제주 연안에 서식하는 계단꼭지청자고둥 (Conus lischkeanus)의 성특성과 생식주기

Abstract

The Conus lischkeanus are observed in the areas on Jeju Seogwipo coastal Munseom, Bumseom, and Seopseom and is currently designated as a protected species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). The C.lischkeanus mainly inhabit the sand and mud of gently sloping reefs areas, and the habitat depth was distributed to an average of 12 to 15 meters and a maximum depth of 23 meters.

The gonad of the C.lischkeanus is conical shapes and are mixed and distributed with the digestive diverticulum. The germ cells distributed in the gonads increase the distribution area according to their maturation, and the female and male gonads could not be distinguished by external shape or color difference.

The reproductive cycle of the C.lischkeanus was divided into the growth phase (March to May), maturation and spawning phase (June to September), recovery and resting phase (October to December). In November and December, it was difficult to distinguish the sex of C.lischkeanus because both oocytes and sperm were released from the ovary and testis.

The meat weight increased dramatically from May to July when it mature of gonad stage.

These results suggested that C.lischkeanus are thought to be a summer spawning species, and spawning behavior is mainly occurs in July and partially spawn until September.

제주 서귀포 문섬, 섶섬, 범섬 해역의 조하대 지역에 서식하는 계단꼭지청 자고둥은 IUCN(국제자연보호연맹)에 해양생물 보호종 중 관심대상종이다. 계단꼭지청자고둥은 주로 경사도가 완만한 암초지대의 사질 및 니질 지형에 서식하고, 서식수심은 평균 12~15m이며 최대 수심 23m까지 분포하였다. 계 단꼭지청자고둥의 생식소는 원뿔형태로 소화맹낭과 혼재한다. 생식소에 분포 하고 있는 생식세포들은 성숙시기에 분포 면적이 증가하고, 암수 생식소의 외관이나 색상차이가 없다. 채집한 120개체의 계단꼭지청자고둥을 조사한 결과, 육중량 2.0g 이상부터 암컷의 분포 비율이 높고, 2.0g이하에서는 수컷 분포가 높은 경향을 보였다. 청자고둥의 생식소 발달에 따른 생식주기는 성장기(3월부터 5월), 성숙 및 산란기(6월부터 9월), 회복 및 휴지기 (10월-12월)로 구분된다. 11월과 12월 에 산란과 방정을 마친 개체의 생식소는 조직학적으로 암수구분이 어렵다. 육중량은 생식소가 성숙하는 5월에서 7월에 급격히 증가하였다. 이상의 결과 에서 계단꼭지청자고둥은 7월에 주산란하고, 9월경에 부분산란하는 개체가 출현하는 하계산란종으로 사료된다.