노인들의 사회관계적 요인이 치매선별검사 수검에 미치는 영향

Abstract

우리나라는 다른 선진국과 비교해도 이례적인 속도로 급속하게 노인인구가 증 가하고 있다. 이로 인해 노인성 질환인 치매가 대두되고 있으며. 치매로 인한 사 회적 비용의 증가는 국가적 부담을 초래하고 있다. 이에 효율적인 치매 관리를 위해서는 치매로의 진행을 예방하고 조기에 질병을 발견하는 것이 최선의 방법 이지만, 현재 우리나라의 치매선별검사 수검률은 낮다. 본 연구는 65세 이상 노 인 대상자들의 치매선별검사 수검률에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 규명하고 향후 그 특성에 맞는 전략적 대책 수립에 기초자료를 제공하고자한다. 본 연구는 2017년 노인실태조사 자료를 활용하여 10,082명을 최종 연구 대상자 로 선정하였다. 통계처리는 SPSS version 25.0 program을 활용하여 빈도분석, 카이제곱검정, t-검정, 단변량 로지스틱 회귀분석 과 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석 을 실시하였고, 통계적 유의수준을 p<0.05으로 하여 검증하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 인구사회적 요인 중 가구구성형태에서는 독거노인에 비해서 가족과 동거하는 노인이 치매선별검사 수검요인이 낮았다. 건강 관련 요인에서는 흡연을 하지 않는 그룹이, 운동을 하는 그룹이, 만성질환개수가 많아질수록, 하지 근력상태가 좋을수록, 인지저하의심군보다 정상군이 치매선별검사 수검요인으로 나타났다. 사회관계적 요인에서는 경로당 또는 노인복지관을 이용하는 그룹이, 평생교육에 참여하는 그룹이, 지난 1년간 친구·이웃·지인과의 왕래 또는 연락을 주 1회 이상 하는 그룹이, 사회·여가·문화활동의 만족도가 매우 만족할수록, 친구 및 지역사회 관계의 만족도가 만족 할수록 치매선별검사 수검요인으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과를 통해 치매선별검사 수검률을 높이기 위하여 노인의 건강증진 행위를 강화 시키고, 사회활동 참여를 강조하며, 공통된 관심과 문제점을 공유할 수 있는 집단과의 긍정적인 관계를 활용한 접근과 그에 대한 교육 및 프로그램 활성화를 위한 기초자료 제공에 기여할 수 있기를 기대해본다.

Objective: Compared with other advanced countries, The population of the elder in South Korea is rapidly increasing at an unprecedented pace. As a result, dementia, a senile disease, is emerging and the increase of social costs caused by dementia becomes a burden to the government. It is the most effective way to take preventative measures and detect dementia early in order to prevent dementia effectively, but the current rate of taking dementia screening test in South Korea is low. This study aims to find out the factors that attribute to the rate of taking dementia screening test for the elderly over 65 and to provide fundamental data for the establishment of strategic measures to their characteristics hereafter. Methods: This study selected 10,082 participants based on the 2017 Korean National Survey on Older Adults. Using IBM SPSS version 25.0 program, the statistical processing was performed with frequency analysis, chi-square test, t-test, univariate logistic regression, and multivariate logistic regression with the significance level of the test, p<0.05 Results: From styles of family formation out of Socio-demographic factors, the performance of the dementia screening test was lower for the elderly people living with their family members than for those living alone. From health-related factors, it showed that the dementia screening test was more likely taken by those in the groups: non-smoking group, regular exercise group, group with more chronic diseases, group with stronger muscles and normal group in comparison to cognitive impairment group. From the social relationship factors, it showed that the dementia screening test was more likely taken by those in the groups: participating in senior community center or senior welfare center, taking lifelong education, visiting or contacting with friends or neighbors more than once a week, being more content with social, leisure and cultural activities, being more content with friendship and community relationship. Conclusion: As a result, I look forward to contributing to providing the informative fundamental data for the utilization and development of program and education in association with reinforcing the health promotion activities for the elderly people, encouraging to take part in social activities, and the approach to those who can share common interests and problems in order to raise the rate of taking dementia screening test in South Korea.