스피노자 감정론에 기반한 감정교육 프로그램 개발 연구

Abstract

초등학생들이 자기 감정을 제대로 다루지 못해 일어나는 문제들이 많다. 본 연구은 스피노자의 감정론을 기반으로 하여 감정교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 이를 초등학생들에게 적용한 결과 교실 현장에서 나타나는 변화를 알아보고자 하는 데 목적이 있다.

이를 통해 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 스피노자의 인식론은 놀랍게도 오늘날 과학에서 감정에 대해 밝혀내고 있는 것들과 일맥상통하는 점이 있다. 스피노자는 인간의 정신과 신체가 우연하게 연결되어 있는 것이 아니라 이미 동일한 것으로 바라보았다. 과학적으로 밝혀진 감정의 발현과정에서도 신체와 정신은 매우 밀접하게 연관되어 있다.

그리고 스피노자는 인간이 자연의 질서 안에 존재하며, 자신의 정신과 신체의 역량을 보존하려는 코나투스의 욕망을 가진 존재로 보았다. 심리학에서 감정은 생명체의 생존을 촉진하고 자동적으로 문제를 해결하는 항상성(homeostasis)을 지닌다. 즉, 인간은 자기 생명을 보존하기 위한 본능적인 작용으로 감정을 가지는 존재이자 다른 말로 코나투스의 욕망을 가진 존재이다.

둘째, 스피노자에 따르면 감정에 대해 올바른 이해를 하고 능동적 감정을 형성하려는 노력이 중요하다. 스피노자는 인간이 필연적으로 수동적인 감정과 욕망의 속박에 갇혀 살아간다고 보았다. 수동적인 감정은 제1종 인식에 속하는 부적합한 관념이기 때문에 인간에게 혼란과 문제를 발생시킨다. 이를 극복하기 위해서는 감정을 더 잘 인식하고 감정의 원인을 자신에게 향하게 하는 능동적 감정을 형성해야 한다. 즉, 감정교육에서도 감정을 민감하게 자각하고 그 감정에 대해 다양하게 추론하는 활동을 통해 능동적 감정을 만들기 위한 노력을 해야 한다.

셋째, 감정교육 프로그램의 적용 결과 학생들은 자기 감정을 명확하게 인식하는 능력이 향상되었다. 다양한 감정들의 의미를 살펴보며 자신의 감정의 원인을 찾으려고 노력하는 모습이 많았다. 이러한 노력은 타인의 감정을 이해하는 데 도움을 주었고 더 나아가 타인을 배려하고자 하는 존중의 분위기를 만들어주었다. 그리고 학생들이 감정을 조절하는 능력이 향상되었다. 특히 학생들은 수동적 감정인 화를 긍정적 타임타웃 공간에서 만든 능동적 감정으로 조절하려고 하였고, 이러한 노력을 통해 학급 내 갈등이 많이 감소하였다. 결과적으로 감정교육 프로그램은 학생들이 자신의 감정을 바르게 인식하고, 조절하고, 타인을 이해하며 갈등을 해소하는 데 효과가 있었다.

There are many problems that elementary school students can not handle properly their emotions. The purpose of this study is to develop and emotional education program based on Spinoza's Affect Theory.

The research problems set in this study are as follows.

First, we understand emotion through the meaning, classification, and process of emotion.

Second, we find the significance of moral education of Spinoza 's Affect and the theoretical background of the emotional education program.

Third, we get concrete action ideas of emotional education program through Social Emotional Learning, Positive Discipline in the Classroom, and Meditation.

Fourth, we design the emotional education program through the reconstruction of the curriculum and apply it to the classroom to investigate the educational effect.

The following conclusions were obtained.

First, Spinoza's theory is surprisingly consistent with what science reveals about emotions today. Spinoza did not think that human mind and body were coincidentally connected, but looked at the same thing already. Even in the process of expressing the scientifically revealed emotions, the body and mind are closely related. And Spinoza regarded man as being in the order of nature, with the desire of the 'Conatus' to preserve his mental and physical capacities. In psychology, emotion has homeostasis that promotes the survival of life and automatically solves the problem. In other words, human beings are emotional beings with an instinctive action to preserve their own lives, and in other words, beings with the desire of Conatus.

Second, according to Spinoza, it is important to understand emotions and build active emotions. Spinoza saw that man inevitably lived in the bondage of passive emotions and desires. Passive emotions cause confusion and problems for humans because they are inappropriate ideas belonging to the Imagination. To overcome this, it is necessary to form an active emotion that better recognizes the emotions and directs the cause of emotions to oneself. In other words, in the emotional education, efforts should be made to create active emotions through awareness of emotions sensitively and various inferences about the emotions.

Third, as a result of applying emotional education program, students improved their ability to recognize their own emotions clearly. Students often looked at the meaning of various emotions and tried to find the cause of their emotions. These efforts helped students understand their emotions and created an atmosphere of respect for others. And the ability of students to control emotions has been improved. Particularly, students tried to control passive emotional expression into active emotion created in a 'Positive time-out' space. As a result, the emotional education program was effective in helping students to correctly recognize, control, understand others, and resolve conflicts.