중국의 일대일로(一帶一路)에 관한 지정학적 고찰

Abstract

급격한 경제 성장과 사회 발전으로 인한 중국의 부상과 21세기 중국의 행동은 종종 서구에 위협으로 비쳐졌다. 특히 2017년 중국의 첫 해외 해군 기지가 지부 티에 건설되며, 중국에 대한 의심은 커져갔다. 일각에선 이를 '신식민주의'라고 비난했으나, 중국은 이를 일대일로라고 주장했다.

일대일로는 중국이 추진한 가장 야심 찬 세계전략으로, 전 세계 60여 개 이상의 국가가 참여하고 세계 경제 60% 이상을 차지하는 방대한 계획이다. 여기서 일대(一帶)는 '실크로드 경제벨트'이고, 일로(一路)는 21세기 해상 실크로드를 말한다. 경제정책으로 출범한 일대일로는 연선(沿線) 국가를 육상과 해상으로 연결해 전 세계를 하나로 묶는 것을 목표하고 있다. 일대일로의 지리적 특성은 육상과 해상을 각각 선으로 연결한다는 것이다. 표면적으로 일대일로의 궤적은 매킨 더의 하트랜드 이론과 스파이크먼의 림랜드 이론과 상당 부분 유사성이 있다.

이런 관점에서 이 연구는 중국의 의도와 일대일로의 목적에 반문을 던진다. 또한, 일대일로를 중국이 미국의 패권에 도전하기 위한 수단이라고 주장하며, 중국이 표방하는 것과 같이 일대일로가 경제적 부흥 이상의 목적이 있다고 가정한다.

중국은 일약의 경제 성장을 이룩한 후에도 국제무대에서 낮은 자세를 유지해왔 다. 하지만 일대일로의 출범과 동시에 중국은 세계패권 경쟁에 돌입했음을 천명 했다.

이런 배경에서 이 연구는 일대일로 추진에 있어서 중국의 논리를 분석할 것이 다. 이를 위해 두 가지 접근법을 도입할 것이다. 하나는 미·중 패권 경쟁의 양상을 지정학적으로 분석하는 것이고, 다른 하나는 일대일로가 단순한 경제 부흥책이 아닌 중국의 범세계적 영향력 확대 목적이 있다는 증거를 제시하는 것이다.

With the rapid economic growth and social development, the rise of China in the twenty-first century and their actions are often regarded as a threat to the West. More doubts cast over China when its first overseas naval base in Djibouti, Africa was established in 2017. Some started to claim that this is a new form of 'colonialism', but China explains that it is part of 'Belt and Road Initiative(hereafter BRI)'. BRI - otherwise known as 'One Belt and One Road' - is by far the most ambitious, massive global strategy that China has ever come up with. BRI encompasses over sixty participating countries from all over the world and it takes up over sixty percent of the world economy. The Belt stands for 'silk road economic belt' and the Road is for 'maritime silk road'. As China presents it, BRI is a global development strategy and the plan is to connect the world by 'connecting the dots'(participating countries) by land and sea. The geographical characteristic of BRI is that it draws two separate lines on land and at sea. On the surface, the resemblance between the trajectory of BRI and both Mackinder's Heartland and Spykman's Rimland combined is rather significant. In this regard, this study questions China's intention and the objective of BRI. This study further assumes that BRI is a means to challenge U.S. Hegemony and that China is pursuing more than just economic prosperity. Even after the meteoric economic rise, China tried to keep a low profile in the international community. However, with the commencement of BRI, it is assumed that China officially took part in the hegemonic war with the dominant power. Against this backdrop, this study will examine the rationale behind the Government of PRC to promote BRI. To do so, this study will adopt two main approaches to the issue; one is to analyze the patterns of China-US rivalry by providing a geopolitical breakdown of BRI. Another is to find evidence to support the assumption that BRI is not a simple economic development policy, but rather reasoning to expand China's global influence.