청소년 오프라인 괴롭힘 주변인의 심리적 특성에 따른 유형과 사이버 괴롭힘 참여행동

Abstract

이 연구는 괴롭힘(bullying)이 오프라인을 넘어 사이버로 확대되어 나타나는 현상을 감안하고, 특히 오프라인 괴롭힘의 집단맥락적 관점을 반영하여 가해자와 피해자 간의 상호작용을 목격한 청소년 주변인에 주목하였다. 먼저 오프라인 괴롭힘과 사이버 괴롭힘에서 가해, 피해, 가해동조, 방관 및 방어행동 등 참여행동 간의 관련성을 살펴보았고, 오프라인 괴롭힘의 주변인을 학급 규범에 대한 인식, 위험 부담감 및 피해자 귀인의 유사성에 따라 주변인 유형이 어떠한지 알아보고, 도출된 하위유형 간에 사이버 괴롭힘 참여행동에서 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 검증하였다. 이를 위해 제주도 지역 중학교 1, 2학년을 대상으로 자기보고식 설문을 실시하였고, 주변인으로 분류된 560명의 자료를 활용하여 통계분석을 실시하 였다.

이 연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 오프라인 및 사이버 괴롭힘에서 각각 같은 참여행동 간에 높은 상관관계가 나타났다. 오프라인과 사이버 괴롭힘 간에도 같은 참여행동의 상관이 전반적 으로 높게 나타나 오프라인과 사이버의 각 참여행동 사이의 연관이 높음을 알수 있다.

둘째, 주변인의 심리적 특성을 반영하는 학급 규범에 대한 인식, 위험 부담감, 피해자 귀인의 변인을 중심으로 주변인의 유형을 구분하기 위해 군집분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 주변인 유형은 '친-가해형'(17.1%), '반-가해형'(47.7%), '책임 전가・위험부담형'(35.2%)로 분류되었다. 유형을 살펴보면 '친-가해형' 집단은 학급 구성원들이 가해행동을 나쁘게 인식하는 것으로 기대하는 정도가 가장 낮은 특성을 보였다. '반-가해형' 집단은 친-가해형 집단과는 반대되는 양상을 보여 가해행동을 나쁘게 인식하는 것으로 기대하는 정도가 가장 높은 특성을 보였다.

'책임전가・위험부담형' 집단의 특성을 살펴보면 괴롭힘 행동의 원인을 피해자의 탓으로 전가시키며, 오프라인 괴롭힘 상황에서 피해자를 도움으로 인한 위험 부담감을 많이 느끼고 있어 주변인 가운데 방관자의 특성이 많이 반영되는 집단으로 보인다.

마지막으로 오프라인 괴롭힘 주변인 유형에 따라 사이버 괴롭힘의 가해, 피해 행동, 가해동조행동, 방관행동 및 방어행동 간에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

즉 '친-가해형' 집단은 학급 구성원들이 가해행동을 나쁘게 인식하는 것으로 기대하는 정도가 가장 낮아 가해행동에 긍정적으로 인식하고 있으며 이 유형은 사이버 괴롭힘 참여행동에서 방어행동의 수준이 가장 낮게 나타났다. '반-가해형' 집단은 학급 구성원들이 가해행동을 나쁘게 인식하는 것으로 기대하는 정도가 가장 높아 가해행동에 대해 부정적으로 인식하고 있으며 이 유형은 사이버 괴롭힘 참여행동에서 방어행동의 수준이 가장 높게 나타나 친-가해형 집단과 상반되는 결과를 보여주고 있다. '책임전가・위험부담형' 집단은 괴롭힘 행동의 원인을 피해자의 탓으로 돌리며 심리적인 부담감을 가장 많이 느끼고 있으며 이 유형은 사이버 괴롭힘 참여행동에서 가해, 피해, 가해동조, 방관행동의 수준이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 방어행동의 수준도 높게 나타났다.

