제주 건설업체의 성장: 공동도급제를 중심으로

Abstract

급속한 경제성장으로 인한 사회적 부작용으로 지역간 불균형이 심화 되었으며 여전히 정부가 풀어야 할 숙제로 남아 있다. 정부에서는 지역산업 파급효과가 큰 건설산업에 대한 지역육성정책을 펴왔는데, 대표적인 것이 지역제한입찰제도와 지역의무공동도급제도이다. 본 연구에서는 제주특별자치도의 대규모 민간개발사업에 공동도급으로 참여한 지역시공사의 시공능력평가액을 구성하는 자료를 이용하여 지역건설산업에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석을 목적으로 한다. 분석에서는DID(Differences in Differences)모형을 활용하였는데, 정부에서 시행하는 정책이 시행 전·후에 따라 어떤 효과를 거두었는지를 분석하는데 유용한 툴이다. 분석결과로 공동도급에 참여한 시공사가 시공능력평가액에서 참여하지 않은 업체에 비해 뚜렷한 성장을 이룬 것으로 분석되었는데, 결과적으로 제주자치도에서 시행하는 정책이 도내 건설산업을 활성화하는 역할을 하고 있다고 본다. 본 연구는 관련 연구가 없는 상태에서 의미있는 연구 결과를 얻었다는데 의의가 있으며, 연구 결과를 활용하여 다양한 지역건설 활성화 정책을 수립하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Social imbalances caused by rapid economic growth have intensified regional imbalances and still remain a task for the government to solve. The government has introduced local promotion policies for the construction industry, which has a large effect on the regional industries. Typical examples are the regional limited bidding system and the local mandatory contract system. The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of local construction companies on the construction industry by using the data that constitute the evaluation value of the construction capacity of the local construction companies participating in the large private development projects of the Jeju Special Self - Governing Province. The analysis used DID (Differences in Differences) model, it is a useful tool for analyzing the effects of government policies before and after implementation. As a result of the analysis, it is analyzed that the contractor participating in the joint contract has achieved a remarkable growth compared to the companies that did not participate in the evaluation of construction capacity. As a result, the policy implemented by the Jeju autonomous region is playing a role in revitalizing the construction industry in the province. This study was meaningful in that it obtained meaningful results in the absence of related studies, using the results of the research, it will be helpful to establish various regional construction activation.