고교학점제를 위한 고등학교 교육과정 기준 개발

Abstract

고교학점제는 문재인 정부의 핵심 교육정책 중의 하나이다. 이와 관련하여 교육부는 2022년까지 고교학점제를 부분 도입하고 충분한 준비를 거쳐 2025년 전면 도입한다고 밝 힌바 있다. 고등학교의 경우 제2차 교육과정부터 2015 개정 교육과정까지 교육과정의 편 성 원칙을 단위제로 규정하여 왔지만 실제적으로 단위학교는 학년제로 편성·운영되어 왔 음은 부정할 수 없는 사실이다. 단위제가 학생선택권 확대를 보장하고 학점제가 단위제를 바탕으로 질 관리를 수반한다고 보았을 때, 현재 학년제로 운영 중인 고등학교 교육과정 은 일차적으로 현행 교육과정 체제에서 단위제를 구현할 수 있는 방안을 모색하고 향후 교육과정 개정을 통해 학점제의 핵심인 질 관리 규정을 마련해야 할 것이다. 이러한 필요 성에 따라 본 연구는 고교학점제를 위한 국가 교육과정의 기준 마련에 목적을 두고, 현재 연구학교의 사례분석을 통해 단위제의 실현방안, 국제비교 연구 및 델파이 조사를 통해 학점제의 규정 내용을 조사하여 다음과 같은 연구결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 연구학교 운영사례를 분석한 결과, 선택 과목 수 증가에 따른 교원 확보, 시간표 편성 및 운영, 소규모 학교의 내신 불이익, 학생의 진로 설계를 위한 지도 및 진로상담 교 사의 배치, 과목 미 이수자 처리 등 교육과정 운영에 따른 난점이 주로 제기된 반면, 학자 들의 연구 자료를 분석한 결과에서는 학점에 대한 개념 정의, 1학점 기준 수업량, 과목 당 학점의 양, 필수와 선택 이수 비율, 무학년제, 과목별 위계 설정, 이수 면제, 성적 산출 방 법, 과목 이수 요건, 재이수, 학점 회복, 진급과 졸업 요건 등 질적 요건과 관련된 교육과 정의 주요 요소들이 추출되었다. 둘째, 국가 교육과정 구성 체제를 구성 형식과 구성 내용으로 구분하여 개발하였다. 구 성 형식은 국가 교육과정을 분석하여 고교학점제를 위해 수정․보완되어야 할 사항과 추 가되어야 할 사항을 재구조화 하여 8개의 구성 요소에 따른 25개 항목의 구성 형식(안)을 개발하고 타당도 검증을 거쳐 2개 영역 8개 구성 요소의 20개 항목으로 최종 교육과정 구 성 형식을 개발하였다. 교육과정 구성 내용은 미국(플로리다주), 핀란드, 독일, 일본, IBDP의 교육과정 국제비교 결과를 토대로 교육과정 구성 형식(안)에 따른 문항을 작성하 고, 델파이 조사 결과를 분석하여 구성 요소에 따른 내용을 진술하였다. 셋째, 고교학점제를 위한 고등학교 교육과정 기준은 현행 국가 교육과정 총론 체제를 준용하여 '학점 배당 기준'과 '교육과정 편성․운영 기준'의 하위 구성 요소로 개발하였다, 즉 학점의 기준, 졸업을 위한 최소 이수 학점 및 시수, 필수와 선택 학점의 이수 비율, 과 목 편성, 과목 이수, 평가 및 학점 취득 요건, 학점 회복 및 졸업 요건으로 이러한 기준은 질 관리를 위한 고교학점제 교육과정 구성 형식의 핵심적인 구성 요소라고 할 수 있다. 고교학점제를 위한 교육과정 구성 내용은 구성 요소에 따라 진술되는 내용으로 교육과 정 편성․운영의 구체적인 기준이 된다. 따라서 고교학점제를 위한 고등학교 교육과정 기 준은 50분을 기준으로 16회 이수하는 수업량을 1학점으로 하여 과목당 기본 학점을 3학점 으로 하고 과목별 증감 규정으로 두지 않는 것으로 규정하였다. 졸업을 위한 교과 최소 이수 학점, 이수 과목 수 및 필수 이수 학점 비율은 현행 국가 교육과정 기준 보다 축소 하고, 학생의 진로와 적성에 따라 과목을 선택하여 이수할 수 있도록 과목의 위계 설정, 무학년제 편성 및 과목 선택권 확대를 위해 학교 밖 학습을 해당 과목 학점으로 인정하되 제한 조건을 명시하였다. 또한 교육과정의 질 관리를 위해 과목 이수 요건과 졸업 요건을 강화하였다. 이상의 연구결과들은 향후 고교학점제를 위한 고등학교 교육과정 개발에 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 하지만 고교학점제가 단위학교에서 성공적으로 안착하 기 위해 국가 교육과정 개정뿐만 아니라 대학입시안도 이와 병행할 필요가 있어 앞으로 고교학점제와 대학입시안을 연계할 수 있는 후속 연구가 필요할 것이다.

