민주주의 실행하기

Abstract

본 연구는 생활 속에서 민주주의를 이해하고 실천한다는 의미를 밝히고자 민주 주의 학습의 장인 학교 현장의 교사와 학생들의 의사결정 과정을 연구 하였다. 한 초등학교의 교사와 학생들의 의사결정 사례를 통해 연구 참여자들이 의사결정 과 정에서 참여하고 숙의하는 양상을 분석하여 민주주의 실행하기에 관한 시사점을 도출하였다. 연구 참여자들의 의사결정 양상은 다음과 같이 드러났다. 첫째, 학생들의 참여는 의사결정의 종류에 따라 달랐다. 학생들은 학급 규모의 의사결정에는 적극적으로 참여하나 학교 규모의 의사결정에는 소극적으로 참여했다. 둘째, 교사와 학생들이 의사결정 과정에서 갈등을 다루는 양상은 달랐다. 교사들은 학생들에게 갈등을 다루는 방법을 가르치나 자신들의 문제에서는 적용하지 못했다. 셋째, 자기 표현 이 어려워 의사결정 과정에 자기 의견을 투입시키지 못하는 학생들은 '대표하기', '대변하기', '합의하기'라는 독특한 방식으로 의사결정에 참여했다. 이것은 구성원 간의 독특한 관계에서 비롯되었다. 의사결정 양상이 민주주의 실행하기에 주는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 민주주 의 가치에 대한 구성원들의 이해와 실천 경험이 다르고 각자가 민주주의라는 이 름으로 정당화 된다는 점이다. 둘째, 일상생활 속에서 참여 기회를 제공하는 것만 으로 실질적인 참여가 확대되지 않는다는 점이다. 셋째, 전체 집단의 숙의 과정에 서 개개인마다 숙의 정도가 다르다는 점이다. 넷째, 생활 속에서 민주적 의사결정 에 참여하는 것이 사회 참여 및 실천으로 직접 연결되지 않는다는 점이다. 본 연구는 생활 속에서 민주주의를 실천하는 사례를 분석하여 민주주의를 이해 하고 실천하는 과정에서 발생하는 성과와 시행착오를 보여주었다. 이러한 성과와 시행착오가 민주적 삶을 실천하기 위한 또 다른 고민의 출발점이 되기를 기대해 본다.

This study studied the decision-making process of teachers and students at the school site, which is the master of democratic learning, in order to show the meaning of understanding and practicing democracy in daily life. The decision-making case of teachers and students in an elementary school were used to analyze the aspects of decision making among the participants to derive suggestions on how to do democracy. The decision-making patterns of study participants were shown to be. First, the participation of students depends on the type of decision. Students are actively involved in class-scale decision making, but are passive in school-scale decision making. Second, teachers and students were different in dealing with conflict in the decision-making process. Teachers teach students how to deal with conflict, but do not apply to their problems. Third, students who could not put their opinions into the decision process due to their poor self-expression took part in the decision making in a unique way, 'representative', 'alternative', and 'agreement'. This stems from a unique relationship between members. The implications of the decision-making pattern for implementing democracy are as follows. First, members' understanding of democratic values and experiences of practice are different and each is justified under the name of democracy. Second, providing opportunities for participation in everyday life does not increase practical participation. Third, the individual's level of wellness varies in the course of the whole group's purview. Fourth, participation in democratic decision making in life is not directly linked to social participation and practice. The study analyzed examples of democracy practice in daily life and showed achievements and trial and error in understanding and practicing democracy. I hope these achievements and trial and error will serve as another starting point for the pursuit of a democratic life.