경영자특성과 회계정보이용, 그리고 경영성과의 관련성

Abstract

본 연구는 최고경영자의 특성 및 회계정보시스템의 이용이 경영성과에 미치 는 영향을 살피는데 목적이 있다. 최고경영자의 특성은 최고경영자의 건설 전 문성과 리더십으로 나누어 살펴보았으며, 회계정보이용은 재무회계정보의 이용과 원가관리회계정보의 이용으로 나누어 살펴보았으며, 마지막으로 경영성과는 재무 적 성과와 비재무적 성과로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 본 연구의 대상은 제주도내 전문건설업 매출 순위 100위 업체이며, 최종 54부 의 설문지를 회수하여 분석에 사용하였다. 회귀분석을 이용한 가설검증 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 건설업 경영자특성(건설 전문성, 리더십)은 회계정보이용(재무회계정보 의 이용과 원가관리회계정보의 이용)에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나 타나 가설 1은 채택되었다. 둘째, 회계정보의 이용(재무회계정보의 이용과 원가관리회계정보의 이용)은 경영성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 가설은 세부가설에서 상이한 결과를 보였 다. 우선, 재무회계정보의 이용은 재무성과에 부정적인 영향을 미치지만, 원가관 리회계 정보의 이용은 재무성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났 다. 한편, (회계정보의 이용이 비재무성과에 미치는 영향에 대해서는) 재무회계정 보의 이용은 비 재무성과와는 아무런 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났지만, 원가관리 회계 정보의 이용은 비재무성과에 양(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 회계정보이용은 경영성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 가설 2는 부분 채 택되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 전문건설업의 경우 재무회계정보의 이용보다는 원가관리회 계정보를 많이 활용할수록 경영성과가 향상된다는 것을 보여준다

This research targets the Jeju construction industry, and the research purpose is to examine the impacts that the CEO characteristics and the management (or the use) of the accounting information system have on the business performance. The research divided the CEO characteristics into the CEO's professional competence(the expertise in the construction industry) and the leadership. The accounting information use(i. e. AIU) was divided into the use of financial accounting information and the use of cost management accounting information. Lastly, the business performance was divided into financial performance and non-financial performance. The research targets the 100 best sales companies in the Jeju professional construction industry, and the 54 questionnaires were collected and used for the analysis. The results of the hypothesis test based on regression analysis are as follows. First, Hypothesis 1 was adopted as the CEO characteristics in the construction industry(the CEO's construction expertise and their leadership) were found to have positive impacts on the AIU. Second, the hypothesis that the AIU have positive effects on business performance showed different results. The use of financial accounting information was founded to have negative impacts on financial performance, but the use of cost management accounting information was found to have positive impacts on financial performance. Meanwhile, the use of financial accounting information was found not to have any effect on non-financial performance, but the use of cost management accounting information was found to give positive impacts on non-financial performance. Hence, Hypothesis 2 was partly adopted that AIU have positive effects on business performance. The results of this research show that the use of cost management accounting information rather than the use of financial accounting information better improves business performance in the professional construction industry.