한·중 자동차 TV광고의 크리에이티브 전략에 관한 비교 연구

Abstract

자동차 소비시장 규모가 무시하지 못할 만큼 확장되고 있음에 따라 자동차 TV광고의 효과적인 크리에이티브 전략에 대한 연구가 요구되고 있다. 특히 한국 과 중국은 지리적, 문화적 근접성이 있음으로 인해, 중국에 진출한 한국 기업, 또 한 한국에 진출한 중국 기업이 증가하고 있다. 게다가 한국과 중국은 같은 동양 권에 위치해 있지만, 각국의 특성을 반영한 문화적인 차이를 보이기 때문에 광고 크리에이티브 전략의 차이가 존재할 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 한국과 중국 양국 간 자동차 TV광고에 있어, 광고 크리 에이티브 전략의 요소인 소구전략, 표현전략 및 메시지전략의 차이가 있는지 내 용분석방법을 토대로 살펴보았다. 따라서 이 목적을 달성하기 위하여, 본 연구는 한국과 중국 TV에서 2017년 9월부터 2018년 8월까지 방송된 자동차 광고물 총 219편(한국 110편, 중국 109편)을 대상으로 비교 분석하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 소구전략에 있어, 한국과 중국의 자동 차 TV광고물이 모두 감성적인 접근 방법을 더 선호하였다. 그러나 중국은 이성 적 소구와 감성적 소구가 거의 비슷한 비율을 자리하였으며, 한국에 비해서 이성 적 소구를 사용하는 광고의 비중이 더 높았다는 유의미한 차이가 도출되었다. 둘 째, 표현전략에 있어, 한·중 양국 모두 '생활의 단면'을 사용한 빈도가 가장 높게 나타났으나, 한국이 중국에 비해 '독특한 개성형'과 '환상형'등 감성을 선호하는 전략이 높았다. 반면에 '설명형'과 '실증형'등 이성을 접근하는 전략의 사용빈도가 역시 중국이 한국보다 높게 나타났다. 차이가 있기는 했지만 통계적으로 의미 있 다고 판단되지 않는 근소한 차이이다. 셋째, 메시지전략의 요소인 언어적 메시지 에 있어, 한국과 중국은 모두 '브랜드명'을 가장 많이 포함하는 것으로 나타났다, 그렇지만, 한국은 중국보다 높았다. 반대로 중국의 경우, '특성', '특혜'라는 실제 적인 우대를 더욱 강조하는 것을 살펴볼 수 있다. 다음으로, 메시지전략의 요소 인 비언어적 메시지에 있어, 제품 컬러의 측면, 한국은 침중한 기질을 상징하는 ' 그레이', '화이트' 및 '블랙'을 선호한 반면에, 중국은 '레드'가 1위로 차지하였다. 더불어, 모델은 광고의 비언어적 메시지 기본 요소이며 한·중 간 유의미한 차이 를 확인하였다. 모델의 국적에 있어, 한국은 '외국인 모델'을 더욱 많이 보여준 반면, 중국은 '내국인 모델'이 등장한 광고물이 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 모델의 관계에 있어, 한국과 중국 모두 '혼자'의 비율이 압도적으로 나타났다. 그러나 한 국보다 중국은 모델 관계인 '가족'이 더욱 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 모델 유형에 있어, 한·중 양국 다 '일반인' 모델의 사용 비율이 가장 많은 것을 알 수 있다. 그 외에 한국은 중국보다 '최고 경영자' 및 '유명인'모델을 더욱 많이 기용하였다. 위와 같은 연구결과는 향후 한국에 진출할 중국 자동차 기업들, 또는 중국에 진출하려는 한국 자동차 기업들이 효과적인 광고마케팅 전략 수립에 의미 있는 시사점을 제공할 수 있는 것으로 기대한다.

