제주특별자치도 중소기업의 수출지원제도에 관한 연구

Abstract

수출은 경제성장 및 국민경제 발전에 대한 기여도와 산업연관 효과가 높아 수출을 지원하는 정책적 제도의 필요성에 대해서는 많은 국가에서 그 중요성을 인지하고 있다. 중소기업은 대기업에 비해 상대적으로 인력과 자원은 부족하지만, 지방경제 활성화, 일자리 창출, 기술혁신, 다품종 소량생산을 통한 소비자 욕구충족 등 중요한 역할을 하고 있어, 중소기업의 양적․질적 성장을 돕는 것은 사회양극화 문제를 해결하고 우리 사회와 국가가 균형 있게 발전하는 데 큰 도움이 된다.

국가차원에서 중앙행정기관 및 유관기관들을 중심으로 다양한 수출지원제도를 운영하고, 지방자치단체도 각자 주어진 환경에서 기업들의 수출을 지원하기 위한 다양한 제도를 운영하는 것은 그러한 이유 때문이다.

본 논문은 그중에서도 제주도의 수출지원제도가 합리적인 방식과 방향으로 전개되고 있는지를 살펴보고, 국내외 수출지원제도를 검토하여 시사점을 도출한 후 이를 바탕으로 제주의 수출지원제도를 개선하는 데 필요한 정책적 제언을 하는 것에 목적을 두었다.

국내외 자료를 검토한 후, 수출지원제도의 선순환구조 정립, 컨소시엄을 통한 유사업종 기업의 동반 해외진출 지원, 은퇴한 무역전문가 활용, 전문무역상사 활용, 수출기업 역량강화 제도 확충, 산관학 무역 클러스터 구성, 가공무역 활성화, 제주 고유의 콘텐츠 수출지원으로 제주 관광산업 활성화 도모 등 제주 수출지원제도에 대한 정책적 제언을 제시하였다.

비록 현 상황에서는 제주도의 여러 정책적 여건상 실행이 어려워 보일 수는 있으나, 이미 국내 및 국외에서 성공적으로 시행되고 있는 것을 볼 때, 충분히 도입 시행이 가능하다고 판단된다. 제주특별자치도의 수출지원제도가 나아갈 방향에 대해 여러 가지 합리적 대안을 제시하였다는 것에 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

The present study examines the history of conflicts concerning the land use in Altteuleu Airport in Moseulpo area by breaking them down into four distinct periods. The first is the time period when the military base had been constructed and the troops had been deployed. Since the agreement on the land use for military purposes had been forced during the colonial rule, the Japanese, U.S. and the Korean troops were stationed one after another in this area. After Korea's independence, Altteuleu Airport, which had belonged to the Japanese navy, was transferred to the government of the Republic of Korea through the U.S. military government, and then became a martial land owned by the Ministry of National Defense. The second is the time period when the land began to be leased for farming. In this time period, at the request of Daejeong-eup, the Ministry of National Defense leased unused military land for farming, which separated the farmers' right to use land from its ownership. The third covers the time of fighting against the establishment of the Moseulpo military Airport in 1988. In this period, the conflicts between 'military purpose' and 'right to live / peace' appeared as the direct fighting between the Ministry of National Defense and the local residents. In this process, the purpose of military use of Altteuleu Airport itself came to be at issue. The fourth period can be characterized as the conflict between the military use of Altteuleu Airport and the vision of local development. In 1987, after then a candidate of presidential election Roh Tae-woo pledged to grant the military land of Altteuleu Airport to the local people, the tenant farmers, local residents in Daejeong-eup, and the local council together began to request the land grant. The conflicts concerning the land use in Altteuleu Airport turned into the issue of transfer as Jeju Special Self-Governing Province pushed ahead with the tentatively named 'Jeju Peace Grand Park' development project in 2007. This project was based on the plan of using the war sites of Moseulpo in Namjeju-gun as tourism resources in 2005. In response to such requests for the land grant and transfer, however, the Ministry of National Defense has consistently insisted that it could not accept these requests because the site might be possibly used in the future according to military purpose, and required an alternative site provided by Jeju Lcoal Authority for Southern search and rescue task force. This study demonstrates that there have been various stakeholders in terms of the land use. Although the issue of the land use in Altteuleu Airport currently appears through the conflict between Jeju province and the Ministry of National Defense, complex interests are intermingled. In the discussion of the land use in Altteuleu Airport, it is necessary to explore the ways to transform the land into a symbolic place of peace rather than a military base, which could be realized only with the participation of tenant farmers and local residents. Therefore, the issue of the land use in Altteuleu Airport should be examined through complex social relations.