본 연구결과는 오프라인 및 사이버 괴롭힘의 각 참여행동간 연관성이 높음을 통해 현장에서 괴롭힘을 감소하기 위해서는 오프라인과 사이버 괴롭힘에 대한 개입이 함께 이루어져야 함을 강조한데 의의를 지닌다. 또한 오프라인 괴롭힘 주변인의 심리적 특성이 사이버 괴롭힘 참여행동에 반영되고 있음을 보여줌으로써 오프라인 괴롭힘의 주변인을 통해 사이버 괴롭힘의 중재에 대한 시사점을 제공 해준다. 하지만 향후 연구에서 오프라인 괴롭힘 주변인의 심리적 특성이 사이버 괴롭힘 참여행동에 어떻게 관련되는지를 명확히 파악하기 위해서는 종단적 연구 설계가 필요하다. 또한 오프라인 괴롭힘 주변인의 심리적 특성을 파악하기 위해보다 다양한 변인을 포함시켜 살펴봄으로써 사이버 괴롭힘 참여행동과 관련성을 명확히 탐색할 수 있다고 본다.

This study focused on the adolescents who witnessed the interaction between the perpetrator and the victim, reflecting the group contextual view of offline bullying, taking into account the phenomenon of bullying spreading beyond the offline and cyber domains. First, we investigated the relationship between offline bullying and cyber bullying: bullying, victimizing, bully-following, outsider and defending behaviors. The peripherals of offline bullying were classified according to perception of class norm, risk burden and similarity of victim attribution, and examined the differences in cyber bullying behavior among the subtypes derived. In order to review those, we conducted a self-report survey of middle school first and second grade\ students in Jeju island, and we carried out statistical analysis using the data of 560 persons classified as bystanders. The main results of this study are shown as follows. First, First, there was a high correlation between offline and cyber bullying behaviors. The correlation of the same participation behavior is generally high between offline and cyber bullying, indicating a high link between offline and cyber participant behaviors. Second, cluster analysis was conducted to classify the types of bystanders based on the perception of class norms reflecting psychological characteristics of bystanders, and risk burden, and variable of victim attribution. As a result, the types of bystanders were classified as 'pro - bullying' (17.1%), 'anti - bullying' (47.7%) and 'liability transferring・burden of risk' (35.2%). The 'pro - bullying' group showed the lowest level of expectation that the class members perceive the bullying behavior as bad. The 'anti - bullying' group showed the opposite pattern to the 'pro - bullying' group and showed the highest expectation that the class members perceive the bullying behavior as bad. The 'liability transferring・burden of risk' group showed that they shift the responsibility for the cause of the bullying behavior onto the victim, and they seem like the group reflecting the feature of outsiders among bustanders because they feel the big risk burden about helping the victim in the offline bullying situation. Finally, the study has shown that there is a difference between bully-following behavior, outsiding behavior, defensive behavior and defensive behavior of cyber cullying by the types of offline bullying bystanders. In other words, the 'pro-bullying' group positively perceived the bullying behavior as having the lowest degree of expectation that the class members perceive the bullying behavior badly. This group showed the lowest level of the defensive behavior in the cyber - bullying behavior. The 'anti-bullying' group negatively perceived the bullying behavior as having the highest degree of expectation that the class members perceived the bullying behavior badly. This group showed the highest level of the defensive behavior in the cyber bullying participant behavior showing the opposite result with the 'pro-bullying' group. The 'liability transferring・burden of risk' group blamed the victim for the cause of the bullying behavior and were feeling the highest psychological burden. This type showed the highest level of bullying, damage, taking part in bullying and defensive behavior. And the level of defensive behavior was high. Through high correlation between offline and cyber bullying behaviors, the results of this study highlight that we should intervene simultaneously in offline and cyber bullying in order to reduce the bullying on the spot. Also, by showing that the psychological characteristics of the offline bullying bystanders are reflected in the cyber bullying participant behaviors, it provides implications for cyber bullying mediation through the offline bullying bystanders. However, in future research, longitudinal research design is needed to clearly understand how the psychological characteristics of people around offline bullying are related to cyber bullying behavior. In addition, we can clarify the relationship between cyber bullying behavior and related behaviors by examining more various variables in order to understand the psychological characteristics of the people around the offline bullying.