창조도시요소의 문화적 도시재생 사업 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

기존의 낡은 패러다임으로는 해결이 쉽지 않은 지역 현안문제 해결 및 도시의 지속적 성장을 위한 대안으로 문화를 접목시킨 도시재생의 개념이 강조되고 있다.

각 도시마다 독특한 역사, 환경, 문화로 대변되는 정체성이 다르기 때문에 그도시에 특화된 도시재생의 추진은 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 이에 세계 여러 도시에서는 새로운 도시성장 모델 및 도시발전의 정책적 키워드로 '문화'를 부각사키고 있는데 이는 문화 기반의 도시재생 사업이 도시발전과 지역경제 활성화에 새로운 대안으로써 그 실효성이 나타나고 있기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 문헌적 고찰을 통해 창조도시와 문화적 도시재생에 대한 개념과 흐름, 주요 연구자들의 이론을 정리하였다. 특히 창조도시의 주요요소를 인재(Man of ability), 공간(Creative Space), 유연성(Flexibility)으로 도출해 내고 사례지역으로 선정된 전주 한옥마을과 인천개항장 문화적 도시재생 사업에 대입 해서 제주 함덕의 문화적 도시재생 사업에 적용 가능한 방안을 제시하였다.

하지만 본 연구는 문헌조사 위주로 진행되었고 문화적 도시재생 사례 선정에 있어서 해외의 사례 없이 국내 일부 대도시 지역의 한정된 사례만을 대상으로 하여 중소도시인 제주의 함덕에 적용하는데 한계를 가지고 있다. 이에 따라 향후 과제로 중소도시의 문화적 도시재생과 관련한 국·내외의 다양한 사례를 분석하고 동시에 행정 및 지역주민 등 이해관계자들에 대한 인터뷰 등 현실적으로 적용 가능한 추진 방향모색을 위한 다각적인 시도가 필요할 것이다.

As an alternative method of addressing local issues that are hardly tackled down by existing and old paradigms and of constantly growing cities, the concept of urban regeneration grafted with culture has been stressed. It is very significant to carry forward urban regeneration specified with an individual city as each and every one of the cities has its own identity shown in its unique history, environment and culture. 'Culture' has emerged as a policy keyword for a new urban growth model and urban development in many cities around the world because the culture urban regeneration project, as a new alternative method, is having a practical effect on developing cities and vitalizing local economies. By looking into reference books, I have stated the concept & trends and theories of main researchers on creative cites and culture urban regeneratio in this Research. In particular, I have drawn 'Man of Ability', 'Creative Space' and 'Flexibility' out of creative cities' key elements and suggested an applicable method for the project of regenerating Hamdeok, Jeju into a cultural city by comparing with Jeonju Hanok (Korea's traditional house) Village and a culture urban regeneration project for Incheon Open Port, both of which were selected as case regions. This Research, however, has been carried out mainly by looking into documents and reference books and thus is showing a limited number of cases found only in large-sized urban regions in Korea without any of them found overseas. As a result, it has its own limitations to apply such cases to a small-sized city of Hamdeok, Jeju. As such, it would be necessary to analyze various cases home and abroad in relation with culture urban regeneration of small-sized cities and to make many-sided trials to find practical and applicable ways including interviews with authorities, locals and other stakeholders and others.