High school credit system is one of key educational policies of Moon Jae-In's governments. Regarding high school credit system, the Ministry of Education announced that it will be introduced in part by 2022, and introduced fully by 2025. In case of hight school, the principle of curriculum organization has been a unit system from the Second National Curriculum to the 2015 National Curriculum, however it is an undeniable fact that high school has been operated by the graded school system. Given that unit system guarantees students more choice of subject matters and that credit system accompanies quality control based on unit system, high school curricula, which are operated by year system, should find way to implement unit system first and prepare quality control regulations by revising national curriculum in the future. In accordance with this need, the purpose of this study is to prepare the national curriculum standards for high school credit system This study aimed at preparing the national curriculum standards for high school credit system, and analyzed the research schools for credit system to investigate the process of unit system, and conducted international comparison studies, and Delphi investigation to define the form and content for credit system. The results of the study are as follows. First, according to the analysis of the research school for credit system, the securing teachers because of increasing the number of elective subjects, scheduling, grading disadvantage in small school, the placement of curriculum coordinator for student career design are the problems in the process of the national curriculum operation. From the literature reviews the curriculum elements related to qualitative requirements, such as the definition of credit, the amount of class per 1 credit, the amount of credits per subject, the distribution ratio of mandatory and elective subjects, non-graded system, the method of grading, course retaking, re-acquisition of grading, and the requirements for graduation, are extracted. Second, the national curriculum was developed by dividing it into the format and contents of the organization. The organization format was developed into 8 components and 25 items, and the final version was developed into 2 domains, 8 components and 20 items after validity verification. The contents of curriculum organization were drafted based on the results of international comparisons of curricular by U.S.(Florida State), Finland, German, Japan and IBDP, and the Delphi survey results were analyzed to finalize the contents of curriculum organization. Third, the curriculum standards for high school credit system were developed as sub-components of 'the standards for allocating credits' and 'the standards for curriculum organization and implementation'. That is, the ways of quality control, i.e. the minimum number of credits for the graduation, the credits ration of the mandatory and elective course, the organization and completion of subjects, the requirement of the graduation, are key components for curriculum organization format. The contents of curriculum organization for high school credit system are criteria for high school curricula design and implementation. Therefore, 1 credit was defined as 16 classes based on 50 minutes per class, giving 3 credits per subject without increasing or decreasing credits. The minimum number of credits for the graduation, and the number of credits for the mandatory course have been reduced compared with 2015 National Curriculum. The order of subjects are established by student career and aptitude. In order to organize non-graded system and expand the students' choice of subjects, out of school learning was accepted as credits, but the limiting conditions are specified. In addition, the requirements for the graduation were strengthened to manage the quality of high school curricula. The above findings are expected to be used as a basis for the curriculum standards for credit system. In order for high school credit system to be successfully settled in high school, however, not only the revision of the national curriculum but also the college entrance exams need to be developed. Therefore further studies will be needed to connect the credit system to the college entrance exams.