제주지역 일부 대학생의 전공별 구강보건 관련 태도 및 행태에 관한 비교 분석

Abstract

본 연구 목적은 2018년 12월 제주도내 1개 대학교 학생들을 대상으로 구강건강관리에 대한 인식도와 구강건강관리요인들이 구강보건태도, 실천에 어느 정도의 영향을 미치는지를 파악하는 것이다. 편의표본추출법으로 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였고, 365명을 최종 연구 대상으로 선정하였다.

1. 계열에 따른 구강건강관리 요인에서 일일 칫솔질 횟수 3번 이상, 치실 사용, 구강보건 교육경험은 구강보건계열이 가장 높았다(<0.05). 구강세정제 사용은 일반보건계열이 가장 높았다(<0.05).

2. 학년에 따른 구강건강관리 요인에서 흡연과 음주, 칫솔질 2분미만, 4분이상은 2학년이 가장 높았다(<0.05). 일일 칫솔질 횟수 3번 이상, 칫솔질 2분미만 4분이상, 치실・혀클리너 사용, 구강보건교육은 3학년이 가장 높았다(<0.05). 구강세정제 사용에서는 1학년이 가장 높았다(<0.05).

3. 성별에 따른 구강건강관리 요인에서 흡연만 남학생이 높았고(<0.05), 일일 칫솔질 횟수 3번 이상, 치실 사용, 구강보건교육, 아침식사 횟수는 여학생이 높았다(<0.05).

4. 구강보건태도・실천의 평균 비교 시 구강보건계열은 구강보건태도의 5개 항목 모두 가장 높았다(<0.05). 3학년은 4개 항목에서 가장 높았고, '저녁 식사 후와 자기 전 칫솔질을 할 의향이 있다.' 항목을 제외하고 통계적으로 유의했다(<0.05). 여학생이 모든 항목에서 남학생보다 높았다(<0.01).

구강보건실천의 8개 항목 중 구강보건계열은 '취침 전에 칫솔질을 하고 있다.' 항목에서 가장 높았다. 3학년은 '취침 전에 칫솔질을 하고 있다.', '치아와 잇몸상태에 적합한 칫솔을 선택해서 사용하고 있다.', '치아와 잇몸상태에 적합한 치약을 선택해서 사용하고 있다.'에서 가장 높았다(<0.05). 여학생은 '정기적인 구강검진을 받고 있다.', '구강검진 후 치과치료를 요하는 경우에는 치료를 받고 있다.', '식사 후에 칫솔질을 하고 있다.', '취침 전에 칫솔질을 하고 있다.', '치아와 잇몸상태에 적합한 칫솔을 선택해서 사용하고 있다.', '치아와 잇몸상태에 적합한치약을 선택해서 사용하고 있다.'에서 남학생보다 높았다(<0.05).

5. 구강보건태도 평균은 구강보건계열, 3학년, 여학생이 높았다. 구강보건계열의 학년별 구강보건실천 평균은 3학년이 1학년보다 높았다(<0.05). 구강보건실천 평균은 구강보건계열, 3학년, 여학생이 높았다(<0.05).

6. 구강보건태도와 실천 간에 양의 상관관계가 있었다(=.433, <0.01).

7. 구강보건태도는 계열과(<0.001) 성별이(<0.001), 구강보건실천은 성별이(<0.05) 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

8. 구강건강관리요인에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 구강보건교육 경험은 비보건계열보다 구강보건계열(OR=16.926), 1학년보다 3학년이(OR=4.676) 높았다. 일일 칫솔질 횟수는 남학생이(OR=.271) 낮았다. 치실 사용은 학년이(2학년 OR=2.076, 3학년 OR=2.424) 높을수록 높았고, 남학생이(OR=.600) 낮았다. 치과 방문 여부는 남학생이(OR=.489) 낮았고, 흡연은 2학년과(OR=2.148) 남학생일수록(OR=4.431) 흡연자가 많았다.

제주도내 1개 대학교를 대상으로 하여 지역적 한계가 있어 표본에 대한 편이가 있을 수 있으며, 표준화된 측정도구가 없어 일반화에 한계가 있다. 추후 객관적인 측정도구를 통한 포괄적인 연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the effects of oral healthcare awareness and other related factors on attitude towards oral health management and its practice by college students in Jeju province. A self-administered questionnaire survey was done using convenience sampling method, and questionnaires from 365 subjects were included. 1. Comparison among fields of study: Oral healthcare majors scored higher in 'toothbrushing three or more times a day,' 'use of floss,' and 'previous oral healthcare education.'(p<0.05) Non-oral healthcare majors scored higher in 'use of mouthwash.' (p<0.05) 2. Comparison by years of study: 2 nd year students scored the highest in 'smoking,' 'alcohol consumption,' 'toothbrushing for less than 2 minutes,' and 'toothbrushing for more than 4 minutes.' (p<0.05) 3 rd years scored the highest in 'toothbrushing three or more times a day,' 'use of floss,' 'use of tongue scraper' and 'previous oral healthcare education.' (p<0.05) 1 st year students scored the highest in 'use of mouthwash.' (p<0.05) 3. Comparison by sex: Male students showed significantly higher smoking rate (p<0.05) while female students scored higher in 'toothbrushing three or more times a day,' 'use of floss,' 'previous oral hygiene education,' and 'breakfast consumption.' (p<0.05) 4. Attitude towards oral healthcare and its practice: Oral healthcare majors scored higher in all five items on attitude towards oral healthcare. (p<0.05) 3 rd year students scored higher in four items with statistical significance except 'toothbrushing after dinner and before going to bed.' (p<0.05) Female students scored higher than male students in all five items. (p<0.01) Among eight items on the practice of oral healthcare, oral healthcare majors scored the highest in 'toothbrushing before going to bed.' 3 rd year students scored the highest in 'toothbrushing before going to bed,' 'selection of appropriate toothbrush by oral health status,' 'selection of appropriate toothpaste by oral health status.' (p<0.05) Female students scored higher than male students in 'regular dental visits,' 'toothbrushing after meals,' 'toothbrushing before going to bed,' 'selection of appropriate toothbrush by oral health status,' 'selection of appropriate toothpaste by oral health status.' (p<0.05) 5. Oral healthcare majors, 3 rd year students, and female students scored higher in both attitude towards oral healthcare and oral healthcare practice. Among oral healthcare majors, 3 rd year students scored higher in oral healthcare practice compared to 1 st years. (p<0.05) 6. A positive correlation between attitude towards oral healthcare and oral healthcare practice was noted. 7. Statistically, field of study (p<0.001) and sex (p<0.001) affected attitude towards oral healthcare, while only sex (p<0.05) showed significant effect on the practice of oral healthcare. 8. Logistic regression analysis on oral healthcare factors: Oral healthcare majors (OR=16.926) and 3 rd year students (OR=4.676) scored higher in 'previous oral healthcare education' compared to non-oral healthcare majors and 1 st years, respectively. In daily number of toothbrushing, male students (OR=.271) scored lower than female students. Use of dental floss increased with years of study (2 nd year OR=2.076, 3 rd year OR=2.424), while male students scored lower (OR=.600) than female students. Male students also scored lower (OR=0.489) in 'regular dental visits.' Smoking rate was higher in 2 nd years (OR=2.148) and male students (OR=4.431). Since the survey was done on students of a single institute, there may be some bias in the results due to the regionally limited sampling. Lack of standardized measuring tools also limits the extent of generalization. Thus there is a need for a more comprehensive research with standardized measures in the future.