lead to dynamic response of subordinates needs to show authentic leadership. Additionally, leader traits evaluated core components in selection process can be replaced by authentic leadership, it stresses on the importance for developmental program of leaders.