In the 21st century, with the expansion of the automobile consumption market, it is necessary to research and analyse the effective creative strategy of automobile TV commercial. Moreover, because of the geographical and cultural similarities between Korea and China, more and more Korean companies enter China and Chinese companies enter Korea. Although Korea and China are located in the same Oriental circle, there will be different from the creative strategies of commercials due to the cultural differences between Korea and China. Therefore, basing on the content analysis method, this paper analysed the differences in appeal strategy, expression strategy and information strategy in automobile TV commercials between Korea and China. In order to achieve this goal, this study compared 219 automobile TV commercials (110 in Korea; 109 in China) broadcast in Korea and China from September 2017 to August 2018. Results are summarized as below. Firstly, in appeal strategy, Korean and Chinese automobile TV commercials tended to emotional appeal, but it is similar to the proportion of rational and emotional appeal in Chinese commercials, and were more inclined to rational appeal than Korea. Secondly, in expression strategy, both Korea and China used "slice of life" most frequently. In addition, compared with China, Korea preferred emotional strategies such as "unique personality" and "fantasy". On the contrary, China preferred rational strategies such as "illustrative" and "empirical". The differences are so tiny that not be recognized in statistics. Thirdly, in the verbal information which is one of the elements of information strategy, both Korean and Chinese automobile TV commercials contained "brand names" that is the most, but Korea is more than China. In addition, China emphasized more practical advantages such as "characteristics", "preferential treatment". In addition, in terms of product color, Korea used "gray", "white" and "black" that symbolizes the heavy temperament more, while "red" occupies the first place in Chinese automotive TV commercials. Model is the basic elements of non-verbal information on commercial. Among the models, foreigner models appeared more frequently in Korean commercials, while native models appeared more in Chinese commercials. In the relationship between models, "individuals" occupied a larger proportion in Korean and Chinese advertisement, but compared with Korea, "family" occupied a higher proportion of Chinese commercials. In the model type, "ordinary people" are the most in Korean and Chinese commercials. In addition, Korea used more "CEO" and "celebrity" models than China. Finally, background is the basic element of advertising non-verbal information, the analysis results show that both Korean and Chinese automotive TV commercials chose urban outdoor and field as the background. It is hoped that these findings will provide effective and meaningful help for Korean and Chinese automobile companies, especially Korean automobile companies entering the Chinese market when they are making TV commercials.In the 21st century, with the expansion of the automobile consumption market, it is necessary to research and analyse the effective creative strategy of automobile TV commercial. Moreover, because of the geographical and cultural similarities between Korea and China, more and more Korean companies enter China and Chinese companies enter Korea. Although Korea and China are located in the same Oriental circle, there will be different from the creative strategies of commercials due to the cultural differences between Korea and China. Therefore, basing on the content analysis method, this paper analysed the differences in appeal strategy, expression strategy and information strategy in automobile TV commercials between Korea and China. In order to achieve this goal, this study compared 219 automobile TV commercials (110 in Korea; 109 in China) broadcast in Korea and China from September 2017 to August 2018. Results are summarized as below. Firstly, in appeal strategy, Korean and Chinese automobile TV commercials tended to emotional appeal, but it is similar to the proportion of rational and emotional appeal in Chinese commercials, and were more inclined to rational appeal than Korea. Secondly, in expression strategy, both Korea and China used "slice of life" most frequently. In addition, compared with China, Korea preferred emotional strategies such as "unique personality" and "fantasy". On the contrary, China preferred rational strategies such as "illustrative" and "empirical". The differences are so tiny that not be recognized in statistics. Thirdly, in the verbal information which is one of the elements of information strategy, both Korean and Chinese automobile TV commercials contained "brand names" that is the most, but Korea is more than China. In addition, China emphasized more practical advantages such as "characteristics", "preferential treatment". In addition, in terms of product color, Korea used "gray", "white" and "black" that symbolizes the heavy temperament more, while "red" occupies the first place in Chinese automotive TV commercials. Model is the basic elements of non-verbal information on commercial. Among the models, foreigner models appeared more frequently in Korean commercials, while native models appeared more in Chinese commercials. In the relationship between models, "individuals" occupied a larger proportion in Korean and Chinese advertisement, but compared with Korea, "family" occupied a higher proportion of Chinese commercials. In the model type, "ordinary people" are the most in Korean and Chinese commercials. In addition, Korea used more "CEO" and "celebrity" models than China. Finally, background is the basic element of advertising non-verbal information, the analysis results show that both Korean and Chinese automotive TV commercials chose urban outdoor and field as the background. It is hoped that these findings will provide effective and meaningful help for Korean and Chinese automobile companies, especially Korean automobile companies entering the Chinese market when they are making TV commercials.