제주 공론조사 제도적 개선방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 공공갈등 해소를 위한 공론조사의 의사결정 방법·절차를 보장할수 있는 방안을 모색하고 도출된 결과를 정책결정에 반영할 수 있는 제도적 장치를 마련하기 위함이다. 공공의사 결정에서 주민참여가 부족하여 갈등이 발생하고 해결방법으로 공론조사기법을 제안하는 맥락이다.

2017년에는 신고리 5·6호기 건설을 지속하려는 측, 중단하려는 측과 이를 추진하는 중앙정부는 극한의 대립을 이루고 있었다. 현 대통령은 '신고리 5·6호기 건설 중단'을 제19대 대통령 선거공약으로 내세웠다. 중앙정부는 국민의 의견을 도출하기 위해 '신고리 5·6호기 공론화 시민참여형조사'를 수용 및 시행하였다. '신고리 5·6호기 공론화위원회'에서는 '신고리 5·6호기 건설 재개'를 권고하였으며 중앙정부는 이를 수용하여 정책에 반영하였다.

'제주특별자치도 설치 및 국제자유도시 조성을 위한 특별법'상의 '외국의료 기관'은 일명 '병원주식회사'라 불리는 '영리병원'이다. 국내의 건강보험을 비롯한 보건의료 시스템에 중대한 영향을 미치는 사안이다. 외국의료기관이 제주 특별자치도에 설치될 경우 경제특구를 비롯하여 전국에 영리병원을 설치 할 수있는 빌미가 마련된다. 이처럼 지역을 넘어 전국에 영향을 미치는 영리병원개설은 행정 절차만을 통하여 결정하기 보다는 지역 주민의 의견을 우선 물어보고 반영해야 할 사업이라 할 수 있다.

제주특별자치도는 2018년'외국의료기관인 녹지국제병원 개설 허가'에 대한 공론조사를 실시하였다. '제주특별자치도 숙의형 공론조사위원회'에서는 공론 조사를 통해 '녹지국제병원 개설을 불허할 것'을 권고하였다. 제주특별자치도는 권고사항을 받아들이지 않았으며 '녹지국제병원 개설 허가' 결정을 내렸다.지방자치단체는 많은 사업을 추진하고 있으며 그에 따라 공공갈등은 양상 되고 있다. 공공갈등을 해결하기 위해 시행한 '외국의료기관인 녹지국제병원 공론 화를 위한 도민참여형 조사'와 '신고리 5·6호기 공론화 시민참여형조사'는 각각 지방자치단체와 중앙정부가 정책추진 중 지역주민과 국민에게 의견을 요구한 유일한 사례이다. 반면 도출된 결과와 이를 정책에 반영하는 부문에 대해서는 차이가 있었다. 이러한 두 사례를 비교분석하여 공론조사의 결과가 정책결정에 반영될 수 있는 방안에 대해 정책제언을 하고자 한다.

