지속가능한 발전을 위한 제주도시정책 평가연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주도의 지속가능한 발전을 위한 도시정책 방향을 제시하 는데 있으며 이를 위해 제주도시정책 평가요소를 설정하고 설문 조사를 실시하여 제주도 동지역, 읍면지역, 계획도시에 살고 있는 거주민들이 생각하는 도시정 책에 대한 가치를 분석하였다. 새로운 도시가 개발되거나 기존의 도시들이 성장 과정을 거치면서 환경은 오염되고 인구과잉에 따른 쓰레기, 주택, 상하수도, 교통등 문제들이 나타나고 있다. UN에서는 경제발전과 환경보호가 함께 공존하는 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)를 발표하고 전 세계가 이 약속을 이행하기 위하여 노력 하고 있다. 우리나라도 이에 동참하기 위한 국가지속가능발전목표(K-SDGs)를 만들었으며 지방자치단체들도 지역의 특성에 맞는 지속가능한 목표를 세워 실천 하고 있다. 그러나 제주도는 지속가능한 발전을 위한 구체적인 목표가 없는 상황 이다. 또한 국·내외 자본들의 투자로 이미 많은 개발사업이 이루어졌으며, 갑작스 러운 인구증가로 사회 및 환경적 문제가 나타나고 있다. 그러므로 발전과 환경보 호의 공존을 위하여 지속가능한 발전을 위한 목표와 그에 맞는 도시정책이 필요 하다.

지속가능한 발전을 위한 도시정책의 평가요소를 설정하기 위하여 법·조례·학자 들의 주장을 조사하고 분석하여 공통요인을 찾아내었으며 연구를 위하여 환경, 문화, 기반시설, 안전 및 복지의 4가지 평가요소를 설정하였다. 그리고 지속가능한 발전의 근간이 되는 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)에서 제시하는 17개 목표 및 169개의 세부목표를 환경, 문화, 기반시설, 안전 및 복지를 내포하고 있는 요소들로 분류하였고, 4가지 부문별로 5개의 하위요소를 찾아냈다. 제주도민들이 추구 하는 지속가능한 발전을 위한 도시정책 방향을 제시하기 위하여 총 20개의 요소 들을 중심으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문 조사 결과분석을 통해 거주지역, 연령, 직업, 학력 집단 간에서 유의한 요소가 갖는 의미를 살펴보았으며. 지속가능한 발전을 위한 도시정책 평가 및 평가요소의 상대적 중요도가 갖는 의미를 해석하였다. 특히 동지역, 읍면지역, 계획도시 집단 간에 나타나는 유의한 요소들의 원인을 찾아보았고 이를 정책제언에 반영하였다.

지속가능한 발전을 위해 제주도시정책에 반영해야 할 요소를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 환경 부문에서 공원시설 조성, 환경오염 대비책, 쓰레기 처리이다. 문화 부문에서는 문화시설 조성, 평생학습지원 시설, 지역 문화축제 활성화이다. 기반시설 부문에서는 안정적인 주택 보급, 원활한 물 공급, 도시가스 공급, 인터넷 등통신 시설이다. 안전 및 복지 부문은 재난 대비, 안전한 교통체계, 범죄예방, 공동협의체 구성이다.

선행연구를 통해 얻어낸 지속가능한 발전을 위한 도시정책 평가요소 20개는 법·조례·학자들의 주장과 UN의 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)를 분석하여 얻어낸 요소이므로 모두 의미가 있다. 특히 설문 조사 결과를 통하여 얻어낸 주요 도시정 책요소들은 제주도민들의 가치가 반영되었기 때문에 이 논문이 제주형 지속가능 발전목표를 제도적으로 수립하는데 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

This research has a purpose to signpost a proper direction of urban policy for Jeju sustainable development by drawing the policy evaluation factors of Jeju city and analyzing the value of urban policy through the resident survey by districts of Dong, Eup and Myeon, and planned cities in Jeju. As new cities are developed or existing cities undergo growth processes, the environment of the areas is polluted and bears lots of problems such as waste, housing, water and sewage, and traffic caused by overpopulation. The United Nations (UN) has announced the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the economic development and environmental protection coexistence, and the world is working to implement them. Korea has also set up the National Sustainable Development Goals (K-SDGs) to join the global ef orts and local governments have established sustainable goals in accordance with local characteristics. Jeju, however, has no specific goal for the sustainable development. Additional y Jeju has already undergone many development projects owing to the national and international capital investment, and social and environmental problems are emerging due to the sudden population increase. Therefore Jeju Island needs its own sustainable development goals and suitable urban policy to coexist development and environmental protection. In order to draw the evaluation factors of urban policy for sustainable development, I investigated relevant laws, ordinances, and scholars' opinions and found out common elements by analysis. Through the process, I set up the main four evaluation factors such as environment, culture, safety and welfare, and infrastructure for the research. Then I classified 17 goals and 169 targets in SDGs, the basis of sustainable development by the four factors and find out five subsections under each factor. I conducted a survey on the basis of the total 20 elements in order to present Jeju urban policy direction for sustainable development pursued by Jeju residents. I analyzed the survey result and find out the meaning of meaningful elements among residence areas, ages, occupations, and education groups. Also I explained the importance of the factors and how significant to implicate urban policy evaluation for the sustainable development. In particular, I researched for the causes of significant factors between Dong, Eup and Myeon, and planned city districts and reflected them in policy proposals. Factors that should be reflected in Jeju's urban policy for sustainable development are as follows. In terms of environment, park facilities establishment, environmental pollution provision, and refuse disposal are significant. In the cultural sector, cultural facilities, lifelong learning support facilities, and local culture festival vitalization are chosen as meaningful factors. Stable housing supply, smooth water supply, city gas supply, and the Internet were included in the important infrastructure factors. In the safety and welfare sector, there are disaster preparedness, safe traffic system, crime prevention, and joint consultation. The 20 elements of urban policy evaluation for sustainable development obtained through the previous research are meaningful because those elements were drawn from the analysis of laws, ordinances, scholars' opinions and UN's Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Especial y the urban policy elements gained from the survey reflect Jeju residents' values so this thesis is expected to contribute systemically toward the establishment of Jeju-style sustainable development goals.