제주지역 사회복지사의 이차적 외상스트레스가 직무소진에 미치는 영향

Abstract

사회복지사는 다양한 외상을 경험한 클라이언트에게 서비스를 제공하는 과정에서 이차적 외상스트레스를 겪게 되며, 이는 우울 등 정신적 어려움뿐만 아니라 사회복지사의 소진에 영향을 주게 되고 나아가 사회복지사가 이직을 고려하거나 사회복지현장을 떠나게 하는 주요 요인이 되기도 한다.

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 사회복지사의 이차적 외상스트레스가 직무소진에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 살펴보고, 이차적 외상스트레스와 직무소진의 관계에서 레질리언스의 조절효과를 알아보고자 하였으며, 이를 통해 직무소진을 예방하기 위한 개입방안 및 정책적 제언을 모색해보기 위함이다.

제주지역에서 근무하는 사회복지사 187명을 대상으로 자가기입식 설문이 이루어졌으며, 2018년 8월부터 9월까지 약 2개월간 설문조사를 실시하였다. 사회복지사의 이차적 외상스트레스를 측정하기 위해 한국형 이차적 외상스트레스 척도 K-STSS 17문항과 직무소진 정도를 측정하기 위해 MBI 22문항, 레질리언스를 측정하기 위해 CD-RISC 25문항을 측정도구로 사용하였으며, 조사대상자의 인구사회학적 특성 8문항을 포함하여 조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 18.0 프로그램을 활용하여 t-test, ANOVA, 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석, 위계적회귀분석 등을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구대상자의 직무소진 평균은 2.72점, 이차적 외상스트레스 평균은 2.48로 평균보다 낮았으며, 레질리언스는 3.56점으로 평균이상으로 나타났다. 직무소진과 이차적 외상스트레스는 정적 상관관계가, 레질리언스의 경우 직무소진과 이차적 외상스트레스에 부적 상관관계가 있었다. 둘째, 회피적 사고가 심할수록 정서적 고갈, 개인적 성취감 저하, 클라이언트에 대한 비인격화 정도가 높은 것으로 나타났고, 각성은 정서적 고갈에 유의미한 정적 영향을 보였으나, 침습적 사고은 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 셋째, 레질리언스가 높을수록 정서적 고갈, 개인적 성취감 저하, 클라이언트에 대한 비인격화 정도가 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 레질리언스의 조절효과 검증결과, 침습적 사고와 정서적 고갈의 관계에서만 조절효과를 보였으며, 다른 변인들 간의 관계에서는 조절효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여, 이차적 외상스트레스와 레질리언스가 직무소진에 유의미한 영향을 주는 요인으로 나타났다. 제주지역 사회복지사들의 이차적 외상스트레스와 직무소진에 대한 전반적인 실태파악이 요구되며, 이차적 외상스트레스에 대한 적절한 조기중재, 직무소진 예방과 레질리언스 향상을 위한 예방프로그램 개발이 필요하다.

The social worker experiences secondary traumatic stress during the process of providing services to clients who have experienced various traumas, which affects burnout of social workers as well as mental difficulties such as depression. Furthermore, That's why it left Social welfare field.

The purpose of this study was to identify the effects of secondary traumatic stress on burnout in social workers and to investigate the moderating effect of resilience on secondary trauma stress and burnout. And to seek intervention and policy suggestions for prevention.

The questionnaire survey was administered for 187 social workers in Jeju. Data were collected for two months from August to September, 2018. K-STSS were used to measure social worker's secondary traumatic stress and CD-RISC were used to measure the resilience. MBI were used to measure social worker's burnout and 8 items for the demographic characteristics of the subjects. The collected data were analyzed by t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficients, multiple regression analysis and moderated regression analysis using SPSS WIN 18.0 statistical package.

The results of the study are as follows. First, the Burnout of social worker and secondary traumatic stress showed to be lower than average level, and the resilience shown to be higher than average. There was a positive correlation between Burnout and secondary traumatic stress, and negatively with Burnout and secondary traumatic stress in Resilience. Second, the higher the avoidance, the more emotional depletion, the lowered individual achievement, the more impersonal the client, and the hyperarousal had a statistically significant effect on emotional exhaustion, but the intrusion had no significant effect. Third, the higher the resilience, the lower the emotional exhaustion, the reduced personal accomplishment, and the depersonalization of the client. Fourth, as a result of checking the moderating effect of Resilience, it shows that the moderating effect is only in the relationship between the intrusion and the emotional exhaustion.

These results suggest that secondary traumatic stress and resilience have a significant effect on burnout. It is necessary to survey of secondary trauma stress and burnout for all social worker in Jeju. And there is a need to provide intervention programs in order to prevent and alleviate burnout in social worker by decreasing secondary traumatic stress and increasing resilience.