이를 위해서 문헌연구와 선행사례 연구를 시작으로 4단계의 '분석의 틀'을 설정하였다. 2단계는 '외국의료기관인 녹지국제병원 공론화를 위한 도민참여형 조사'와 '신고리 5·6호기 공론화 시민참여형조사'에 대해 비교검토를 일관성 있게 할 수 있도록 전체자료를 9개 항목으로 절차와 내용을 같은 형식으로 작성 및 정리하였다. 3단계에서는 정량적 문제점을 도출하기 위하여 2단계의 9개 항목을 다시 16개 항목으로 세분화하여 수치화하였다. 정성적 문제점을 도출하기 위하여 각각의 도식을 만들어 비교하였다. 또한 '제주특별자치도 숙의형 공론조 사위원회 구성(사업계획)'과 '신고리 5ㆍ6호기 공론화위원회 구성 및 운영에 관한 규정'에 대해 유사 항목을 정리하여 비교하였다. 4단계에서는 법 및 조례, 행정, 절차(매뉴얼), 정책결정자 수용방안 등 4개항으로 주체를 나누고 9개목으로 세분화하여 정책제언을 하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 '외국의료기관인 녹지국제병원 공론화를 위한 도민참여형 조사'와 '신고리 5·6호기 공론화 시민참여형조사'의 공론조사를 실증적으로 비교 분석을 통해 정책제언을 하였다는데 의의가 있다. 향후 도민의 갈등을 유발할 수 있는 사업을 추진하면서 대상에 맞는 공론조사를 만들 수 있는 자료로 제공될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to seek proper methods to ensure the process making public decision for public conflict resolution, and to provide institutional device to reflect the result in policy decision. Usually conflicts arise due to lack of resident participation in public decision making so this thesis proposes a public inquiry technique as a solution. In 2017 there was an extreme confrontation between a part that wanted to continue the construction of the Shin Kori Nuclear Power Plant Unit 5 and 6, an opposite part that argued the suspension of the construction, and the central government. The current president issued an election pledge to stop construction of Shin Kori nuclear power plant No. 5 and 6, and the central government has accepted and conducted the 'Shin Kori Nuclear Power Plant No. 5 and 6 Public Citizen Participatory Survey'. The committee for publicizing Shin Kori 5 and 6 recommended the resumption of the construction and the central government adopted and reflected in its policies. The foreign medical institution on the Special Act for Establishment of the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and International Free City means a for-profit hospital called 'Hospital Corporation'. It makes matters that have a great influence on the national health care system including public health insurance. If once the foreign medical institution is established in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, that can be a starting point to bear more commercial hospitals nationwide including various economic special zones in the country. Therefore, the opening of the for-profit hospitals that affect the entire nation beyond the certain region is a significant national plan that should reflect public opinions first rather than the result of the administrative procedure only. The Jeju Special Self-Governing Province conducted a public inquiry for the establishment permission for Greenland International Hospital, a foreign medical institution. In 2018 the Deliberation-typed Public Opinion Investigation Committee conducted a public survey, and recommended that the establishment of Greenland International Hospital should not be allowed. However, the Jeju Special Self-governing Province decided to give a permission to open the hospital, not accepting the recommendation. Local self-governing bodies are pursuing lots of projects and accordingly public conflicts are made. In order to solve the conflicts, each local government or the central government conducted a survey such as 'the inquiry about establishment permission for Greenland International Hospital, a foreign medical institution', or 'Shin Kori nuclear power plant No. 5 and 6 public citizen participatory survey'. Those surveys have a common that it was an exceptional case asked opinions from the residents or people, among the plans by local governments or the central government. On the other hand, there was a difference in reflecting the results on the policy. I would like to provide a policy suggestion about how to reflect outcomes to the policy decision by comparing and analyzing those two cases. In order to draw up the thesis, firstly I set up a four-step analysis framework starting with literature reviews and precedent case study. The second step is classifying and arranging the entire resources with 9 items of the same format in order to make the comparison consistent. In the third step, the 9 items in the second step were subdivided into 16 items to quantify the problems. For the qualitative problems, I made diagrams and compared them. In addition, similar items of 'Composition of the Committee on the Disclosure of the Jeju Special Self-governing Province (Project Plan)' and 'Regulations on the Composition and Operation of the Shin Kori 5 and 6 Units' were arranged and drew the comparison. In the fourth stage, the subjects were divided into 4 categories with the items; laws and regulations, administration, procedures (manuals), and acceptance methods for policy decision makers. Finally those are departmentalized into 9 items in order to provide a suggestion. The result of this study has a significant meaning in that they made a policy suggestion through the comparative analysis of the public opinion survey such as 'citizen participatory survey to publicize the establishment of Greenland International Hospital, a foreign medical institution' and 'citizen participation typed survey of Shin Kori nuclear power plant 5 and 6 Units'. I believe this thesis can be a useful resource to somebody who wants to fit the target while carrying forward a plan or project that can cause conflicts between citizens by making a public opinion survey.